WELL · 42-389-30902 · DISTRICT 8
Sabre #1WS
Reeves County · Sabre (Cherry Canyon) field · Vertical
Sabre #1WS (API 42-389-30902) is a well in Reeves County operated by Walsh & Watts Inc., completed May 9, 1987.
The RRC has issued 4 drilling permits between 1977 and 2023, permitted to 16,500 ft.
Completion filings report 9 formation tops, including Bell Canyon, Cherry Canyon, Brush Canyon, Avalon.
Its 2 leases have reported 129K barrels of oil and 769K mcf of gas since January 1993, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 4 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Aledo, TX · P-5 Y, filed Sep 4, 2025 · 361 permits on file · (855) 229-2122
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Walsh & Watts Inc. |
| Production reports | Walsh & Watts, Inc.through Oct 2023 |
| Latest permit | Walsh & Watts, Inc.Aug 10, 2023 |
- 16,500
- total depth, ft
- 4
- permits on file
- Aug 10, 2023
- last permit issued
- May 9, 1987
- completed
- 129K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 769K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 1993 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- May 9, 1987
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
31.821491, -103.938247
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Reeves County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 4 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sabre O-10-31249 | Sabre (Cherry Canyon) | Walsh & Watts, Inc. | 3 | 128K | 769K | Jan 1993 – Jul 2026 |
| Sabre O-10-59524 | Chapman, N. E. (Bell Canyon) | Walsh & Watts, Inc. | 1 | 127 | 0 | Sep 2021 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 0 · prior 12 0
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Walsh & Watts, Inc.Jan 1993 → Oct 2023
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 891634-99 | Recompletion | Walsh & Watts, Inc. | Jun 26, 2023 | Aug 10, 2023 | — | 15,733 |
| 324818-99 | Recompletion | Arco Oil & Gas Co. | Dec 29, 1986 | Dec 30, 1986 | — | 15,733 |
| 256262-99 | Recompletion | Arco Oil & Gas Co. | Oct 31, 1984 | Nov 1, 1984 | — | 15,733 |
| 9018-99 | Drill | Atlantic Richfield Co. | Oct 3, 1977 | Oct 3, 1977 | Nov 17, 1977 | 16,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-31249 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-59524 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,898 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Bell Canyon | 2,930 | -32 |
| Cherry Canyon | 4,316 | -1,418 |
| Brush Canyon | 5,303 | -2,405 |
| AvalonMIDDLE AVALON | 7,068 | -4,170 |
| Bone Spring | 7,445 | -4,547 |
| Bone SpringFIRST BONE SPRING LIMENESTONE | 7,502 | -4,604 |
| Bone Spring2ND BONE SPRINGS | 8,161 | -5,263 |
| Bone Spring3RD BONE SPRINGS | 9,199 | -6,301 |
| Dean | 9,288 | -6,390 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,586 | -6,688 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,613 | -6,715 |
| Atoka | 12,982 | -10,084 |
| Mississippian | 15,414 | -12,516 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 3,162 | 4,282 | Perforated |
| 10,755 | 11,987 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | 1,163 | 26 | 2,300 S |
| 17 | 3,098 | 13.375 | 4,416 S |
| 13.375 | 3,098 | 17.5 | 4,416 S |
| 13.375 | 3,098 | — | 4,416 S |
| 13.375 | 3,300 | 17.5 | 3,450 S |
| 9.625 | 10,550 | 12.25 | 3,800 S |
| 12.25 | 10,555 | 9.625 | 3,365 S |
| 9.625 | 10,555 | 12.25 | 3,365 S |
| 9.625 | 10,555 | — | 3,365 S |
| 2.875 | 12,565 | — | — |
| 2.875 | 14,995 | — | — |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Sep 15, 2023 | Mar 31, 2023 | — |
| 00 | Aug 5, 2021 | Jul 13, 2021 | — |
| 00 | Jun 15, 1987 | Jun 1, 1987 | Yes |
| 00 | Jun 5, 1987 | — | — |
| 00 | Sep 16, 1985 | Aug 30, 1985 | — |
| 00 | Sep 10, 1985 | — | — |
| 00 | Jan 12, 1984 | Apr 6, 1978 | — |
| 00 | Jan 12, 1984 | Mar 22, 1978 | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-389-30902 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-389-30902 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
State Ella Mae 57-T2-14X23 A42-389-41023
0.3 KM · BPX Operating Company · Section with this well →
| Bell Canyon | 2,945 | -29 |
| Cherry Canyon | 3,827 | -911 |
| Bone Spring | 7,493 | -4,577 |
| Bone Spring | 8,267 | -5,351 |
| Bone Spring | 9,037 | -6,121 |
| Delaware | — | |
| Bone Spring | — | |
| Castile | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
State Ella Mae 57-T2-14X23 XA42-389-41031
0.4 KM · BPX Operating Company · Section with this well →
| Bell Canyon | 2,945 | -29 |
| Cherry Canyon | 3,827 | -911 |
| Bone Spring | 6,562 | -3,646 |
| Bone Spring | 7,493 | -4,577 |
| Bone Spring | 8,267 | -5,351 |
| Bone Spring | 9,037 | -6,121 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,037 | -6,121 |
| Castile | — |
13 TOPS · FIRST 8
State Ella Mae 57-T2-14X23 YA42-389-41030
0.4 KM · BPX Operating Company · Section with this well →
| Bell Canyon | 2,947 | -32 |
| Cherry Canyon | 3,828 | -913 |
| Bone Spring | 6,589 | -3,674 |
| Bone Spring | 7,515 | -4,600 |
| Bone Spring | 8,276 | -5,361 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,052 | -6,137 |
| Bone Spring | 9,052 | -6,137 |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
13 TOPS · FIRST 8
State Ella Mae 57-T2-14X23 B42-389-41024
0.4 KM · BPX Operating Company · Section with this well →
| Bell Canyon | 2,947 | -32 |
| Cherry Canyon | 3,824 | -909 |
| Bone Spring | 6,592 | -3,677 |
| Bone Spring | 7,517 | -4,602 |
| Bone Spring | 8,277 | -5,362 |
| Bone Spring | 9,054 | -6,139 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,054 | -6,139 |
| Delaware | — |
13 TOPS · FIRST 8
State Ella Mae 57-T2-14X23 XB42-389-41032
0.4 KM · BPX Operating Company · Section with this well →
| Bell Canyon | 2,946 | -31 |
| Cherry Canyon | 3,828 | -913 |
| Bone Spring | 6,602 | -3,687 |
| Bone Spring | 7,521 | -4,606 |
| Bone Spring | 8,287 | -5,372 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,062 | -6,147 |
| Bone Spring | 9,062 | -6,147 |
| Delaware | — |
13 TOPS · FIRST 8
State Ella Mae 57-T2-14X23 YB42-389-41029
0.4 KM · BPX Operating Company · Section with this well →
| Bell Canyon | 2,955 | -41 |
| Cherry Canyon | 3,834 | -920 |
| Bone Spring | 6,613 | -3,699 |
| Bone Spring | 7,531 | -4,617 |
| Bone Spring | 8,302 | -5,388 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,079 | -6,165 |
| Bone Spring | 9,079 | -6,165 |
| Delaware | — |
13 TOPS · FIRST 8
State Ella Mae 57-T2-14X23 G42-389-41033
0.7 KM · BPX Operating Company · Section with this well →
| Cherry Canyon | 3,794 | -888 |
| Bone Spring | 6,602 | -3,696 |
| Bone Spring | 7,526 | -4,620 |
| Bone Spring | 7,526 | -4,620 |
| Bone Spring | 8,315 | -5,409 |
| Bone Spring | 8,315 | -5,409 |
| Bone Spring | 9,072 | -6,166 |
| Permian (undifferentiated) | — |
13 TOPS · FIRST 8
State Ella Mae 57-T2-14X23 XC42-389-41027
0.7 KM · BPX Operating Company · Section with this well →
| Cherry Canyon | 3,839 | -933 |
| Bone Spring | 6,603 | -3,697 |
| Bone Spring | 7,524 | -4,618 |
| Bone Spring | 8,313 | -5,407 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,074 | -6,168 |
| Bone Spring | 9,074 | -6,168 |
| Delaware | — | |
| Castile | — |
13 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 0
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 0
- bbl, all reported
- Apr 2025
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000126316 | H-1 Injection | Not activated | 20,000 | 775 | 3,100–4,900 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 0 · prior 12 0
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 0
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- —
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/38930902, documented in the API reference.