WELL · 42-389-36620 · DISTRICT 8
Ranger #B102SL
Reeves County · Phantom (Wolfcamp) field · Not Eligible for Allowable · Horizontal
Ranger #B102SL (API 42-389-36620) is a horizontal well in Reeves County operated by Resolute Natural Res. CO. LLC, completed June 8, 2018 and listed as not eligible for allowable on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued December 11, 2017, permitted to 11,900 ft.
Completion filings report 8 formation tops, including Delaware, Castile, Bell Canyon, Cherry Canyon.
No lease production has been reported under this well’s leases.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Feb 4, 2026 · 320 permits on file · (800) 969-4789
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Resolute Natural Res. Co. LLC |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | Resolute Natural Res. Co., LLCDec 11, 2017 |
- 11,900
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Dec 11, 2017
- last permit issued
- Jun 8, 2018
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 0
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Mar 2018 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jun 8, 2018
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: X
Surface location
31.667021, -103.703481
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Reeves County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ranger G-10-284261 | Phantom (Wolfcamp) | Resolute Natural Res. Co., LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | Mar 2018 – Jul 2026 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 833856-99 | Drill | Resolute Natural Res. Co., LLC | Dec 5, 2017 | Dec 11, 2017 | Dec 24, 2017 | 11,900 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — G-10-284261 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,756 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Delaware | 2,500 | 256 |
| DelawareFORD-DELAWARE | 2,500 | 256 |
| CastileCASTILLE | 2,800 | -44 |
| Bell Canyon | 3,815 | -1,059 |
| Cherry Canyon | 4,769 | -2,013 |
| DelawareDELAWARE CONSOLIDATED GAS | 6,500 | -3,744 |
| Bone SpringBONE SPRINGS | 7,509 | -4,753 |
| Wolfcamp | 10,511 | -7,755 |
| Pennsylvanian | — | — |
| Permian (undifferentiated)PERMIAN | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 11,062 | 20,851 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,658 | 17.5 | 990 S |
| 9.625 | 4,900 | 12.25 | 860 S |
| 7 | 11,365 | 8.75 | 900 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Mar 4, 2019 | Nov 26, 2018 | Yes |
| 00 | Jul 6, 2018 | May 8, 2018 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-389-36620 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-389-36620 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Ranger42-389-36609
0.0 KM · Resolute Natural Res. Co., LLC · Section with this well →
| Delaware | 2,500 | 256 |
| Delaware | 2,500 | 256 |
| Castile | 2,800 | -44 |
| Bell Canyon | 3,815 | -1,059 |
| Cherry Canyon | 4,919 | -2,163 |
| Delaware | 6,500 | -3,744 |
| Bone Spring | 7,507 | -4,751 |
| Wolfcamp | 10,512 | -7,756 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Ranger42-389-36608
0.0 KM · Resolute Natural Res. Co., LLC · Section with this well →
| Delaware | 2,500 | 256 |
| Delaware | 2,500 | 256 |
| Castile | 2,800 | -44 |
| Bell Canyon | 3,814 | -1,058 |
| Cherry Canyon | 4,768 | -2,012 |
| Delaware | 6,500 | -3,744 |
| Bone Spring | 7,427 | -4,671 |
| Wolfcamp | 10,495 | -7,739 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Ranger42-389-36611
0.2 KM · Resolute Natural Res. Co., LLC · Section with this well →
| Delaware | 2,500 | 254 |
| Delaware | 2,500 | 254 |
| Castile | 2,800 | -46 |
| Bell Canyon | 3,807 | -1,053 |
| Cherry Canyon | 4,754 | -2,000 |
| Delaware | 6,500 | -3,746 |
| Bone Spring | 7,441 | -4,687 |
| Wolfcamp | 10,495 | -7,741 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Ranger42-389-36610
0.2 KM · Resolute Natural Res. Co., LLC · Section with this well →
| Delaware | 2,500 | 254 |
| Delaware | 2,500 | 254 |
| Castile | 2,800 | -46 |
| Bell Canyon | 3,807 | -1,053 |
| Cherry Canyon | 4,754 | -2,000 |
| Delaware | 6,500 | -3,746 |
| Bone Spring | 7,441 | -4,687 |
| Wolfcamp | 10,495 | -7,741 |
14 TOPS · FIRST 8
Ranger42-389-36622
0.2 KM · Resolute Natural Res. Co., LLC · Section with this well →
| Delaware | 2,500 | 254 |
| Delaware | 2,500 | 254 |
| Castile | 2,800 | -46 |
| Bell Canyon | 3,807 | -1,053 |
| Cherry Canyon | 4,754 | -2,000 |
| Delaware | 6,500 | -3,746 |
| Bone Spring | 7,441 | -4,687 |
| Wolfcamp | 10,495 | -7,741 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
SMR42-389-36861
0.3 KM · Resolute Natural Res. Co., LLC · Section with this well →
| Delaware | 2,500 | 258 |
| Delaware | 2,500 | 258 |
| Castile | 2,800 | -42 |
| Bell Canyon | 3,818 | -1,060 |
| Cherry Canyon | 4,765 | -2,007 |
| Delaware | 6,500 | -3,742 |
| Bone Spring | 7,454 | -4,696 |
| Wolfcamp | 10,506 | -7,748 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
SMR42-389-36862
0.3 KM · Resolute Natural Res. Co., LLC · Section with this well →
| Delaware | 2,500 | 258 |
| Delaware | 2,500 | 258 |
| Castile | 2,800 | -42 |
| Bell Canyon | 3,818 | -1,060 |
| Cherry Canyon | 4,765 | -2,007 |
| Delaware | 6,500 | -3,742 |
| Bone Spring | 7,454 | -4,696 |
| Wolfcamp | 10,506 | -7,748 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Ranger42-389-36240
0.3 KM · Resolute Natural Res. Co., LLC · Section with this well →
| Delaware | 2,500 | 253 |
| Delaware | 2,500 | 253 |
| Castile | 2,800 | -47 |
| Bell Canyon | 3,965 | -1,212 |
| Cherry Canyon | 4,926 | -2,173 |
| Delaware | 6,500 | -3,747 |
| Bone Spring | 7,511 | -4,758 |
| Wolfcamp | 10,502 | -7,749 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/38936620, documented in the API reference.