WELL · 42-389-39675 · DISTRICT 8
Laverne 58-T2-12X1 C #W103H
Reeves County · Phantom (Wolfcamp) field · Producing · Horizontal
Laverne 58-T2-12x1 C #W103H (API 42-389-39675) is a horizontal well in Reeves County operated by Bpx Operating Company, completed August 14, 2022 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued November 8, 2021, permitted to 10,500 ft.
Completion filings report 8 formation tops, including Bell Canyon, Cherry Canyon, Bone Spring, Wolfcamp.
No lease production has been reported under this well’s leases.
Operator of record
Denver, CO · P-5 Y, filed May 4, 2026 · 1,575 permits on file · (720) 439-5104
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | BPX Operating Company |
| Production reports | BPX Operating Companythrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | BPX Operating CompanyNov 8, 2021 |
- 10,500
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Nov 8, 2021
- last permit issued
- Aug 14, 2022
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 1.95M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Apr 2022 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Aug 14, 2022
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: X
Surface location
31.861525, -104.020815
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Reeves County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laverne 58-T2-12X1 C G-10-293402 | Phantom (Wolfcamp) | BPX Operating Company | 1 | 0 | 1.95M | Apr 2022 – Jul 2026 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 370,795 · prior 12 465,703(-20%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1BPX Operating CompanyAug 2022 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 874089-99 | Drill | BPX Operating Company | Oct 29, 2021 | Nov 8, 2021 | Feb 24, 2022 | 10,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — G-10-293402 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 3,002 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Bell Canyon | 2,555 | 447 |
| Cherry Canyon | 3,493 | -491 |
| Bone Spring | 6,230 | -3,228 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,242 | -6,240 |
| CastileCASTILLE | — | — |
| Delaware | — | — |
| DelawareDELAWARE CONSOLIDATED GAS | — | — |
| DelawareFORD / DELAWARE | — | — |
| Pennsylvanian | — | — |
| Permian (undifferentiated)PERMIAN (UNDEFINED) | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 10,359 | 18,030 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10.75 | 2,541 | 13.5 | 1,515 S |
| 7.625 | 9,474 | 9.875 | 936 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | May 25, 2023 | Feb 10, 2023 | — |
| 00 | Nov 10, 2022 | Sep 12, 2022 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-389-39675 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-389-39675 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Laverne 58-T2-12X1 O42-389-39676
0.0 KM · BPX Operating Company · Section with this well →
| Bell Canyon | 2,553 | 448 |
| Cherry Canyon | 3,444 | -443 |
| Bone Spring | 6,213 | -3,212 |
| Bone Spring | 7,168 | -4,167 |
| Bone Spring | 7,168 | -4,167 |
| Bone Spring | 7,558 | -4,557 |
| Bone Spring | 7,758 | -4,757 |
| Pop | 8,698 | -5,697 |
16 TOPS · FIRST 8
Laverne 58-T2-12X1 N42-389-39677
0.0 KM · BPX Operating Company · Section with this well →
| Cherry Canyon | 3,495 | -491 |
| Bone Spring | 6,229 | -3,225 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,257 | -6,253 |
| Bell Canyon | — | |
| Permian (undifferentiated) | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — | |
| Delaware | — | |
| Delaware | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Laverne 58-T2-12X1 3B42-389-39670
0.0 KM · BPX Operating Company · Section with this well →
| Bell Canyon | 2,534 | 467 |
| Cherry Canyon | 3,469 | -468 |
| Bone Spring | 6,195 | -3,194 |
| Bone Spring | 7,168 | -4,167 |
| Bone Spring | 7,782 | -4,781 |
| Permian (undifferentiated) | — | |
| Delaware | — | |
| Delaware | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Shirley 58-T2-12X13 N42-389-39679
0.2 KM · BPX Operating Company · Section with this well →
| Bell Canyon | 2,578 | 430 |
| Cherry Canyon | 3,499 | -491 |
| Bone Spring | 6,251 | -3,243 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,271 | -6,263 |
| Permian (undifferentiated) | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — | |
| Delaware | — | |
| Delaware | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Shirley 58-T2-12X13 C42-389-39678
0.2 KM · BPX Operating Company · Section with this well →
| Delaware | 2,500 | 508 |
| Castile | 2,800 | 208 |
| Delaware | 3,097 | -89 |
| Bell Canyon | 3,227 | -219 |
| Delaware | 4,029 | -1,021 |
| Cherry Canyon | 4,173 | -1,165 |
| Bone Spring | 6,243 | -3,235 |
| Bone Spring | 7,198 | -4,190 |
12 TOPS · FIRST 8
Shirley 58-T2-12X13 XB42-389-39680
0.2 KM · BPX Operating Company · Section with this well →
| Delaware | 2,500 | 510 |
| Castile | 2,800 | 210 |
| Delaware | 3,097 | -87 |
| Bell Canyon | 3,227 | -217 |
| Cherry Canyon | 3,515 | -505 |
| Delaware | 4,029 | -1,019 |
| Bone Spring | 6,247 | -3,237 |
| Bone Spring | 7,198 | -4,188 |
12 TOPS · FIRST 8
Shirley 58-T2-12X13 XB42-389-39681
0.2 KM · BPX Operating Company · Section with this well →
| Delaware | 2,500 | 509 |
| Bell Canyon | 2,568 | 441 |
| Castile | 2,800 | 209 |
| Delaware | 3,097 | -88 |
| Cherry Canyon | 3,504 | -495 |
| Delaware | 4,029 | -1,020 |
| Bone Spring | 6,241 | -3,232 |
| Bone Spring | 7,178 | -4,169 |
16 TOPS · FIRST 8
Shirley 58-T2-12X13 3A42-389-39669
0.2 KM · BPX Operating Company · Section with this well →
| Cherry Canyon | 3,491 | -481 |
| Bone Spring | 6,234 | -3,224 |
| Bone Spring | 7,189 | -4,179 |
| Bone Spring | 7,772 | -4,762 |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Bell Canyon | — | |
| Castile | — | |
| Delaware | — |
12 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/38939675, documented in the API reference.