WELL · 42-395-30812 · DISTRICT 5
Buchanan Gas Unit #2
Robertson County · Bald Prairie (CV Consolidated) field · Producing · Vertical
Buchanan Gas Unit #2 (API 42-395-30812) is a well in Robertson County operated by Hilcorp Energy Company, completed September 16, 2003 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 2003 and 2026, permitted to 13,600 ft.
Completion filings report 5 formation tops, including Pettit, Travis Peak, Cotton Valley, Knowles.
No lease production has been reported under this well’s leases.
Operator of record
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed Mar 26, 2026 · 3,453 permits on file · (713) 209-2411
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Hilcorp Energy Company |
| Production reports | Hilcorp Energy Companythrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Hilcorp Energy CompanyAug 10, 2026 |
- 13,600
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Aug 10, 2026
- last permit issued
- Sep 16, 2003
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 916K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Sep 2003 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Sep 16, 2003
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: X
Surface location
31.284062, -96.403177
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Robertson County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buchanan Gas Unit G-5-198111 | Bald Prairie (CV Consolidated) | Hilcorp Energy Company | 1 | 0 | 916K | Sep 2003 – Jul 2026 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 4,456 · prior 12 7,806(-43%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1XTO Energy Inc.Sep 2003 → Dec 2023
- 2Hilcorp Energy CompanyJan 2024 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 917698-99 | Recompletion | Hilcorp Energy Company | Aug 6, 2026 | Aug 10, 2026 | — | 13,278 |
| 532957-99 | Drill | XTO Energy Inc. | Jun 10, 2003 | Jun 16, 2003 | Jul 1, 2003 | 13,600 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — G-5-198111 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 375 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Pettit | 7,979 | -7,604 |
| Travis Peak | 8,273 | -7,898 |
| Cotton ValleyCOTTON VALLEY SANDS | 9,989 | -9,614 |
| Knowles | 10,783 | -10,408 |
| Bossier | 11,117 | -10,742 |
| Cotton ValleyCOTTON VALLEY LIME | 12,818 | -12,443 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 10,913 | 13,098 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9.625 | 2,543 | 12.25 | 755 S |
| 5.5 | 13,278 | 8.75 | 1,840 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jan 13, 2004 | Oct 20, 2003 | Yes |
| 00 | Dec 19, 2003 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-395-30812 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-395-30812 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Cecil Barnett Gas Unit42-395-31019
3.6 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Buda | 4,708 | -4,312 |
| Pettit | 7,581 | -7,185 |
| Travis Peak | 7,861 | -7,465 |
| CVS | 9,600 | -9,204 |
| Cotton Valley | 9,600 | -9,204 |
| Bossier | 10,583 | -10,187 |
Head, Gladys42-395-30965
3.8 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Pettit | 8,344 | -7,938 |
| Travis Peak | 8,658 | -8,252 |
| CV Sand | 10,652 | -10,246 |
| Cotton Valley | 10,652 | -10,246 |
Lindley Gas Unit42-293-31580
4.1 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Buda | 4,796 | -4,421 |
| Pettit | 7,708 | -7,333 |
| Travis Peak | 8,002 | -7,627 |
| Cotton Valley | 9,771 | -9,396 |
| Bossier | 10,764 | -10,389 |
Platt Gas Unit No. 142-293-31691
4.5 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Pettit | 7,823 | -7,426 |
| Travis Peak | 8,114 | -7,717 |
| Cotton Valley | 9,802 | -9,405 |
| Bossier | 10,887 | -10,490 |
Sand Branch Gas Unit42-293-32094
10.1 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| BMA | 7,403 | -6,957 |
| Pettit | 8,079 | -7,633 |
| Travis Peak | 8,357 | -7,911 |
| Cotton Valley | 10,891 | -10,445 |
| CV Cons | 10,891 | -10,445 |
| Bossier | 11,854 | -11,408 |
| Bossier | 11,854 | -11,408 |
| Cotton Valley | 13,260 | -12,814 |
Winn CR42-289-32224
10.2 KM · Comstock Oil & Gas, LLC · Section with this well →
| Nacatoch | 2,759 | -2,394 |
| Sub-Clarksville | 5,158 | -4,793 |
| Woodbine | 5,555 | -5,190 |
| Glen Rose | 7,166 | -6,801 |
| Rodessa | 8,274 | -7,909 |
| Pettit | 9,109 | -8,744 |
| Travis Peak | 9,571 | -9,206 |
| CV Knowles | 12,583 | -12,218 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Jennings Fsra42-289-32197
10.6 KM · Comstock Oil & Gas, LLC · Section with this well →
| Nacatoch | 2,797 | -2,371 |
| Woodbine | 5,586 | -5,160 |
| Glen Rose | 7,191 | -6,765 |
| Rodessa | 8,320 | -7,894 |
| Pettit | 9,127 | -8,701 |
| Travis Peak | 9,571 | -9,145 |
| CV Knowles | 12,531 | -12,105 |
| Cotton Valley | 12,860 | -12,434 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Jennings Loehr42-289-32187
10.6 KM · Comstock Oil & Gas, LLC · Section with this well →
| Nacatoch | 2,827 | -2,401 |
| Woodbine | 5,592 | -5,166 |
| Glen Rose | 7,191 | -6,765 |
| Rodessa | 7,954 | -7,528 |
| Pettit | 9,124 | -8,698 |
| Travis Peak | 9,568 | -9,142 |
| CV Knowles | 12,527 | -12,101 |
| Cotton Valley | 12,847 | -12,421 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/39530812, documented in the API reference.