WELL · 42-401-33663 · DISTRICT 6
Jarrell Unit #1
Rusk County · Minden (Cotton Valley Lime) field · Vertical
Jarrell Unit #1 (API 42-401-33663) is a well in Rusk County operated by Nfr Energy LLC, completed January 9, 2006.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits (amended 3 times) between 2005 and 2011, permitted to 12,500 ft.
Completion filings report 14 formation tops, including Austin Chalk, Buda, Paluxy, Glen Rose.
Its 3 leases have reported 1.54K barrels of oil and 483K mcf of gas since January 2006, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 3 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed Aug 8, 2014 · 265 permits on file · (866) 520-0402
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | NFR Energy LLC |
| Production reports | Fortune Resources LLCthrough Mar 2026 |
| Latest permit | NFR Energy, LLCMay 17, 2011 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 12,500
- total depth, ft
- 5
- permits on file
- May 17, 2011
- last permit issued
- Jan 9, 2006
- completed
- 1.54K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 483K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 2006 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jan 9, 2006
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
No coordinates on the permit record yet. The RRC's GIS record usually lands within days of issuance; historical master-file permits never carry one.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 3 leases this well is completed on; they carry 3 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jarrell Unit O-6-15105 | Minden (Travis Peak Cons.) | Fortune Resources LLC | 1 | 1.54K | 62.4K | Jun 2011 – Jul 2026 |
| Jarrell Unit G-6-218525 | Minden (Cotton Valley Cons.) | NFR Energy, LLC | 1 | 0 | 421K | Jan 2006 – Aug 2011 |
| Jarrell Unit G-6-218526 | Minden (Cotton Valley Lime) | NFR Energy, LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | Jan 2006 – May 2011 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 786 · prior 12 0
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 26 · prior 12 21(+24%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Encana Oil & Gas(usa) Inc.Jan 2006 → Jun 2008
- 2NFR Energy, LLCJul 2008 → Apr 2012
- 3Sabine Oil & Gas LLCSep 2013 → Sep 2014
- 4Sabine Oil & Gas CorporationMar 2016 → Mar 2016
- 5Fortune Resources LLCAug 2024 → Mar 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 716306-99 | Recompletion | NFR Energy, LLC | May 12, 2011 | May 17, 2011 | May 25, 2011 | 12,090 |
| 605318-96 | Drill | Encana Oil & Gas(usa) Inc. | Feb 22, 2006 | Aug 24, 2005 | Dec 10, 2005 | 12,090 |
| 605318-97 | Drill | Encana Oil & Gas(usa) Inc. | Nov 23, 2005 | Aug 24, 2005 | Dec 10, 2005 | 12,500 |
| 605318-98 | Drill | Encana Oil & Gas(usa) Inc. | Sep 17, 2005 | Aug 24, 2005 | — | 11,100 |
| 605318-99 | Drill | Encana Oil & Gas(usa) Inc. | Aug 22, 2005 | Aug 24, 2005 | — | 11,100 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — G-6-218525 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — G-6-218526 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-6-15105 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 478 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Austin Chalk | 2,465 | -1,987 |
| Buda | 3,354 | -2,876 |
| Paluxy | 4,284 | -3,806 |
| Glen RoseGLENROSE | 4,586 | -4,108 |
| Massive Anhydrite (marker)MASSIVE ANHYDRITE | 6,107 | -5,629 |
| Rodessa | 6,253 | -5,775 |
| James Lime | 6,725 | -6,247 |
| Pettit | 7,048 | -6,570 |
| Travis Peak | 7,310 | -6,832 |
| Knowles Lime | 9,381 | -8,903 |
| Cotton ValleyCOTTON VALLEY TAYLOR | 10,540 | -10,062 |
| TaylorTAYLOR SAND | 10,540 | -10,062 |
| BossierBOSSIER SHALE | 10,700 | -10,222 |
| BossierBOSSIER SHALE | 10,770 | -10,292 |
| Cotton ValleyCOTTON VALLEY LIME | 11,315 | -10,837 |
| CV Lime | 11,315 | -10,837 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,388 | 7,551 | Perforated |
| 10,156 | 10,164 | Perforated |
| 10,156 | 10,204 | Perforated |
| 10,196 | 10,204 | Perforated |
| 11,382 | 11,388 | Perforated |
| 11,382 | 11,398 | Perforated |
| 11,394 | 11,398 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9.625 | 1,428 | 12.25 | 507 S |
| 4.5 | 12,090 | 8.75 | 1,425 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jun 25, 2012 | Jul 27, 2011 | — |
| 00 | Jun 19, 2007 | Feb 24, 2006 | — |
| 00 | Jan 10, 2007 | Feb 24, 2006 | Yes |
| 00 | Aug 29, 2006 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-401-33663 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-401-33663 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/40133663, documented in the API reference.