WELL · 42-401-34450 · DISTRICT 6
Kangerga 2 #6
Rusk County · Vertical
Kangerga 2 #6 (API 42-401-34450) is a permitted well in Rusk County filed by Sabine Oil & Gas Corporation; no completion report is on file yet.
The RRC has issued 4 drilling permits between 2007 and 2022, permitted to 11,500 ft.
Completion filings report 7 formation tops, including T/Ma, Rodessa, Sligo, Pettit.
Its 2 leases have reported 44.2K barrels of oil and 463K mcf of gas since February 2008, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 3 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed Dec 4, 2025 · 466 permits on file · (866) 520-0402
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | Sabine Energy Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Sabine Oil & Gas CorporationJul 18, 2022 |
- 11,500
- total depth, ft
- 4
- permits on file
- Jul 18, 2022
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- 44.2K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 463K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Feb 2008 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
32.113585, -94.807726
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Rusk County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 3 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kangerga 2 O-6-15076 | Minden (Travis Peak Cons.) | Sabine Energy Inc. | 2 | 44.2K | 116K | Jan 2011 – Jul 2026 |
| Kangerga 2 G-6-239245 | Minden (Cotton Valley Cons.) | Sabine Oil & Gas Corporation | 1 | 0 | 347K | Feb 2008 – Dec 2018 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 3,905 · prior 12 3,939(-1%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 13,239 · prior 12 10,027(+32%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1EL Paso E & P Company, L. P.Feb 2008 → Jul 2012
- 2NFR Energy, LLCNov 2011 → Jan 2013
- 3EP Energy E&P Company, L.P.Aug 2012 → Oct 2012
- 4Sabine Oil & Gas LLCFeb 2013 → Mar 2015
- 5Sabine Oil & Gas CorporationApr 2015 → Dec 2025
- 6Sabine Energy Inc.Jan 2026 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 882180-99 | Recompletion | Sabine Oil & Gas Corporation | Jul 18, 2022 | Jul 18, 2022 | — | 10,908 |
| 849908-99 | Recompletion | Sabine Oil & Gas Corporation | Feb 12, 2019 | Mar 19, 2019 | — | 10,908 |
| 845254-99 | Recompletion | Sabine Oil & Gas Corporation | Oct 2, 2018 | Oct 29, 2018 | — | 10,908 |
| 643773-99 | Drill | EL Paso E & P Company, L. P. | Aug 2, 2007 | Aug 9, 2007 | Jan 7, 2008 | 11,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — G-6-239245 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-6-15076 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 405 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| T/MA | 6,082 | -5,677 |
| RodessaRODESSA POROSITY | 6,352 | -5,947 |
| Sligo | 7,022 | -6,617 |
| Pettit | 7,135 | -6,730 |
| Travis Peak | 7,312 | -6,907 |
| Cotton Valley | 9,152 | -8,747 |
| Taylor | 10,407 | -10,002 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,138 | 7,142 | Perforated |
| 7,321 | 7,325 | Perforated |
| 7,321 | 7,444 | Perforated |
| 7,374 | 7,379 | Perforated |
| 7,437 | 7,444 | Perforated |
| 9,550 | 9,697 | Perforated |
| 9,959 | 10,268 | Perforated |
| 10,461 | 10,657 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9.625 | 1,224 | 12.25 | 530 S |
| 4.5 | 10,908 | 7.875 | 1,545 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Sep 30, 2022 | Sep 26, 2022 | — |
| 00 | Feb 7, 2019 | Dec 17, 2018 | — |
| 00 | Oct 6, 2008 | Aug 29, 2008 | Yes |
| 00 | Sep 29, 2008 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-401-34450 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-401-34450 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Kangerga 1-Alford RO (AW)42-401-35414
1.4 KM · Sabine Oil & Gas Corporation · Section with this well →
| Nacatoch | 2,154 | -1,658 |
| Paluxy | 4,499 | -4,003 |
| Rodessa | 6,451 | -5,955 |
| Pettit | 7,139 | -6,643 |
| Travis Peak | 7,361 | -6,865 |
| Cotton Valley | 9,461 | -8,965 |
| Woodbine | — |
Rives No. 1 Unit42-401-35413
1.4 KM · Sabine Oil & Gas Corporation · Section with this well →
| Nacatoch | 1,800 | -1,304 |
| Paluxy | 4,508 | -4,012 |
| Rodessa | 6,459 | -5,963 |
| Pettit | 7,148 | -6,652 |
| Travis Peak | 7,369 | -6,873 |
| Cotton Valley | 9,462 | -8,966 |
| Woodbine | — |
Benton 'S'42-401-33828
1.8 KM · Trivium Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Nacatoch | 2,115 | -1,733 |
| Woodbine | 3,230 | -2,848 |
| Paluxy | 4,495 | -4,113 |
| Rodessa | 6,431 | -6,049 |
| BMA | 6,500 | -6,118 |
| Pettit | 7,130 | -6,748 |
| Pettit | 7,211 | -6,829 |
| Travis Peak | 7,421 | -7,039 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Benton 'J'42-401-33461
2.7 KM · Trivium Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rodessa | 6,422 | -6,066 |
| BMA | 6,500 | -6,144 |
| Pettit | 7,123 | -6,767 |
| Pettit | 7,211 | -6,855 |
| Travis Peak | 7,414 | -7,058 |
| Cotton Valley | 9,306 | -8,950 |
| Taylor | 10,622 | -10,266 |
Benton 'H'42-401-33530
3.0 KM · Trivium Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| BMA | 6,500 | -6,079 |
| Rodessa | 6,501 | -6,080 |
| Pettit | 7,203 | -6,782 |
| Pettit | 7,211 | -6,790 |
| Travis Peak | 7,490 | -7,069 |
| Cotton Valley | 9,306 | -8,885 |
| Taylor | 10,622 | -10,201 |
Miller C-Brian (AW)42-401-35464
3.2 KM · Sabine Oil & Gas Corporation · Section with this well →
| Paluxy | 4,503 | -4,007 |
| Rodessa | 6,522 | -6,026 |
| Pettit | 7,157 | -6,661 |
| Travis Peak | 7,423 | -6,927 |
| Cotton Valley | 9,520 | -9,024 |
| Woodbine | — | |
| Nacatoch | — |
Miller C-Brian (AW)42-401-35465
3.3 KM · Sabine Oil & Gas Corporation · Section with this well →
| Nacatoch | 3,255 | -2,759 |
| Paluxy | 4,494 | -3,998 |
| Rodessa | 6,518 | -6,022 |
| Pettit | 7,154 | -6,658 |
| Travis Peak | 7,415 | -6,919 |
| Cotton Valley | 9,539 | -9,043 |
| Woodbine | — |
Miller C-Kangerga 1 (AW)42-401-35466
3.3 KM · Sabine Oil & Gas Corporation · Section with this well →
| Woodbine | 3,248 | -2,752 |
| Nacatoch | 3,248 | -2,752 |
| Paluxy | 4,464 | -3,968 |
| Rodessa | 4,747 | -4,251 |
| Pettit | 7,128 | -6,632 |
| Travis Peak | 7,401 | -6,905 |
| Cotton Valley | 9,514 | -9,018 |
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/40134450, documented in the API reference.