WELL · 42-401-34719 · DISTRICT 6
Spikes Gas Unit No. 1 #16
Rusk County · Minden (Travis Peak Cons.) field · Vertical
Spikes Gas Unit NO. 1 #16 (API 42-401-34719) is a well in Rusk County operated by Jandar Exploration L. C., completed August 30, 2013.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 2008 and 2013, permitted to 12,000 ft.
It was permitted by Sabine Oil & Gas LLC and has since transferred to Jandar Exploration L. C. on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 13 formation tops, including Nacatoch, Woodbine, Paluxy, Top Massive.
Its 2 leases have reported 25.8K barrels of oil and 1.78M mcf of gas since June 2008, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 8 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Permitted by Sabine Oil & Gas LLC; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Tyler, TX · P-5 Y, filed Jun 4, 2026 · 5 permits on file · (903) 658-3939
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Jandar Exploration L. C. |
| Production reports | Jandar Exploration, L. C.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Sabine Oil & Gas LLCJun 21, 2013 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 12,000
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Jun 21, 2013
- last permit issued
- Aug 30, 2013
- completed
- 25.8K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 1.78M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jun 2008 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Aug 30, 2013
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
No coordinates on the permit record yet. The RRC's GIS record usually lands within days of issuance; historical master-file permits never carry one.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 8 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spikes Gas Unit No. 1 G-6-242555 | Minden (Cotton Valley Cons.) | Jandar Exploration, L. C. | 1 | 0 | 890K | Jun 2008 – Jul 2026 |
| Spikes Gas Unit No. 1 O-6-15221 | Minden (Travis Peak Cons.) | Jandar Exploration, L. C. | 7 | 25.8K | 887K | Jul 2013 – Jul 2026 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 9,777 · prior 12 16,910(-42%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Sandridge Onshore, LLCJun 2008 → Jan 2012
- 2NFR Energy, LLCFeb 2012 → Jan 2013
- 3Sabine Oil & Gas LLCFeb 2013 → Sep 2017
- 4Sabine Oil & Gas CorporationApr 2015 → Dec 2025
- 5Sabine Energy Inc.Jan 2026 → Jan 2026
- 6Jandar Exploration, L. C.Feb 2026 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 764826-99 | Recompletion | Sabine Oil & Gas LLC | Jun 18, 2013 | Jun 21, 2013 | Jul 17, 2013 | 10,880 |
| 658241-99 | Drill | Sandridge Onshore, LLC | Mar 27, 2008 | Apr 16, 2008 | May 7, 2008 | 12,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — G-6-242555 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-6-15221 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 461 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Nacatoch | 2,077 | -1,616 |
| WoodbineWOODBINE - EAST TEXAS FIELD (DIS | 3,203 | -2,742 |
| Paluxy | 4,349 | -3,888 |
| Top Massive | 6,076 | -5,615 |
| Base Massive | 6,322 | -5,861 |
| Rodessa | 6,338 | -5,877 |
| James Lime | 6,791 | -6,330 |
| PettitPETTET | 7,027 | -6,566 |
| Pettit | 7,035 | -6,574 |
| Travis Peak | 7,273 | -6,812 |
| Travis Peak | 7,355 | -6,894 |
| Cotton Valley | 9,366 | -8,905 |
| Base B Lime | 9,367 | -8,906 |
| Taylor | 10,444 | -9,983 |
| Bossier | 10,687 | -10,226 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,129 | 7,145 | Perforated |
| 7,130 | 10,650 | Perforated |
| 9,464 | 10,650 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9.625 | 1,505 | 12.25 | 510 S |
| 9.625 | 1,512 | 12.25 | 510 S |
| 4.5 | 10,870 | 7.875 | 1,980 S |
| 4.5 | 10,880 | 7.875 | 1,980 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Feb 2, 2018 | Aug 23, 2017 | — |
| 00 | Jul 16, 2014 | Sep 10, 2013 | — |
| 00 | Dec 6, 2008 | Oct 30, 2008 | Yes |
| 00 | Dec 2, 2008 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-401-34719 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-401-34719 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/40134719, documented in the API reference.