WELL · 42-409-32309 · DISTRICT 4
Harvey #1C
San Patricio County · Harvey N. (12-D) field · Vertical
Harvey #1C (API 42-409-32309) is a plugged well in San Patricio County, plugged February 5, 2020, last operated by Forza Operating LLC.
The RRC has issued 4 drilling permits between 1989 and 2018, permitted to 9,600 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including M1, Ml, M4, M8.
Its 5 leases have reported 121K barrels of oil and 866K mcf of gas since January 1993, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 5 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
The Woodlands, TX · P-5 Y, filed Dec 4, 2025 · 66 permits on file · (800) 994-0354
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Forza Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Forza Operating, LLCthrough May 2019 |
| Latest permit | Forza Operating, LLCAug 2, 2018 |
- 9,600
- total depth, ft
- 4
- permits on file
- Aug 2, 2018
- last permit issued
- Aug 6, 2018
- completed
- 121K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 866K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 1993 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Aug 6, 2018
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- Feb 5, 2020
Surface location
27.979170, -97.260577
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in San Patricio County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 5 leases this well is completed on; they carry 5 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harvey O-4-13205 | Harvey (14-B-1) | Forza Operating, LLC | 1 | 120K | 235K | Jan 2004 – Jul 2026 |
| Harvey O-4-14135 | Harvey, N. (12-D) | Forza Operating, LLC | 1 | 1.22K | 10.2K | Aug 2018 – Aug 2024 |
| Harvey G-4-133483 | Harvey (M-11) | Forza Operating, LLC | 1 | 0 | 254K | Jan 1993 – Feb 2020 |
| Harvey G-4-155913 | Harvey (M-3) | Spur Operating Co. | 1 | 0 | 143K | Aug 1995 – Sep 2006 |
| Harvey G-4-164796 | Harvey (14-B-1) | Spur Operating Co. | 1 | 0 | 224K | Jun 1997 – Jan 2004 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Langham Petroleum Expl. Corp.Jan 1993 → Feb 1999
- 2Spur Operating Co.Mar 1999 → Feb 2014
- 3Forza Operating, LLCMar 2014 → May 2019
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 843108-99 | Recompletion | Forza Operating, LLC | Aug 2, 2018 | Aug 2, 2018 | Aug 2, 2018 | 9,500 |
| 464731-99 | Recompletion | Langham Petroleum Expl. Corp. | Jul 10, 1997 | Jul 24, 1997 | Jun 2, 1997 | 9,600 |
| 439707-99 | Recompletion | Langham Petroleum Expl. Corp. | Sep 8, 1995 | Sep 11, 1995 | Aug 8, 1995 | 9,600 |
| 362434-99 | Drill | Langham Petroleum Expl. Corp. | Aug 7, 1989 | Aug 15, 1989 | — | 9,600 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — G-4-133483 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — G-4-155913 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — G-4-164796 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-4-13205 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-4-14135 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 35 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| M1 | 8,718 | -8,683 |
| ML | 8,718 | -8,683 |
| M4 | 8,860 | -8,825 |
| M4 | 8,868 | -8,833 |
| M8 | 9,066 | -9,031 |
| MB | 9,066 | -9,031 |
| M11 | 9,175 | -9,140 |
| M11 | 9,201 | -9,166 |
| MLL | 9,201 | -9,166 |
| Stark | 9,328 | -9,293 |
| Warbington | 9,427 | -9,392 |
| Warrington | 9,427 | -9,392 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,000 | 8,791 | Perforated |
| 8,637 | 8,642 | Perforated |
| 8,791 | 8,800 | Perforated |
| 8,855 | 8,864 | Perforated |
| 9,175 | 9,259 | Perforated |
| 9,238 | 9,259 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9.625 | 1,521 | 12.25 | 580 S |
| 5.5 | 9,500 | 8.75 | 675 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Apr 9, 2020 | Sep 6, 2018 | — |
| 00 | Jul 5, 2004 | Feb 3, 2004 | — |
| 00 | Jun 2, 2004 | — | — |
| 00 | Jan 7, 1998 | Jul 14, 1997 | Yes |
| 00 | Oct 15, 1997 | — | — |
| 00 | Mar 20, 1996 | Aug 21, 1995 | Yes |
| 00 | Nov 9, 1995 | — | — |
| 00 | May 23, 1995 | Apr 4, 1995 | — |
| 00 | Mar 6, 1990 | Feb 12, 1990 | Yes |
| 00 | Feb 28, 1990 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-409-32309 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-409-32309 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Haisley42-409-32555
1.7 KM · Sandel Operating Company · Section with this well →
| (15-B) | 9,054 | -9,032 |
| Lundberg | 9,200 | -9,178 |
| McKamey | 9,213 | -9,191 |
Reynolds42-409-33129
11.2 KM · Welder Exploration & Prod., Inc. · Section with this well →
| Miocene (undifferentiated) | 2,150 | -2,115 |
| Catahoula | 4,000 | -3,965 |
| Catahoula | 4,800 | -4,765 |
| Vicksburg | — |
Mauch-Roots Unit42-409-33089
12.3 KM · Welder Exploration & Prod., Inc. · Section with this well →
| Miocene (undifferentiated) | 2,050 | -2,010 |
| Catahoula | 4,000 | -3,960 |
| Catahoula | 4,350 | -4,310 |
| Vicksburg | 5,500 | -5,460 |
Dimmick42-409-33141
12.3 KM · Dove Creek Energy, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Catahoula | 3,932 | -3,891 |
| Greta | 4,945 | -4,904 |
| Sinton | 5,670 | -5,629 |
| Catahoula | — | |
| Vicksburg | — | |
| Miocene (undifferentiated) | — | |
| Catahoula | — |
Roots-Havelka42-409-33136
12.4 KM · Jura Energy Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Miocene (undifferentiated) | 3,854 | -3,815 |
| Catahoula | 4,485 | -4,446 |
| Catahoula | 4,822 | -4,783 |
| Vicksburg | — |
Angeline42-409-33080
12.4 KM · Welder Exploration & Prod., Inc. · Section with this well →
| Miocene (undifferentiated) | 2,100 | -2,060 |
| Catahoula | 3,950 | -3,910 |
| Catahoula | 4,550 | -4,510 |
| Vicksburg | — |
Crites 'A'42-409-32772
12.6 KM · EOG Resources, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Miocene (undifferentiated) | 4,880 | -4,839 |
| Frio | 5,145 | -5,104 |
| Catahoula | 5,600 | -5,559 |
| Frio | 9,830 | -9,789 |
| Vicksburg | 10,408 | -10,367 |
| Anomilina | 10,660 | -10,619 |
| Trust | 12,600 | -12,559 |
Mauch-Angeline Unit A42-409-33083
12.6 KM · Welder Exploration & Prod., Inc. · Section with this well →
| Miocene (undifferentiated) | 2,080 | -2,038 |
| Catahoula | 4,000 | -3,958 |
| Catahoula | 4,500 | -4,458 |
| Vicksburg | — |
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/40932309, documented in the API reference.