WELL · 42-417-01471 · DISTRICT 7
Cook -a- Section 81 #7
Shackelford County · Cook Ranch field · Injection · Vertical
Cook -A- Section 81 #7 (API 42-417-01471) is a well in Shackelford County operated by Stasney Well Service LLC, completed September 11, 2013 and listed as injection on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued May 16, 2005, permitted to 1,500 ft.
It was permitted by Stasney, H. R. & Sons, Ltd. and has since transferred to Stasney Well Service LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 6 formation tops, including Coleman Junction, Sedwck Ls, Sedwick, Dothan.
Its lease has reported 55.6K barrels of oil and 21 mcf of gas since January 1993, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 5 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
It holds an active disposal or injection permit, with 83.7K barrels injected in the 12 months reported through June 2025.
Operator of record
Permitted by Stasney, H. R. & Sons, Ltd.; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Albany, TX · P-5 Y, filed Nov 4, 2025 · 305 permits on file · (325) 669-5843
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Stasney Well Service LLC |
| Production reports | Stasney Well Service, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Stasney, H. R. & Sons, Ltd.May 16, 2005 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 1,500
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- May 16, 2005
- last permit issued
- Sep 11, 2013
- completed
- 55.6K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 21
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 1993 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Sep 11, 2013
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
No coordinates on the permit record yet. The RRC's GIS record usually lands within days of issuance; historical master-file permits never carry one.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 5 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cook -a-, Section 81 O-8-9183 | Cook Ranch | Stasney Well Service, LLC | 5 | 55.6K | 21 | Jan 1993 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 1,412 · prior 12 1,117(+26%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Young, Marshall R., Oil Co.Jan 1993 → Oct 1998
- 2Stasney, H. R. & Sons, Ltd.Nov 1998 → Apr 2011
- 3Stasney Well Service, LLCMay 2011 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 600649-99 | Reenter | Stasney, H. R. & Sons, Ltd. | May 13, 2005 | May 16, 2005 | May 24, 2005 | 1,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-8-9183 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 1,729 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Coleman JunctionCOLEMAN JUNCTION LS | 709 | 1,020 |
| Sedwck LS | 840 | 889 |
| Sedwick | 840 | 889 |
| Dothan | 1,013 | 716 |
| Dothan LS | 1,013 | 716 |
| Tannehill | 1,180 | 549 |
| TannehillTANNEHILL SAND | 1,180 | 549 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 1,180 | 1,193 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10.75 | 41 | 12 | 20 S |
| 4.5 | 1,174 | 6.625 | 130 S |
| 7 | 1,190 | 8.625 | 44 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Nov 30, 2023 | Sep 29, 2023 | — |
| 00 | Sep 24, 2015 | Sep 18, 2015 | — |
| 00 | May 16, 2011 | Apr 13, 2011 | — |
| 00 | Aug 23, 2006 | Mar 30, 2006 | — |
| 00 | Apr 25, 2006 | — | — |
| 00 | Jan 12, 1984 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-417-01471 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-417-01471 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 83.7K
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 1.1M
- bbl, all reported
- Jun 2025
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000095881 | H-1 Injection | Active | 350 | 590 | 1,180–1,193 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 83,713 · prior 12 72,918(+15%)
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/41701471, documented in the API reference.