WELL · 42-459-31145 · DISTRICT 6
McClain #1
Upshur County · Gilmer (Cotton Valley Sands) field · Vertical
Mcclain #1 (API 42-459-31145) is a plugged well in Upshur County, plugged May 20, 2019, last operated by Howell Oil & Gas Inc..
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 2003 and 2004, permitted to 11,750 ft.
It was permitted by Camterra Resources, Inc. and has since transferred to Howell Oil & Gas Inc. on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 12 formation tops, including Glen Rose, T/Glen Rose, Mooringsport, T/Mooringsport.
Operator of record
Permitted by Camterra Resources, Inc.; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Marshall, TX · P-5 Y, filed Dec 4, 2020 · 82 permits on file · (903) 935-0999
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Howell Oil & Gas Inc. |
| Production reports | Howell Oil & Gas, Inc.through Jun 2019 |
| Latest permit | Camterra Resources, Inc.Mar 19, 2004 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 11,750
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Mar 19, 2004
- last permit issued
- Mar 30, 2018
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 170K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Aug 2003 THROUGH Oct 2019
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Mar 30, 2018
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- May 20, 2019
Surface location
No coordinates on the permit record yet. The RRC's GIS record usually lands within days of issuance; historical master-file permits never carry one.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McClain G-6-203736 | Gilmer, N.E. (Cotton Valley) | Howell Oil & Gas, Inc. | 1 | 0 | 168K | Mar 2004 – Oct 2019 |
| McClain G-6-199178 | Gilmer (Bossier Sand) | Camterra Resources, Inc. | 1 | 0 | 2K | Aug 2003 – Mar 2004 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Camterra Resources, Inc.Aug 2003 → May 2007
- 2Samson Lone Star LPJun 2007 → Jun 2007
- 3Samson Lone Star, LLCJul 2007 → Jul 2009
- 4Lehnertz-Faulkner, Inc.Jun 2011 → Jul 2017
- 5Howell Oil & Gas, Inc.Aug 2017 → Jun 2019
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 543324-99 | Recompletion | Camterra Resources, Inc. | Mar 16, 2004 | Mar 19, 2004 | Feb 23, 2004 | 11,659 |
| 531224-99 | Drill | Camterra Resources, Inc. | Apr 28, 2003 | Apr 28, 2003 | May 29, 2003 | 11,750 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — G-6-199178 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — G-6-203736 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 275 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Glen Rose | 5,663 | -5,388 |
| Glen RoseGLENROSE | 5,663 | -5,388 |
| T/Glen Rose | 5,663 | -5,388 |
| Mooringsport | 6,348 | -6,073 |
| T/Mooringsport | 6,348 | -6,073 |
| Mass Anhydrite | 6,985 | -6,710 |
| Massive Anhydrite (marker)MASSIVE ANHYDRITE | 6,985 | -6,710 |
| T/Mass Anhydrite | 6,985 | -6,710 |
| B/Mass Anhydrite | 7,230 | -6,955 |
| James LimeJAMES | 7,756 | -7,481 |
| James Lime | 7,756 | -7,481 |
| T/James | 7,756 | -7,481 |
| Sligo | 7,931 | -7,656 |
| T/Sligo | 7,931 | -7,656 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 10,978 | 10,988 | Perforated |
| 10,978 | 10,988 | Open hole |
| 11,328 | 11,332 | Perforated |
| 11,386 | 11,390 | Perforated |
| 11,431 | 11,441 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9.625 | 3,030 | 12.25 | 1,024 S |
| 5.5 | 11,659 | 7.875 | 890 S |
| 9.625 | — | 12.25 | 760 S |
| 5.5 | — | 7.875 | 1,154 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jun 27, 2019 | Dec 18, 2018 | — |
| 00 | Aug 29, 2018 | Apr 9, 2018 | — |
| 00 | Dec 7, 2004 | Jun 18, 2004 | Yes |
| 00 | Oct 13, 2004 | — | — |
| 00 | Mar 16, 2004 | Dec 31, 2003 | Yes |
| 00 | Feb 20, 2004 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-459-31145 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-459-31145 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/45931145, documented in the API reference.