WELL · 42-461-42009 · DISTRICT 7
Hensley 41A #1HM
Upton County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Hensley 41a #1HM (API 42-461-42009) is a horizontal well in Upton County operated by Ovintiv USA Inc., completed August 4, 2023 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended 4 times), issued January 18, 2022, permitted to 10,300 ft.
Completion filings report 9 formation tops, including San Andres, Spraberry, Wolfcamp, Devonian.
Its lease has reported 1.04M barrels of oil and 3.31M mcf of gas since July 2023, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 3 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Denver, CO · P-5 Y, filed Oct 4, 2025 · 1,389 permits on file · (877) 386-2200
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Ovintiv USA Inc. |
| Production reports | Ovintiv USA Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Ovintiv USA Inc.Jan 18, 2022 |
- 10,300
- total depth, ft
- 5
- permits on file
- Jan 18, 2022
- last permit issued
- Aug 4, 2023
- completed
- 1.04M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 3.31M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jul 2023 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Aug 4, 2023
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
31.521936, -102.087806
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Upton County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 3 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hensley 41A O-9-22377 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Ovintiv USA Inc. | 3 | 1.04M | 3.31M | Jul 2023 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 158,030 · prior 12 262,814(-40%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 793,795 · prior 12 1,170,264(-32%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Ovintiv USA Inc.Jul 2023 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 875898-95 | Drill | Ovintiv USA Inc. | Apr 20, 2023 | Jan 18, 2022 | Apr 11, 2023 | 10,300 |
| 875898-96 | Drill | Ovintiv USA Inc. | Mar 17, 2023 | Jan 18, 2022 | — | 10,300 |
| 875898-97 | Drill | Ovintiv USA Inc. | Feb 2, 2023 | Jan 18, 2022 | — | 10,300 |
| 875898-98 | Drill | Ovintiv USA Inc. | Feb 10, 2022 | Jan 18, 2022 | — | 10,300 |
| 875898-99 | Drill | Ovintiv USA Inc. | Jan 10, 2022 | Jan 18, 2022 | Apr 11, 2023 | 10,300 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-9-22377 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,816 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - SALTWATER FLOW | 4,556 | -1,740 |
| Spraberry | 7,756 | -4,940 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,241 | -6,425 |
| Devonian | — | — |
| Ellenburger | — | — |
| Fusselman | — | — |
| Grayburg | — | — |
| Strawn | — | — |
| Yates | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 9,758 | 22,527 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 420 | 17.5 | 465 S |
| 8.625 | 9,090 | 10.625 | 652 S |
| 6 | 22,582 | 7.875 | 1,709 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Feb 9, 2024 | Nov 21, 2023 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-461-42009 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-461-42009 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Hensley 41A42-461-42010
0.0 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 4,656 | -1,840 |
| Clear Fork | 6,893 | -4,077 |
| Spraberry | 7,756 | -4,940 |
| Yates | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Ellenburger | — | |
| Devonian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Hensley 41A42-461-42011
0.0 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 4,656 | -1,840 |
| Clear Fork | 6,893 | -4,077 |
| Spraberry | 7,756 | -4,940 |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Ellenburger | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Grayburg | — | |
| Devonian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Hensley 41AA42-461-42013
0.0 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 4,656 | -1,840 |
| Spraberry | 7,756 | -4,940 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,241 | -6,425 |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Yates | — | |
| Devonian | — | |
| Ellenburger | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Neal Ranch 41 Unit42-461-41594
0.2 KM · COG Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,677 | 137 |
| Grayburg | 4,354 | -1,540 |
| San Andres | 4,854 | -2,040 |
| Spraberry | 7,760 | -4,946 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,221 | -6,407 |
| Devonian | — | |
| Ellenburger | — | |
| Fusselman | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Neal Ranch 41 Unit42-461-41593
0.3 KM · COG Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,676 | 138 |
| Grayburg | 4,145 | -1,331 |
| San Andres | 4,849 | -2,035 |
| Spraberry | 7,744 | -4,930 |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Ellenburger | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Hensley 41C42-461-42017
0.4 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 4,655 | -1,840 |
| Spraberry | 7,755 | -4,940 |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Grayburg | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Devonian | — | |
| Ellenburger | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Hensley 41C42-461-42019
0.4 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 4,655 | -1,840 |
| Spraberry | 7,755 | -4,940 |
| Devonian | — | |
| Ellenburger | — | |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Grayburg | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Hensley 41C42-461-42020
0.4 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 4,655 | -1,840 |
| Spraberry | 7,755 | -4,940 |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Grayburg | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Devonian | — | |
| Yates | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/46142009, documented in the API reference.