WELL · 42-499-31133 · DISTRICT 6
Neuhoff (Buda-Woodbine) Unit #9
Wood County · Directional
Neuhoff (Buda-Woodbine) Unit #9 (API 42-499-31133) is a permitted well in Wood County filed by Montare Operating, Ltd.; no completion report is on file yet.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits (amended once) between 1982 and 2025, permitted to 11,500 ft.
Completion filings report 6 formation tops, including Austin Chalk, Sub-Clarksville, Woodbine, Buda.
Its lease has reported 9.91M barrels of oil and 9.83M mcf of gas since January 1993, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 20 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Flower Mound, TX · P-5 Y, filed Mar 4, 2026 · 21 permits on file · (800) 290-0407
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | Montare Operating, Ltd.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Montare Operating, Ltd.Jun 18, 2025 |
- 11,500
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Jun 18, 2025
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- 9.91M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 9.83M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 1993 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
32.709969, -95.371534
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Wood County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 20 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neuhoff (Buda-Woodbine) Unit O-6-12179 | Neuhoff (Buda-Woodbine) | Montare Operating, Ltd. | 20 | 9.91M | 9.83M | Jan 1993 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 52,240 · prior 12 43,737(+19%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 303,497 · prior 12 65,607(+363%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Energy Production CorporationJan 1993 → Oct 2017
- 2Blackwell Exp & Development, LLCNov 2017 → Nov 2023
- 3Montare Operating, Ltd.Dec 2023 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 908628-98 | Recompletion | Montare Operating, Ltd. | Jun 18, 2025 | Jun 18, 2025 | — | 9,490 |
| 908628-99 | Recompletion | Montare Operating, Ltd. | Jun 16, 2025 | Jun 18, 2025 | — | 9,490 |
| 180659-99 | Drill | Taubert & Steed | Dec 20, 1982 | Dec 20, 1982 | Oct 28, 1983 | 11,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-6-12179 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 370 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Austin Chalk | 8,857 | -8,487 |
| Sub-Clarksville1ST SUB-CLARKSVILLE | 9,054 | -8,684 |
| Woodbine | 9,398 | -9,028 |
| Buda | 9,432 | -9,062 |
| Duck Creek | 9,716 | -9,346 |
| Glen Rose | 10,298 | -9,928 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 9,404 | 9,425 | Perforated |
| 9,495 | 9,515 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | 1,200 | 23.75 | 1,150 S |
| 20 | 1,200 | — | 1,150 S |
| 13.375 | 1,500 | 17.5 | 500 S |
| 9.625 | 8,850 | 12.25 | 500 S |
| 7 | 9,737 | 8.75 | 410 S |
| 5.5 | 10,381 | 8.25 | 550 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Apr 13, 2026 | Mar 23, 2026 | — |
| 00 | Jun 25, 1987 | Dec 13, 1985 | — |
| 00 | Jun 23, 1987 | — | — |
| 00 | Jan 20, 1986 | Dec 13, 1985 | — |
| 00 | Jan 4, 1986 | Jan 11, 1984 | — |
| 00 | Feb 22, 1984 | Jan 11, 1984 | — |
| 00 | Feb 13, 1984 | Jan 11, 1984 | — |
| 00 | Feb 7, 1984 | Jan 11, 1984 | — |
| 00 | Jan 25, 1984 | Jan 11, 1984 | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-499-31133 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-499-31133 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Howard42-499-31105
0.4 KM · Taubert & Steed · Section with this well →
| Austin Chalk | 8,642 | -8,267 |
| Sub-Clarksville | 9,153 | -8,778 |
| Woodbine | 9,551 | -9,176 |
| Paluxy | 10,191 | -9,816 |
| Rodessa | — | |
| Nacatoch | — | |
| Glen Rose | — | |
| Smackover | — |
Neuhoff (Buda/Woodbine) Unit42-499-31981
0.6 KM · Energy Production Corporation · Section with this well →
| Austin Chalk | 8,720 | -8,345 |
| Sub-Clarksville | 9,213 | -8,838 |
| Sub-Clarksville | 9,229 | -8,854 |
| Sub-Clarksville | 9,295 | -8,920 |
| Sub-Clarksville | 9,403 | -9,028 |
| Woodbine | 9,607 | -9,232 |
| Woodbine | 9,660 | -9,285 |
| Buda | 9,700 | -9,325 |
16 TOPS · FIRST 8
Vickery, W. N.42-499-31102
0.7 KM · Taubert & Steed · Section with this well →
| Austin Chalk | — | |
| Sub-Clarksville | — | |
| Paluxy | — | |
| Woodbine | — | |
| Sub-Clarksville | — | |
| Top Lower Cretaceous | — |
Taylor Heirs CV42-499-31759
0.8 KM · Energy Production Corporation · Section with this well →
| Salt | 1,281 | -897 |
| Woodbine | 9,572 | -9,188 |
| Lower Cret | 9,608 | -9,224 |
| Smackover | — | |
| Austin Chalk | — | |
| Cotton Valley | — | |
| Glen Rose | — | |
| Nacatoch | — |
12 TOPS · FIRST 8
Puckett Tpcv42-499-31048
0.8 KM · Taubert & Steed · Section with this well →
| Austin Chalk | 9,012 | -8,662 |
| Sub-Clarksville | 9,226 | -8,876 |
| Sub-Clarksville | 9,310 | -8,960 |
| Woodbine | 9,617 | -9,267 |
| Duck Creek | 9,984 | -9,634 |
| Paluxy | 10,245 | -9,895 |
Buddy42-499-32216
0.8 KM · Montare Operating, Ltd. · Section with this well →
| Austin Chalk | 8,662 | -8,300 |
| Sub-Clarksville | 9,208 | -8,846 |
| Woodbine | 9,636 | -9,274 |
| Paluxy | 10,219 | -9,857 |
| Glen Rose | 10,363 | -10,001 |
| Travis Peak | 11,449 | -11,087 |
| Cotton Valley | 12,376 | -12,014 |
| Smackover | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Stewart, Lee42-499-31365
0.8 KM · Southwest Operating, Inc.-Tyler · Section with this well →
| Base Salt | 8,731 | -8,381 |
| Sub-Clarksville | 8,978 | -8,628 |
| Sub-Clarksville | 8,978 | -8,628 |
| Woodbine | 9,344 | -8,994 |
| Woodbine | 9,344 | -8,994 |
| Buda | 9,478 | -9,128 |
| Buda | 9,478 | -9,128 |
| Cotton Valley | 9,514 | -9,164 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Puckett Heirs Tpcv42-499-32215
0.8 KM · Montare Operating, Ltd. · Section with this well →
| Austin Chalk | 8,634 | -8,272 |
| Sub-Clarksville | 9,228 | -8,866 |
| Woodbine | 9,669 | -9,307 |
| Paluxy | 10,283 | -9,921 |
| Glen Rose | 10,501 | -10,139 |
| Travis Peak | 11,505 | -11,143 |
| Cotton Valley | 12,381 | -12,019 |
| Nacatoch | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/49931133, documented in the API reference.