WELL · 42-499-31800 · DISTRICT 6
Stewart Lee #2
Wood County · Hainesville North (CV-Marine) field · Vertical
Stewart Lee #2 (API 42-499-31800) is a well in Wood County operated by Humak Processors Inc., completed August 29, 1993.
The RRC has issued 3 drilling permits between 1992 and 1997, permitted to 11,000 ft.
Completion filings report 5 formation tops, including Base Salt, Sub-Clarksville, Woodbine, Cotton Valley.
Its 2 leases have reported 81.7K barrels of oil and 1.42M mcf of gas since March 1993, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 2 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Tyler, TX · P-5 Y, filed Jul 8, 2005 · 5 permits on file
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Humak Processors Inc. |
| Production reports | Southwest Operating, Inc.-Tylerthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Humak Processors, Inc.Feb 19, 1997 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 11,000
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Feb 19, 1997
- last permit issued
- Aug 29, 1993
- completed
- 81.7K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 1.42M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Mar 1993 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Aug 29, 1993
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
No coordinates on the permit record yet. The RRC's GIS record usually lands within days of issuance; historical master-file permits never carry one.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stewart, Lee O-6-13181 | Hainesville (Cotton Valley, U.) | Southwest Operating, Inc.-Tyler | 1 | 81.7K | 817K | May 1993 – Jul 2026 |
| Stewart, Lee G-6-146122 | Hainesville, North (CV-Marine) | Humak Processors, Inc. | 1 | 0 | 601K | Mar 1993 – Jun 1997 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 462 · prior 12 530(-13%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 213 · prior 12 359(-41%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Rowan-Ungerecht, Inc.Apr 1993 → Sep 1993
- 2Humak Processors, Inc.Oct 1993 → Aug 2005
- 3Brandon Energy, Inc.Sep 2005 → Nov 2007
- 4Tanos Exploration, LLCDec 2007 → Oct 2013
- 5Memorial Production Oper. LLCNov 2013 → Oct 2016
- 6Southwest Operating, Inc.-TylerMay 2018 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 458871-99 | Recompletion | Humak Processors, Inc. | Feb 19, 1997 | Feb 19, 1997 | Jun 3, 1997 | 11,000 |
| 415249-99 | Recompletion | Rowan-Ungerecht, Inc. | Aug 23, 1993 | Sep 28, 1993 | Apr 26, 1993 | 10,750 |
| 406872-99 | Drill | Rowan-Ungerecht, Inc. | Dec 4, 1992 | Dec 9, 1992 | Dec 29, 1992 | 11,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — G-6-146122 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-6-13181 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 349 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Base Salt | 8,777 | -8,428 |
| Sub-ClarksvilleSUB CLARKSVILLE | 8,970 | -8,621 |
| Sub-Clarksville | 8,970 | -8,621 |
| Woodbine | 9,342 | -8,993 |
| Cotton ValleyCOTTON VALLEY SAND | 9,516 | -9,167 |
| Cotton ValleyCOTTON VALLEY SD. | 9,516 | -9,167 |
| Cotton ValleyCOTTON VALLEY MARINE | 10,124 | -9,775 |
| BossierBOSSIER SHALE | 10,682 | -10,333 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 9,544 | 9,552 | Perforated |
| 9,544 | 9,732 | Perforated |
| 9,562 | 9,568 | Perforated |
| 9,589 | 9,621 | Perforated |
| 9,642 | 9,660 | Perforated |
| 9,710 | 9,732 | Perforated |
| 9,984 | 10,120 | Perforated |
| 10,192 | 10,332 | Perforated |
| 10,192 | 10,678 | Perforated |
| 10,418 | 10,434 | Perforated |
| 10,490 | 10,502 | Perforated |
| 10,576 | 10,598 | Perforated |
| 10,674 | 10,678 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,342 | 17.5 | 1,075 S |
| 9.625 | 9,542 | 12.5 | 850 S |
| 9.625 | 9,545 | 12.5 | 850 S |
| 7 | 10,750 | 8.5 | 580 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Nov 18, 1997 | Jul 10, 1997 | Yes |
| 00 | Feb 22, 1994 | Dec 10, 1993 | — |
| 00 | Dec 10, 1993 | Sep 13, 1993 | — |
| 00 | Dec 8, 1993 | May 24, 1993 | Yes |
| 00 | Dec 8, 1993 | Apr 27, 1993 | Yes |
| 00 | Aug 24, 1993 | — | — |
| 00 | Jul 12, 1993 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-499-31800 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-499-31800 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/49931800, documented in the API reference.