WELL · 42-499-32099 · DISTRICT 6
Sasi Ranch Unit #3
Wood County · Directional
Sasi Ranch Unit #3 (API 42-499-32099) is a disposal or injection well in Wood County operated by Montare Operating, Ltd. under an active UIC permit.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits (amended twice) between 2010 and 2025, permitted to 12,000 ft.
Completion filings report 2 formation tops, including Sub-Clarksville, Woodbine.
Its lease has reported 1.36M barrels of oil and 1.18M mcf of gas since December 2010, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 5 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
It holds an active disposal or injection permit; TexNet located 0 M2+ earthquakes within 10 km over the last two years.
Operator of record
Flower Mound, TX · P-5 Y, filed Mar 4, 2026 · 21 permits on file · (800) 290-0407
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | Montare Operating, Ltd.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Montare Operating, Ltd.Aug 26, 2025 |
- 12,000
- total depth, ft
- 4
- permits on file
- Aug 26, 2025
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- 1.36M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 1.18M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Dec 2010 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
32.679128, -95.379164
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Wood County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 5 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sasi Ranch Unit O-6-15054 | Neuhoff (Woodbine) | Montare Operating, Ltd. | 5 | 1.36M | 1.18M | Dec 2010 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 57,643 · prior 12 51,334(+12%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 77,730 · prior 12 42,961(+81%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Energy Production CorporationMay 2011 → Oct 2017
- 2Blackwell Exp & Development, LLCNov 2017 → Nov 2023
- 3Montare Operating, Ltd.Dec 2023 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 908298-99 | Reclass | Montare Operating, Ltd. | May 28, 2025 | Aug 26, 2025 | — | 11,037 |
| 696255-97 | Drill | Energy Production Corporation | Nov 15, 2010 | May 26, 2010 | Sep 28, 2010 | 12,000 |
| 696255-98 | Drill | Energy Production Corporation | Jul 28, 2010 | May 26, 2010 | Sep 28, 2010 | 10,000 |
| 696255-99 | Drill | Energy Production Corporation | May 19, 2010 | May 26, 2010 | — | 10,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-6-15054 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 324 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Sub-Clarksville1ST SUB-CLARKSVILLE | 9,352 | -9,028 |
| Sub-Clarksville2ND SUB-CLARKSVILLE | 9,445 | -9,121 |
| Sub-Clarksville1ST SUB CLARKSVILLE | 9,549 | -9,225 |
| Sub-Clarksville3RD SUB-CLARKSVILLE | 9,553 | -9,229 |
| Sub-Clarksville2ND SUB CLARKSVILLE | 9,642 | -9,318 |
| Sub-Clarksville3RD SUB CLARKSVILLE | 9,750 | -9,426 |
| Woodbine | 9,839 | -9,515 |
| Woodbine | 10,036 | -9,712 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 9,835 | 9,892 | Perforated |
| 10,033 | 10,047 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,154 | 17.5 | 680 S |
| 7.625 | 10,150 | 9.875 | 725 S |
| 7.625 | 10,150 | 12.25 | 1,325 S |
| 7.625 | — | 9.875 | 725 S |
| 7.625 | — | 12.25 | 1,325 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Dec 5, 2014 | Jun 10, 2014 | — |
| 00 | Feb 2, 2012 | Aug 23, 2011 | — |
| 00 | Dec 19, 2011 | May 19, 2011 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-499-32099 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-499-32099 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Sasi Ranch Unit42-499-32100
0.0 KM · Montare Operating, Ltd. · Section with this well →
| Sub-Clarksville | 9,625 | -9,302 |
| Sub-Clarksville | 9,712 | -9,389 |
| Sub-Clarksville | 9,821 | -9,498 |
| Woodbine | 10,090 | -9,767 |
Sasi Ranch Unit42-499-31785
0.3 KM · Montare Operating, Ltd. · Section with this well →
| Sub-Clarksville | 9,023 | -8,694 |
| Sub-Clarksville | 9,109 | -8,780 |
| Sub-Clarksville | 9,194 | -8,865 |
| Sub-Clarksville | 9,234 | -8,905 |
| Sub-Clarksville | 9,342 | -9,013 |
| Woodbine | 9,392 | -9,063 |
| Sub-Clarksville | 9,456 | -9,127 |
| Woodbine | 9,710 | -9,381 |
Schneider (Buda) Unit42-499-31712
1.3 KM · Montare Operating, Ltd. · Section with this well →
| Sub-Clarksville | 8,578 | -8,247 |
| Sub-Clarksville | 8,645 | -8,314 |
| Sub-Clarksville | 8,716 | -8,385 |
| Buda | 8,862 | -8,531 |
| Nacatoch | — | |
| Austin Chalk | — | |
| Rodessa | — | |
| Woodbine | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Taylor Heirs Tpcv42-499-32194
2.8 KM · Blackwell Exp & Development, LLC · Section with this well →
| Paluxy | — | |
| Woodbine | — | |
| Travis Peak | — | |
| Sub-Clarksville | — | |
| Smackover | — | |
| Rodessa | — | |
| Nacatoch | — | |
| Glen Rose | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Puckett 'A'42-499-32212
2.8 KM · Montare Operating, Ltd. · Section with this well →
| Sub-Clarksville | 9,416 | -9,086 |
| Woodbine | 9,546 | -9,216 |
| Buda | 9,565 | -9,235 |
| Paluxy | — | |
| Rodessa | — | |
| Smackover | — | |
| Austin Chalk | — | |
| Glen Rose | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Taylor Heirs Tpcv42-499-32213
2.8 KM · Montare Operating, Ltd. · Section with this well →
| Sub-Clarksville | 9,140 | -8,810 |
| Woodbine | 9,495 | -9,165 |
| Paluxy | 10,172 | -9,842 |
| Glen Rose | 10,300 | -9,970 |
| Travis Peak | 11,512 | -11,182 |
| Cotton Valley | 12,330 | -12,000 |
| Austin Chalk | — | |
| Smackover | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Taylor Heirs CV42-499-31759
2.9 KM · Energy Production Corporation · Section with this well →
| Salt | 1,281 | -897 |
| Woodbine | 9,572 | -9,188 |
| Lower Cret | 9,608 | -9,224 |
| Austin Chalk | — | |
| Travis Peak | — | |
| Sub-Clarksville | — | |
| Smackover | — | |
| Rodessa | — |
12 TOPS · FIRST 8
Stewart, Lee42-499-31365
3.5 KM · Southwest Operating, Inc.-Tyler · Section with this well →
| Base Salt | 8,731 | -8,381 |
| Sub-Clarksville | 8,978 | -8,628 |
| Sub-Clarksville | 8,978 | -8,628 |
| Woodbine | 9,344 | -8,994 |
| Woodbine | 9,344 | -8,994 |
| Buda | 9,478 | -9,128 |
| Buda | 9,478 | -9,128 |
| Cotton Valley | 9,514 | -9,164 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 0
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 275K
- bbl, all reported
- Aug 2025
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000108942 | H-1 Injection | Active | 25,000 | 4,500 | 9,835–9,892 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 0 · prior 12 0
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 0
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- —
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/49932099, documented in the API reference.