POOLS · NEW MEXICO · POOL 4940
Baum; Upper Penn
Oil · Southeast New Mexico · Lea County · Upper Penn in every state →
- 8
- active completions of 99 · 5 operators today
- 3,931
- bbl oil, 12 months through Aug 2026 · −18%
- 4,823
- Mcf gas, same 12 months · +93%
- 10.9M
- bbl oil since Nov 1978 · 18.4M Mcf gas
Every well completed in it, searchable → · Median top perforation 9,839 ft · OCD spacing: 160 acres oil, 160 acres gas
Reported production by month
Last 12 months 3,931 · prior 12 4,814(-18%)
Baum; Upper Penn: Oil by month.
Operators
| Operator | Active | Oil, 12 mo | Gas, 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|
| J & J Service Inc | 1 | 2,957 | 4,570 |
| Atlas Operating LLC | 1 | 751 | 0 |
| Extex Operating Company | 1 | 223 | 253 |
| G & G Oil and Gas, LLC | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Nitro Oil & Gas, LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Primero Operating Inc | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Apache Corporation | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Read & Stevens Inc | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EL Paso Production Oil & Gas Co. | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Pre-Ongard Well Operator | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Saga Petroleum Limited Liability Co. | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Petroleum Production Management Inc | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Endeavor Energy Resources, LP | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cactus Operating Company, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| OXY USA Inc | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Counties
- Lea County8 active of 99
Largest completions
OIL, THEN GAS · 12 MONTHS THROUGH AUG 2026
| Well | Operator | County | Completed | Top perf, ft | Oil, 12 mo | Gas, 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State DY #003 | J & J Service Inc | Lea | — | — | 2,957 | 4,570 |
| Good State #001 | Atlas Operating LLC | Lea | Apr 4, 2008 | 9,743 | 751 | 0 |
| State 19 #001 | Extex Operating Company | Lea | — | 9,709 | 223 | 253 |
Latest completions
BY COMPLETION DATE
| Well | Operator | County | Completed | Top perf, ft | Oil, 12 mo | Gas, 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good State #001 | Atlas Operating LLC | Lea | Apr 4, 2008 | 9,743 | 751 | 0 |
| Baum E State #002 | Endeavor Energy Resources, LP | Lea | Mar 26, 2008 | 9,955 | 0 | 0 |
| Baum E State #001 | Endeavor Energy Resources, LP | Lea | Mar 26, 2008 | 9,910 | 0 | 0 |
| Federal 6 #002 | Crownquest Operating, LLC | Lea | Mar 27, 2007 | 9,830 | 0 | 0 |
| Aztec SP State Com #004 | J R Oil, Ltd. Co. | Lea | Mar 19, 2005 | 9,700 | 0 | 0 |
| State 36 #003 | Crownquest Operating, LLC | Lea | Oct 18, 2001 | 9,744 | 0 | 0 |
| Samantha 7 State #003 | Maralo LLC | Lea | Jul 1, 1983 | 9,898 | 0 | 0 |
| Baum State #002 | Canyon E & P Company | Lea | Apr 1, 1983 | 9,900 | 0 | 0 |
| Baum 17 B State #001 | MWJ Producing Co | Lea | Feb 19, 1983 | 9,962 | 0 | 0 |
| Cities Service State #001 | Marks and Garner Production Ltd Co | Lea | Jan 18, 1971 | 9,821 | 0 | 0 |
About this data
New Mexico Oil Conservation Division's pool registry, its well completions, and the volumes operators filed against the pool on form C-115, through Aug 2026. The formation, Upper Penn, is read from the pool's name. Nothing is estimated.
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/fields/nm/4940, documented in the API reference.