POOLS · NEW MEXICO · POOL 35530
Kemnitz; Lower Wolfcamp
Oil · Southeast New Mexico · Lea County · Lower Wolfcamp in every state →
- 16
- active completions of 62 · 4 operators today
- 3,829
- bbl oil, 12 months through Aug 2026 · +20%
- 14,999
- Mcf gas, same 12 months · +19%
- 15.9M
- bbl oil since May 1976 · 68.2M Mcf gas
Every well completed in it, searchable → · Median top perforation 10,723 ft · OCD spacing: 80 acres oil, 80 acres gas
Reported production by month
Last 12 months 3,829 · prior 12 3,186(+20%)
Kemnitz; Lower Wolfcamp: Oil by month.
Operators
| Operator | Active | Oil, 12 mo | Gas, 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|
| Roughhouse Operating, LLC | 2 | 2,181 | 8,695 |
| MGM Oil & Gas Co | 12 | 1,648 | 5,317 |
| Matador Production Company | 1 | 0 | 987 |
| Extex Operating Company | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Penroc Oil Corp | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EOG y Resources, Inc. | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Kelly H Baxter | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Mack Energy Corp | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| TLT SWD, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| W A Moncrief Jr | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| I & W Inc | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Marks and Garner Production Ltd Co | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Pre-Ongard Well Operator | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Fina Oil & Chemical | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Chesapeake Operating, Inc. | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Counties
- Lea County16 active of 61
Largest completions
OIL, THEN GAS · 12 MONTHS THROUGH AUG 2026
| Well | Operator | County | Completed | Top perf, ft | Oil, 12 mo | Gas, 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Mexico 22 State #001 | Roughhouse Operating, LLC | Lea | — | 10,728 | 2,181 | 8,695 |
| Kemnitz Wolfcamp Unit #024 | MGM Oil & Gas Co | Lea | — | 10,750 | 988 | 1,356 |
| Kemnitz Wolfcamp Unit #018 | MGM Oil & Gas Co | Lea | — | 10,696 | 660 | 1,041 |
| Northeast Kemnitz Unit #006 | Matador Production Company | Lea | Mar 16, 2001 | 10,684 | 0 | 987 |
| Kemnitz Wolfcamp Unit #028 | MGM Oil & Gas Co | Lea | Jun 26, 2008 | 10,710 | 0 | 641 |
| Kemnitz Wolfcamp Unit #011 | MGM Oil & Gas Co | Lea | — | 10,800 | 0 | 390 |
| Kemnitz Wolfcamp Unit #015 | MGM Oil & Gas Co | Lea | — | 10,702 | 0 | 388 |
| Kemnitz Wolfcamp Unit #016 | MGM Oil & Gas Co | Lea | — | 10,742 | 0 | 313 |
| Kemnitz Wolfcamp Unit #001 | MGM Oil & Gas Co | Lea | — | 10,712 | 0 | 313 |
| Kemnitz Wolfcamp Unit #027 | MGM Oil & Gas Co | Lea | — | 10,797 | 0 | 313 |
| Kemnitz Wolfcamp Unit #025 | MGM Oil & Gas Co | Lea | — | 10,713 | 0 | 313 |
| Kemnitz Wolfcamp Unit #010 | MGM Oil & Gas Co | Lea | — | 10,350 | 0 | 249 |
Latest completions
BY COMPLETION DATE
| Well | Operator | County | Completed | Top perf, ft | Oil, 12 mo | Gas, 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northeast Kemnitz Unit #013 | Matador Production Company | Lea | Oct 28, 2019 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Kemnitz Wolfcamp Unit #022 | MGM Oil & Gas Co | Lea | Jul 7, 2008 | 10,768 | 0 | 0 |
| Kemnitz Wolfcamp Unit #021 | MGM Oil & Gas Co | Lea | Jul 1, 2008 | 10,776 | 0 | 0 |
| Kemnitz Wolfcamp Unit #019 | MGM Oil & Gas Co | Lea | Jun 30, 2008 | 10,748 | 0 | 0 |
| Kemnitz Wolfcamp Unit #028 | MGM Oil & Gas Co | Lea | Jun 26, 2008 | 10,710 | 0 | 641 |
| Kemnitz Wolfcamp Unit #009 | MGM Oil & Gas Co | Lea | Jun 20, 2008 | 10,652 | 0 | 0 |
| Jammer #001 | Legacy Reserves Operating, LP | Lea | Dec 27, 2006 | 10,742 | 0 | 0 |
| Northeast Kemnitz Unit #001 | Matador Production Company | Lea | Mar 9, 2006 | 10,772 | 0 | 0 |
| Northeast Kemnitz Unit #007 | Matador Production Company | Lea | Dec 16, 2002 | 10,666 | 0 | 0 |
| Gar State #001 | G and C Operating, LLC | Lea | Mar 22, 2002 | 10,685 | 0 | 0 |
About this data
New Mexico Oil Conservation Division's pool registry, its well completions, and the volumes operators filed against the pool on form C-115, through Aug 2026. The formation, Lower Wolfcamp, is read from the pool's name. Nothing is estimated.
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/fields/nm/35530, documented in the API reference.