Wolfcamp pools in New Mexico
A pool is the Oil Conservation Division's unit for a producing formation in one area, named field first and formation second: Purple Sage; Wolfcamp. Every well completion belongs to one, and production is reported against it.
Sort
Region
Pool type
Wells completed in the Wolfcamp → · The Wolfcamp formation →
137 ON FILE · PAGE 1 OF 3
| Pool | Formation | County | Active completions | Operators | Oil, 12 mo | Gas, 12 mo | Lifetime oil | Last reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WC-025 G-08 S243217P; Upr Wolfcamp | Upr Wolfcamp | Lea +1 | 189 | 7 | 16.4M | 71.8M | 82.3M | Sep 2026 |
| Bobcat Draw; Upper Wolfcamp | Upper Wolfcamp | Lea | 295 | 5 | 12.9M | 33.5M | 143M | Sep 2026 |
| WC-025 G-09 S253309P; Upr Wolfcamp | Upr Wolfcamp | Lea | 284 | 6 | 9.0M | 53.1M | 111M | Sep 2026 |
| Zia Hills; Wolfcamp | Wolfcamp | Lea +1 | 79 | 1 | 8.1M | 35.2M | 29.2M | Aug 2026 |
| WC-025 G-09 S243310P; Upper Wolfcamp | Upper Wolfcamp | Lea +1 | 141 | 8 | 6.6M | 29.3M | 56.7M | Sep 2026 |
| Jabalina; Wolfcamp, Southwest | Wolfcamp | Lea | 91 | 6 | 6.1M | 10.7M | 33.2M | Sep 2026 |
| WC-025 G-09 S223332A; Upr Wolfcamp | Upr Wolfcamp | Lea +1 | 55 | 7 | 5.3M | 15.5M | 21.3M | Aug 2026 |
| WC-025 G-08 S253216D; Upper Wolfcamp | Upper Wolfcamp | Lea | 78 | 3 | 5.2M | 23.5M | 28.4M | Sep 2026 |
| Sanders Tank; Upper Wolfcamp | Upper Wolfcamp | Lea | 179 | 5 | 4.9M | 19.3M | 89.1M | Sep 2026 |
| Jal; Wolfcamp, West | Wolfcamp | Lea | 75 | 3 | 4.5M | 10.7M | 27.1M | Aug 2026 |
| WC-025 G-09 S243336I; Upper Wolfcamp | Upper Wolfcamp | Lea | 142 | 2 | 4.0M | 15.4M | 60.3M | Sep 2026 |
| WC-025 G-08 S263205N; Upper Wolfcamp | Upper Wolfcamp | Lea +1 | 88 | 6 | 3.9M | 17.3M | 39.6M | Aug 2026 |
| WC-025 G-09 S253236A; Upr Wolfcamp | Upr Wolfcamp | Lea | 74 | 4 | 3.6M | 16.5M | 28.5M | Sep 2026 |
| Antelope Ridge; Wolfcamp | Wolfcamp | Lea +1 | 74 | 8 | 3.3M | 7.4M | 18.7M | Sep 2026 |
| WC-025 G-09 S263504N; Wolfcamp | Wolfcamp | Lea | 51 | 5 | 3.1M | 5.5M | 17.2M | Aug 2026 |
| Dogie Draw; Wolfcamp | Wolfcamp | Lea | 49 | 4 | 3.1M | 3.9M | 16.5M | Sep 2026 |
| WC-025 G-09 S263619C; Wolfcamp | Wolfcamp | Lea +1 | 60 | 2 | 2.9M | 11.3M | 16.2M | Aug 2026 |
| Bell Lake; Wolfcamp, North | Wolfcamp | Lea | 31 | 2 | 2.5M | 6.6M | 10.8M | Sep 2026 |
| WC-025 G-09 S213232A; Upr Wolfcamp | Upr Wolfcamp | Lea +1 | 19 | 3 | 2.5M | 6.9M | 11.0M | Sep 2026 |
| Brinninstool; Wolfcamp, West | Wolfcamp | Lea +1 | 25 | 3 | 2.3M | 12.8M | 15.0M | Sep 2026 |
| Pitchfork Ranch; Wolfcamp, South | Wolfcamp | Lea | 50 | 3 | 2.2M | 4.5M | 20.4M | Sep 2026 |
| WC-025 G-08 S223219D; Wolfcamp | Wolfcamp | Lea | 19 | 4 | 2.2M | 8.5M | 9.1M | Sep 2026 |
| WC-025 G-09 S253502D; Upr Wolfcamp | Upr Wolfcamp | Lea | 42 | 3 | 2.1M | 3.7M | 16.3M | Aug 2026 |
| WC-025 G-08 S243213C; Wolfcamp | Wolfcamp | Lea | 30 | 3 | 2.0M | 7.7M | 15.9M | Aug 2026 |
| WC-025 G-09 S233216K; Upr Wolfcamp | Upr Wolfcamp | Lea | 25 | 4 | 1.9M | 6.1M | 9.8M | Sep 2026 |
| Diamondtail; Wolfcamp | Wolfcamp | Lea | 6 | 3 | 1.5M | 3.7M | 3.9M | Aug 2026 |
| Red Hills; Wolfcamp (Gas) | Wolfcamp | Lea | 18 | 2 | 1.3M | 4.5M | 6.9M | Aug 2026 |
| WC-025 G-09 S263416B; Upper Wolfcamp | Upper Wolfcamp | Lea | 34 | 2 | 1.2M | 2.3M | 16.0M | Sep 2026 |
| Bell Lake; Wolfcamp, South | Wolfcamp | Lea | 27 | 1 | 1.1M | 5.2M | 14.5M | Aug 2026 |
| WC-025 G-08 S223227D; Upper Wolfcamp | Upper Wolfcamp | Lea | 19 | 2 | 1.1M | 3.3M | 5.4M | Aug 2026 |
| WC-025 G-10 S263418C; LWR Wolfcamp | LWR Wolfcamp | Lea | 12 | 1 | 1.1M | 3.3M | 3.5M | Aug 2026 |
| WC-025 G-09 S253536D; Upr Wolfcamp | Upr Wolfcamp | Lea | 24 | 3 | 997,192 | 1.9M | 9.3M | Aug 2026 |
| WC-025 G-10 S213328O; Wolfcamp | Wolfcamp | Lea | 28 | 5 | 948,680 | 2.5M | 6.8M | Sep 2026 |
| Mesa Verde; Wolfcamp | Wolfcamp | Lea +1 | 21 | 1 | 847,282 | 5.4M | 11.0M | Aug 2026 |
| Ojo Chiso; Wolfcamp, Southwest | Wolfcamp | Lea | 23 | 1 | 820,407 | 4.4M | 10.9M | Aug 2026 |
| Hardin Tank; Wolfcamp | Wolfcamp | Lea | 20 | 2 | 699,479 | 1.0M | 5.9M | Sep 2026 |
| Tonto; Wolfcamp | Wolfcamp | Lea | 14 | 6 | 654,334 | 1.1M | 3.1M | Sep 2026 |
| WC-025 G-09 S253402N; Wolfcamp | Wolfcamp | Lea | 18 | 2 | 550,534 | 1.0M | 7.7M | Sep 2026 |
| Scharb; Wolfcamp | Wolfcamp | Lea | 13 | 3 | 529,606 | 492,096 | 3.6M | Aug 2026 |
| WC-025 S223203A; LWR Wolfcamp (Gas) | LWR Wolfcamp | Lea | 5 | 3 | 529,220 | 1.2M | 1.3M | Sep 2026 |
| WC-025 G-09 S253204N; Lower Wolfcamp | Lower Wolfcamp | Lea | 4 | 2 | 473,256 | 6.3M | 1.0M | Sep 2026 |
| WC-025 G-09 S253229J; LWR Wolfcamp | LWR Wolfcamp | Lea | 7 | 2 | 449,155 | 4.5M | 1.2M | Sep 2026 |
| Salt Lake; Wolfcamp | Wolfcamp | Lea | 3 | 1 | 419,507 | 717,291 | 419,507 | Aug 2026 |
| WC-025 S253227A; LWR Wolfcamp (Gas) | LWR Wolfcamp | Lea | 7 | 2 | 337,732 | 3.6M | 2.4M | Aug 2026 |
| E-K; Wolfcamp | Wolfcamp | Lea | 5 | 1 | 319,415 | 382,464 | 579,358 | Aug 2026 |
| Salado Draw; Wolfcamp (Gas) | Wolfcamp | Lea | 4 | 2 | 290,348 | 1.1M | 1.2M | Sep 2026 |
| Klein Ranch; Wolfcamp | Wolfcamp | Lea | 14 | 4 | 261,707 | 343,559 | 2.1M | Aug 2026 |
| Scharb; Wolfcamp, Southeast | Wolfcamp | Lea | 6 | 2 | 233,145 | 158,478 | 3.0M | Aug 2026 |
| Pitchfork Ranch; Wolfcamp | Wolfcamp | Lea | 8 | 1 | 219,425 | 544,254 | 2.7M | Sep 2026 |
| Needmore Tank; Upper Wolfcamp | Upper Wolfcamp | Lea | 11 | 1 | 196,801 | 210,254 | 4.8M | Aug 2026 |
OIL IN BBL · GAS IN MCF · TWELVE MONTHS THROUGH THE STATE'S REPORTED-THROUGH MONTH
About this data
New Mexico Oil Conservation Division's field and pool registry, with the completions and the reported volumes of each. The formation is read from the name the regulator gave it and matched to one registry shared by every state; a name that gives no single formation has none. Nothing is estimated.
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/fields?state=nm, documented in the API reference.