New Mexico pools
A pool is the Oil Conservation Division's unit for a producing formation in one area, named field first and formation second: Purple Sage; Wolfcamp. Every well completion belongs to one, and production is reported against it.
Sort
Region
Pool type
5,093 ON FILE · PAGE 6 OF 102
| Pool | Formation | County | Active completions | Operators | Oil, 12 mo | Gas, 12 mo | Lifetime oil | Last reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bisti Lower-Gallup (O) | — | San Juan | 63 | 10 | 446,004 | 568,170 | 29.6M | Sep 2026 |
| Scanlon Draw; Bone Spring | Bone Spring | Eddy | 55 | 5 | 434,409 | 4.2M | 9.4M | Sep 2026 |
| Grayburg Jackson; Sr-Q-G-SA | Sr-Q-G-SA | Eddy +1 | 1,099 | 27 | 427,373 | 1.2M | 154M | Sep 2026 |
| Nash Draw; Delaware/BS (Avalon Sand) | Delaware/BS | Eddy | 49 | 3 | 424,981 | 1.4M | 17.6M | Aug 2026 |
| Salt Lake; Wolfcamp | Wolfcamp | Lea | 3 | 1 | 419,507 | 717,291 | 419,507 | Aug 2026 |
| WC-015 2330S16 J Wolfcamp | — | Eddy | 6 | 1 | 413,982 | 1.1M | 1.3M | Aug 2026 |
| Grama Ridge; Bone Spring | Bone Spring | Lea | 15 | 4 | 408,661 | 1.4M | 6.1M | Sep 2026 |
| Walters Lake; Bone Spring | Bone Spring | Eddy | 17 | 2 | 403,874 | 882,518 | 3.7M | Sep 2026 |
| WC-025 G-09 S263406D; Lower BS | Lower BS | Lea | 21 | 2 | 398,434 | 4.3M | 6.5M | Sep 2026 |
| Palmillo; Bone Spring, Southwwest | Bone Spring | Eddy | 43 | 2 | 379,333 | 4.5M | 9.4M | Sep 2026 |
| Lusk; Bone Spring, North | Bone Spring | Lea +1 | 62 | 6 | 376,228 | 638,289 | 6.7M | Aug 2026 |
| Empire; Glorieta-Yeso, East | Glorieta-Yeso | Eddy | 246 | 7 | 370,692 | 1.3M | 16.0M | Aug 2026 |
| Getty; Bone Spring | Bone Spring | Eddy | 19 | 4 | 367,502 | 3.2M | 3.9M | Aug 2026 |
| WC-025 G-07 S213330F; Bone Spring | Bone Spring | Lea | 17 | 3 | 360,508 | 1.1M | 4.6M | Sep 2026 |
| Teas; Bone Spring, West | Bone Spring | Lea | 8 | 1 | 351,732 | 445,250 | 2.3M | Aug 2026 |
| Gem; Bone Spring, East | Bone Spring | Lea | 8 | 2 | 348,420 | 685,624 | 1.4M | Aug 2026 |
| WC-025 G-05 S253301L4; Delaware | Delaware | Lea | 3 | 1 | 346,641 | 671,526 | 387,182 | Sep 2026 |
| Chaveroo; San Andres | San Andres | Roosevelt +2 | 284 | 8 | 338,589 | 519,207 | 23.8M | Sep 2026 |
| WC-025 S253227A; LWR Wolfcamp (Gas) | LWR Wolfcamp | Lea | 7 | 2 | 337,732 | 3.6M | 2.4M | Aug 2026 |
| Vacuum; Glorieta | Glorieta | Lea | 122 | 3 | 335,045 | 159,349 | 84.5M | Sep 2026 |
| James Ranch Bone Spring,east | — | Eddy | 6 | 1 | 322,207 | 1.6M | 4.9M | Aug 2026 |
| WC-025 G-09 S263527D; Bone Spring | Bone Spring | Lea | 6 | 1 | 321,427 | 1.6M | 1.9M | Aug 2026 |
| E-K; Wolfcamp | Wolfcamp | Lea | 5 | 1 | 319,415 | 382,464 | 579,358 | Aug 2026 |
| Antelope Ridge; Bone Spring, NW | Bone Spring | Lea | 15 | 1 | 314,162 | 820,718 | 4.1M | Aug 2026 |
| Maljamar; Grayburg-San Andres | Grayburg-San Andres | Lea +1 | 628 | 18 | 306,431 | 400,353 | 159M | Sep 2026 |
| WC 015 G08 S212932M Upper Wolfcamp | — | Eddy | 2 | 1 | 304,709 | 872,840 | 624,798 | Aug 2026 |
| Vacuum; Bone Spring, West | Bone Spring | Lea | 4 | 1 | 301,595 | 229,571 | 804,133 | Aug 2026 |
| Parkway; Bone Spring, West | Bone Spring | Eddy | 71 | 2 | 295,969 | 3.2M | 9.2M | Aug 2026 |
| Vacuum; Abo, North | Abo | Lea | 269 | 20 | 294,654 | 242,546 | 69.3M | Sep 2026 |
| Basin Dakota (Prorated Gas) | — | San Juan +2 | 5,942 | 34 | 292,667 | 60.2M | 53.2M | Sep 2026 |
| Salado Draw; Wolfcamp (Gas) | Wolfcamp | Lea | 4 | 2 | 290,348 | 1.1M | 1.2M | Sep 2026 |
| WC-025 G-06 S203511G; Bone Spring | Bone Spring | Lea | 5 | 2 | 289,214 | 552,351 | 823,139 | Sep 2026 |
| Rock Lake; Bone Spring, South | Bone Spring | Lea | 7 | 1 | 286,769 | 944,282 | 2.4M | Aug 2026 |
| Avalon; Wolfcamp (Gas) | Wolfcamp | Eddy | 5 | 2 | 282,007 | 943,956 | 479,072 | Sep 2026 |
| Shugart; Bone Spring | Bone Spring | Eddy | 7 | 2 | 278,815 | 754,430 | 1.5M | Sep 2026 |
| Klein Ranch; Wolfcamp | Wolfcamp | Lea | 14 | 4 | 261,707 | 343,559 | 2.1M | Aug 2026 |
| Lone Tree Draw; Wolfcamp | Wolfcamp | Eddy | 10 | 4 | 259,635 | 2.3M | 1.9M | Aug 2026 |
| Pearl; Bone Spring, South | Bone Spring | Lea | 9 | 5 | 252,957 | 237,712 | 1.5M | Aug 2026 |
| WC-025 G-03 S173318N; Yeso | Yeso | Lea | 26 | 2 | 252,864 | 377,727 | 2.2M | Aug 2026 |
| Vacuum; Cisco-Canyon, Northeast | Cisco-Canyon | Lea | 2 | 1 | 245,872 | 309,632 | 312,582 | Sep 2026 |
| Red Lake; Queen-Grayburg-SA | Queen-Grayburg-SA | Eddy | 369 | 18 | 241,657 | 962,300 | 21.5M | Sep 2026 |
| WC-015 G-04 S232628M; Bone Spring | Bone Spring | Eddy | 6 | 3 | 239,473 | 1.9M | 1.3M | Sep 2026 |
| Scharb; Wolfcamp, Southeast | Wolfcamp | Lea | 6 | 2 | 233,145 | 158,478 | 3.0M | Aug 2026 |
| Burton Flat; Morrow (Pro Gas) | Morrow | Eddy | 81 | 14 | 233,066 | 2.2M | 1.8M | Sep 2026 |
| Antelope Ridge; Bone Spring, SW | Bone Spring | Lea | 7 | 1 | 231,826 | 368,132 | 232,500 | Aug 2026 |
| WC-025 G-07 S213430M; Bone Spring | Bone Spring | Lea | 14 | 2 | 222,853 | 336,479 | 5.1M | Sep 2026 |
| Good Times; Mancos | Mancos | San Juan | 6 | 1 | 221,720 | 344,300 | 431,770 | Aug 2026 |
| Pitchfork Ranch; Wolfcamp | Wolfcamp | Lea | 8 | 1 | 219,425 | 544,254 | 2.7M | Sep 2026 |
| Double X; Delaware | Delaware | Lea | 29 | 6 | 218,889 | 492,782 | 2.3M | Sep 2026 |
| Reeves; Bone Springs | Bone Springs | Lea | 2 | 1 | 218,885 | 175,580 | 252,391 | Aug 2026 |
OIL IN BBL · GAS IN MCF · TWELVE MONTHS THROUGH THE STATE'S REPORTED-THROUGH MONTH
About this data
New Mexico Oil Conservation Division's field and pool registry, with the completions and the reported volumes of each. The formation is read from the name the regulator gave it and matched to one registry shared by every state; a name that gives no single formation has none. Nothing is estimated.
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/fields?state=nm, documented in the API reference.