FIELDS AND POOLS · UNITED STATES
Texas fields
A regulator names each reservoir it oversees: a field in Texas, a pool in New Mexico. The name carries the formation, which is how one formation can be followed across a state line.
State
District
ShowingTexas
12,468 ON FILE · PAGE 12 OF 250
| Field | Formation | County | Leases | Active completions | Operators | Oil, 12 mo | Gas, 12 mo | Lifetime oil | Last reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brown County Regular | — | Brown +2 | 832 | 361 | 51 | 30,634 | 146,250 | 2.5M | Apr 2026 |
| Cayuga (Woodbine) | Woodbine | Anderson +2 | 19 | 9 | 3 | 30,628 | 28,715 | 713,254 | Apr 2026 |
| Huntley, East (San Andres) | San Andres | Garza | 6 | 60 | 2 | 30,627 | 34,773 | 2.9M | Apr 2026 |
| La Ward, North | — | Jackson | 11 | 16 | 3 | 30,627 | 15,539 | 1.4M | Apr 2026 |
| Waha, W. (Consolidated Delaware) | Consolidated Delaware | Reeves +1 | 21 | 8 | 5 | 30,570 | 75,943 | 1.2M | Apr 2026 |
| Hildreth | — | Montague | 35 | 21 | 6 | 30,469 | 1,170 | 1.5M | Apr 2026 |
| Conger (Penn) | Penn | Sterling +3 | 933 | 890 | 12 | 30,355 | 3.0M | 6.3M | Apr 2026 |
| Spindletop | — | Jefferson | 37 | 115 | 8 | 30,306 | 0 | 2.5M | Apr 2026 |
| Hankamer (Frio 2) | Frio 2 | Liberty | 2 | 2 | 1 | 30,268 | 7,214 | 482,829 | Apr 2026 |
| El Anzuelo (Marg A) | Marg A | Kenedy | 4 | 4 | 1 | 30,230 | 23,102 | 2.0M | Apr 2026 |
| Prentice (Clear Fork, Lower) | Clear Fork Lower | Yoakum +1 | 18 | 7 | 3 | 30,198 | 4,534 | 2.5M | Apr 2026 |
| MTS (San Andres) | San Andres | Dawson | 20 | 32 | 3 | 30,101 | 5,312 | 2.1M | Apr 2026 |
| Dilworth (Carrizo) | Carrizo | McMullen | 2 | 7 | 1 | 29,934 | 0 | 1.7M | Apr 2026 |
| Esperson Dome | — | Liberty | 41 | 154 | 1 | 29,927 | 16,526 | 2.6M | Apr 2026 |
| Mexia | — | Limestone +1 | 48 | 72 | 2 | 29,907 | 0 | 1.9M | Apr 2026 |
| Minden (Travis Peak Cons.) | Travis Peak Cons | Rusk +1 | 320 | 123 | 23 | 29,815 | 514,242 | 1.2M | Apr 2026 |
| Panhandle Moore County Field | — | Moore +2 | 241 | 271 | 17 | 29,811 | 504,658 | 4.5M | Apr 2026 |
| Magnet Withers (Frio Cons.) | Frio Cons | Wharton | 33 | 6 | 2 | 29,788 | 6,768 | 931,270 | Apr 2026 |
| Carroll Springs (Rodessa) | Rodessa | Henderson +1 | 42 | 32 | 3 | 29,739 | 191,491 | 2.1M | Apr 2026 |
| Govt. Wells, N. | — | Duval | 53 | 61 | 9 | 29,722 | 2,169 | 2.9M | Apr 2026 |
| Dupont (Mid Hackberry) | Mid Hackberry | Orange | 1 | 1 | 1 | 29,698 | 159,580 | 675,005 | Apr 2026 |
| Felken (Spraberry) | Spraberry | Dawson | 21 | 52 | 2 | 29,649 | 1,179 | 3.7M | Apr 2026 |
| Cowden, North (Canyon) | Canyon | Ector +1 | 15 | 11 | 4 | 29,543 | 14,462 | 1.3M | Apr 2026 |
| Yougeen | — | Bee | 13 | 19 | 1 | 29,457 | 3,008 | 974,439 | Apr 2026 |
| Silsbee (Y-2) | Y-2 | Hardin +1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 29,450 | 7,347 | 325,014 | Apr 2026 |
| Dalwood (Woods Lime) | Woods Lime | Dickens | 15 | 19 | 4 | 29,338 | 6,418 | 1.1M | Apr 2026 |
| Red Bluff (Consolidated) | Red Bluff | Loving +1 | 28 | 24 | 8 | 29,319 | 38,349 | 1.7M | Apr 2026 |
| Horned Toad (Delaware) | Delaware | Ward | 6 | 36 | 1 | 29,303 | 155,664 | 1.6M | Apr 2026 |
| Triple-N (Penn., Upper) | Penn Upper | Andrews +2 | 34 | 14 | 6 | 29,190 | 1,454 | 1.5M | Apr 2026 |
| Tyler | — | Smith | 7 | 6 | 1 | 29,168 | 0 | 551,987 | Apr 2026 |
| Hastings, East | — | Brazoria +1 | 21 | 7 | 2 | 29,150 | 0 | 3.5M | Apr 2026 |
| Eastland County Regular | — | Eastland +4 | 556 | 263 | 40 | 29,031 | 67,538 | 2.7M | Apr 2026 |
| George Allen (San Andres) | San Andres | Gaines | 2 | 20 | 1 | 28,979 | 0 | 1.1M | Apr 2026 |
| Smiley (Austin Chalk) | Austin Chalk | Gonzales +1 | 10 | 9 | 2 | 28,813 | 68,910 | 849,681 | Apr 2026 |
| Segno, Deep | — | Polk | 5 | 8 | 2 | 28,793 | 35,081 | 788,518 | Apr 2026 |
| Fairway (James Lime) | James Lime | Henderson +1 | 39 | 69 | 1 | 28,739 | 734,294 | 21.2M | Apr 2026 |
| Perrin, N. Afb (Baker SD) | Baker SD | Grayson | 26 | 19 | 4 | 28,703 | 92,488 | 1.2M | Apr 2026 |
| Alice, SE. (Scheel) | Scheel | Jim Wells | 3 | 2 | 1 | 28,666 | 0 | 69,084 | Apr 2026 |
| Giebel (Cfa) | Cfa | Gaines +2 | 20 | 23 | 2 | 28,637 | 3,765 | 1.6M | Apr 2026 |
| Sadler (Penn.) | Penn | Grayson | 14 | 12 | 1 | 28,550 | 22,276 | 1.8M | Apr 2026 |
| Robertson, N. (San Andres) | San Andres | Gaines | 46 | 46 | 1 | 28,531 | 6,943 | 12.2M | Apr 2026 |
| Clam Lake | — | Jefferson | 3 | 20 | 1 | 28,500 | 9,974 | 2.4M | Apr 2026 |
| Sweetwater (Canyon Sand) | Canyon Sand | Fisher +1 | 35 | 45 | 3 | 28,480 | 5,414 | 1.1M | Apr 2026 |
| Michelle Kay (Cisco) | Cisco | Kent +1 | 22 | 36 | 3 | 28,425 | 1,200 | 2.2M | Apr 2026 |
| Geraldine (Delaware 3400) | Delaware 3400 | Culberson +1 | 12 | 17 | 2 | 28,392 | 0 | 912,722 | Apr 2026 |
| Lueders, S. (King Sand) | King Sand | Jones +2 | 39 | 69 | 8 | 28,379 | 3,046 | 1.5M | Apr 2026 |
| Fuller (Strawn -B- ) | Strawn B | Scurry +1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 28,367 | 10,201 | 478,949 | Apr 2026 |
| Los Ybanez (Spraberry) | Spraberry | Dawson | 8 | 6 | 1 | 28,346 | 9,550 | 1.4M | Apr 2026 |
| Arroyo Grande (Queen City) | Queen City | Starr | 17 | 15 | 1 | 28,340 | 96,196 | 543,623 | Apr 2026 |
| Newton | — | Newton | 23 | 37 | 1 | 28,242 | 0 | 4.4M | Feb 2026 |
OIL IN BBL · GAS IN MCF · TWELVE MONTHS THROUGH THE STATE'S REPORTED-THROUGH MONTH
About this data
Each state regulator's field and pool registry, with the completions and the reported volumes of each. The formation is read from the name the regulator gave it and matched to one registry shared by every state; a name that gives no single formation has none. Nothing is estimated.
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/fields, documented in the API reference.