FIELDS AND POOLS · UNITED STATES
US fields and pools
A regulator names each reservoir it oversees: a field in Texas, a pool in New Mexico. The name carries the formation, which is how one formation can be followed across a state line.
State
Sort
46,235 ON FILE · PAGE 126 OF 925
| Field or pool | State | Formation | County | Active completions | Operators | Oil, 12 mo | Gas, 12 mo | Lifetime oil | Last reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adamc (Bend) | Texas | Bend | Upton | 1 | 1 | 736 | 9,374 | 26,727 | Apr 2026 |
| Harbolt (Winger) | Texas | Winger | Cooke | 6 | 1 | 736 | 0 | 195,086 | Apr 2026 |
| Lester | Texas | — | Jack | 1 | 1 | 736 | 0 | 60,753 | Apr 2026 |
| Angus (Strawn) | Texas | Strawn | Crockett | 41 | 4 | 735 | 248,393 | 53,468 | Apr 2026 |
| Snyder (Clearfork) | Texas | Clearfork | Howard | 2 | 1 | 734 | 0 | 99,541 | Mar 2026 |
| Thorndike (Missouri Lower) | Texas | Missouri Lower | Wheeler +1 | 2 | 1 | 734 | 0 | 335,396 | Apr 2026 |
| Beeville, Sw.(pettus 4525) | Texas | Pettus 4525 | Bee | 1 | 1 | 734 | 0 | 33,741 | Sep 2025 |
| Wildcat; Yeso | New Mexico | Yeso | Eddy +1 | 1 | 1 | 734 | 0 | 28,938 | Aug 2026 |
| Lodge Creek (Strawn) | Texas | Strawn | Jack | 4 | 2 | 733 | 0 | 41,257 | Mar 2026 |
| Creslenn (Strawn, Lower) | Texas | Strawn Lower | Jones | 3 | 1 | 733 | 0 | 13,773 | Apr 2026 |
| Deep Rock, South (Wolfcamp) | Texas | Wolfcamp | Andrews | 2 | 1 | 733 | 0 | 73,089 | Feb 2026 |
| Henshaw; Ordovician | New Mexico | Ordovician | Eddy | 1 | 1 | 732 | 8,097 | 17,675 | Aug 2026 |
| Maude (Clear Fork) | Texas | Clear Fork | Mitchell | 2 | 1 | 732 | 0 | 39,200 | Apr 2026 |
| Spill (Capps Upper) | Texas | Capps Upper | Runnels | 1 | 1 | 732 | 0 | 26,603 | Apr 2026 |
| Weesatche, South ( Yegua 4800) | Texas | Yegua 4800 | Goliad | 1 | 1 | 731 | 0 | 82,778 | Apr 2026 |
| Winters, North (Palo Pinto) | Texas | Palo Pinto | Runnels | 1 | 1 | 731 | 0 | 19,738 | Apr 2026 |
| Moritas Creek (8500) | Texas | 8500 | Webb | 4 | 1 | 730 | 125,907 | 111,736 | Apr 2026 |
| Caddo (Marble Falls) | Texas | Marble Falls | Stephens +1 | 1 | 1 | 729 | 12,278 | 2,155 | Mar 2026 |
| La Vista (Fusselman) | Texas | Fusselman | Glasscock | 1 | 1 | 729 | 2,568 | 1.0M | Apr 2026 |
| Betty Sue (Devonian) | Texas | Devonian | Midland +2 | 2 | 2 | 728 | 19,910 | 174,226 | Apr 2026 |
| Perryton, South (Morrow 8700) | Texas | Morrow 8700 | Ochiltree | 1 | 1 | 728 | 19,083 | 24,165 | Apr 2026 |
| Taos (Canyon) | Texas | Canyon | Irion | 10 | 2 | 728 | 9,549 | 464,561 | Mar 2026 |
| Felken (6900 Sd.) | Texas | 6900 Sd. | Dawson | 1 | 1 | 728 | 0 | 101,530 | Apr 2026 |
| Terry; Blinebry, East | New Mexico | Blinebry | Lea | 1 | 1 | 726 | 0 | 63,679 | Aug 2026 |
| Viboras (Frio Cons.) | Texas | Frio Cons | Brooks | 3 | 1 | 725 | 400,389 | 12,041 | Apr 2026 |
| Lott Ranch (14500) | Texas | 14500 | Wheeler | 4 | 1 | 725 | 109,773 | 131,118 | Apr 2026 |
| Hylton, NW. (Caddo) | Texas | Caddo | Nolan | 1 | 1 | 725 | 0 | 52,115 | Mar 2026 |
| Big -N- (Tannehill) | Texas | Tannehill | King | 4 | 1 | 724 | 5 | 1.1M | Apr 2026 |
| Vaughn Consolidated | Texas | — | Crockett | 32 | 4 | 724 | 0 | 172,568 | Mar 2026 |
| Higgins | Texas | — | Wilson +1 | 3 | 1 | 724 | 0 | 31,356 | Apr 2026 |
| Wheeler-Mag (1200) | Texas | 1200 | McMullen | 2 | 1 | 724 | 0 | 51,329 | Apr 2026 |
| Buffalo Hill (Congl.) | Texas | Congl. | Stephens | 7 | 3 | 723 | 45,875 | 89,236 | Apr 2026 |
| Billie Yates, East (Strawn) | Texas | Strawn | Jack +1 | 5 | 1 | 723 | 10,059 | 95,169 | Apr 2026 |
| Rodessa (Gloyd, North) | Texas | Rodessa | Cass +1 | 4 | 4 | 723 | 4,356 | 63,156 | Apr 2026 |
| Carthage (L. Pettit 6100) | Texas | L. Pettit 6100 | Panola | 5 | 3 | 721 | 92,520 | 39,821 | Apr 2026 |
| Texan Gardens, N. (Vksbg. T) | Texas | Vksbg. T | Hidalgo | 14 | 1 | 721 | 25,087 | 342,276 | Apr 2026 |
| Sie Morrison (Upper Canyon) | Texas | Upper Canyon | Kent | 2 | 1 | 721 | 0 | 179,510 | Mar 2026 |
| Page, West (Wolfcamp) | Texas | Wolfcamp | Schleicher | 5 | 4 | 720 | 11,725 | 97,747 | Apr 2026 |
| Salt Lake; Atoka (Gas) | New Mexico | Atoka | Lea | 1 | 1 | 720 | 5,189 | 47,135 | Jul 2026 |
| Double a Wells, W. (Woodbine) | Texas | Woodbine | Polk | 1 | 1 | 720 | 30 | 39,808 | Apr 2026 |
| El Mar; Delaware | New Mexico | Delaware | Lea | 22 | 1 | 720 | 0 | 6.6M | Jun 2026 |
| Burton; Delaware, East | New Mexico | Delaware | Eddy | 1 | 1 | 720 | 0 | 223,450 | Jan 2026 |
| Sandusky, West (Dornick Hills) | Texas | Dornick Hills | Grayson | 1 | 1 | 720 | 0 | 53,153 | Apr 2026 |
| Choza Mesa Pictured Cliffs (Gas) | New Mexico | — | Rio Arriba | 31 | 5 | 719 | 301,577 | 124,452 | Sep 2026 |
| Alto (Pettit) | Texas | Pettit | Cherokee | 4 | 3 | 719 | 25,263 | 10,378 | Apr 2026 |
| Petey (Fusselman) | Texas | Fusselman | Martin +2 | 2 | 2 | 719 | 1,310 | 699,894 | Mar 2026 |
| Seminole, SE. (San Andres) | Texas | San Andres | Gaines | 3 | 3 | 718 | 0 | 598,436 | Mar 2026 |
| Dry Hollow (Wilcox Middle) | Texas | Wilcox Middle | Lavaca +1 | 12 | 1 | 716 | 81,136 | 49,838 | Apr 2026 |
| Jack's (Caddo, Upper) | Texas | Caddo Upper | Young +1 | 3 | 3 | 716 | 11,325 | 132,131 | Apr 2026 |
| Hare; San Andres, East | New Mexico | San Andres | Lea | 4 | 3 | 715 | 34,902 | 100,201 | Aug 2026 |
OIL IN BBL · GAS IN MCF · TWELVE MONTHS THROUGH THE STATE'S REPORTED-THROUGH MONTH
About this data
Each state regulator's field and pool registry, with the completions and the reported volumes of each. The formation is read from the name the regulator gave it and matched to one registry shared by every state; a name that gives no single formation has none. Nothing is estimated.
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/fields, documented in the API reference.