FIELDS AND POOLS · UNITED STATES
Texas fields
A regulator names each reservoir it oversees: a field in Texas, a pool in New Mexico. The name carries the formation, which is how one formation can be followed across a state line.
State
District
41,142 ON FILE · PAGE 15 OF 823
| Field | Formation | County | Leases | Active completions | Operators | Oil, 12 mo | Gas, 12 mo | Lifetime oil | Last reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hardin | — | Liberty | 46 | 12 | 4 | 26,797 | 60 | 1.3M | Apr 2026 |
| Lonesome Dove II (King Sand) | King Sand | Concho | 12 | 9 | 2 | 26,700 | 0 | 2.8M | Apr 2026 |
| Corsicana (Shallow) | Shallow | Navarro +2 | 404 | 414 | 22 | 26,693 | 20 | 2.6M | Apr 2026 |
| Dewey Lake (Strawn) | Strawn | Glasscock | 8 | 2 | 2 | 26,601 | 315,992 | 182,224 | Apr 2026 |
| Cooley (Meek Sand) | Meek Sand | Fort Bend | 42 | 26 | 1 | 26,587 | 1.9M | 4.3M | Apr 2026 |
| Fruitvale | — | Van Zandt | 19 | 14 | 1 | 26,533 | 0 | 1.0M | Apr 2026 |
| Drakes Branch (Cockfield) | Cockfield | Tyler | 6 | 11 | 2 | 26,527 | 40,151 | 297,560 | Apr 2026 |
| Glenwood (Cotton Valley) | Cotton Valley | Upshur +1 | 346 | 253 | 7 | 26,441 | 2.5M | 2.2M | Apr 2026 |
| Sand Flat, W. (Paluxy "A") | Paluxy A | Smith | 1 | 4 | 1 | 26,269 | 4,338 | 885,300 | Apr 2026 |
| Clodine | — | Fort Bend | 6 | 3 | 1 | 26,163 | 0 | 537,490 | Apr 2026 |
| Waskom (Travis Peak 1) | Travis Peak 1 | Harrison +1 | 94 | 35 | 3 | 26,135 | 604,444 | 673,388 | Apr 2026 |
| Spires | — | Kent | 9 | 5 | 1 | 26,090 | 0 | 811,067 | Apr 2026 |
| Willow Springs (Travis Peak) | Travis Peak | Gregg +2 | 274 | 146 | 12 | 26,075 | 770,020 | 2.0M | Apr 2026 |
| TXL (Devonian) | Devonian | Ector | 48 | 19 | 7 | 25,917 | 66,941 | 2.0M | Apr 2026 |
| Havemeyer (San Andres) | San Andres | Gaines | 3 | 10 | 2 | 25,889 | 3,748 | 1.9M | Apr 2026 |
| Wellman, W. (San Andres) | San Andres | Terry | 7 | 27 | 1 | 25,836 | 2,005 | 2.6M | Apr 2026 |
| Heyser (5400 #2) | 5400 #2 | Calhoun +1 | 82 | 8 | 4 | 25,826 | 53,122 | 1.2M | Apr 2026 |
| Woodbine | Woodbine | Cooke | 20 | 38 | 4 | 25,812 | 0 | 1.6M | Apr 2026 |
| Fasken (Wolfcamp) | Wolfcamp | Andrews +1 | 22 | 11 | 3 | 25,795 | 65,175 | 1.4M | Apr 2026 |
| Tedbit (San Andres) | San Andres | Gaines | 13 | 13 | 5 | 25,766 | 2,604 | 625,859 | Apr 2026 |
| Champion (Wilcox 8730) | Wilcox 8730 | Jasper | 6 | 3 | 2 | 25,711 | 0 | 294,177 | Apr 2026 |
| Mary Blevins (Paluxy B) | Paluxy B | Smith | 5 | 7 | 1 | 25,679 | 0 | 1.7M | Apr 2026 |
| Jourdanton (Buda) | Buda | Atascosa | 28 | 7 | 2 | 25,621 | 76,297 | 1.1M | Apr 2026 |
| Darst Creek (Buda) | Buda | Guadalupe | 129 | 190 | 7 | 25,582 | 0 | 2.5M | Apr 2026 |
| Mathers Ranch (Granite Wash) | Granite Wash | Hemphill | 35 | 29 | 3 | 25,557 | 1.4M | 1.8M | Apr 2026 |
| Nena Lucia (Strawn Reef) | Strawn Reef | Nolan | 22 | 35 | 4 | 25,489 | 273,729 | 4.9M | Apr 2026 |
| Salt Creek, South (Penn., Lower) | Penn Lower | Kent | 5 | 7 | 2 | 25,454 | 0 | 583,057 | Apr 2026 |
| Manziel (Sub-Clarksville) | Sub Clarksville | Wood | 18 | 21 | 2 | 25,332 | 0 | 940,753 | Apr 2026 |
| S.N.B. (Cisco) | Cisco | Kent | 3 | 2 | 1 | 25,308 | 0 | 515,547 | Apr 2026 |
| Sherman (Oil Creek) | Oil Creek | Grayson | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25,303 | 216,640 | 199,356 | Apr 2026 |
| East Moore County (Upper Morrow) | Upper Morrow | Moore | 4 | 4 | 1 | 25,288 | 0 | 95,108 | Apr 2026 |
| Abell (Permian-General) | Permian General | Pecos +2 | 108 | 70 | 12 | 25,240 | 85,004 | 2.5M | Apr 2026 |
| P&P (Devonian) | Devonian | Crane | 5 | 16 | 1 | 25,170 | 0 | 4.6M | Apr 2026 |
| Buckshot (4950) | 4950 | Cochran | 48 | 73 | 5 | 25,136 | 6,193 | 1.4M | Apr 2026 |
| Anwac (1400 Wilcox) | 1400 Wilcox | Anderson | 9 | 36 | 2 | 25,066 | 2,887 | 1.2M | Apr 2026 |
| Seminole Draw (San Andres) | San Andres | Gaines | 5 | 8 | 1 | 25,042 | 5,290 | 527,833 | Apr 2026 |
| Camp Ruby (Hockley 3000) | Hockley 3000 | Polk | 3 | 3 | 1 | 25,001 | 0 | 166,716 | Apr 2026 |
| Pewitt Ranch | — | Titus | 27 | 22 | 2 | 24,953 | 0 | 1.7M | Apr 2026 |
| Hinde (Vksbg. No. 1, Lo. FB A) | Vksbg. No. 1, Lo. FB A | Starr | 2 | 1 | 1 | 24,948 | 10,493 | 163,652 | Apr 2026 |
| Hardrock (King Sand) | King Sand | Nolan | 6 | 8 | 1 | 24,899 | 0 | 1.4M | Apr 2026 |
| Brantley Jackson (Smackover) | Smackover | Hopkins | 2 | 7 | 1 | 24,720 | 27,094 | 2.2M | Apr 2026 |
| Taylor Bayou, S. (Hackberry 1) | Taylor Bayou | Jefferson | 1 | 1 | 1 | 24,710 | 257,237 | 767,282 | Mar 2026 |
| B & B (Granite Wash) | Granite Wash | Wheeler | 61 | 29 | 3 | 24,676 | 1.1M | 2.7M | Apr 2026 |
| Lowe (Ellenburger) | Ellenburger | Andrews | 4 | 3 | 2 | 24,645 | 8,342 | 851,025 | Apr 2026 |
| Breedlove | — | Martin +1 | 13 | 7 | 3 | 24,587 | 0 | 6.4M | Apr 2026 |
| Quito, West (Delaware) | Delaware | Ward +1 | 37 | 43 | 7 | 24,580 | 51,976 | 3.6M | Apr 2026 |
| Old Boston (Mooringsport A) | Mooringsport A | Bowie | 3 | 4 | 1 | 24,518 | 0 | 106,751 | Mar 2026 |
| Headlee, N. (Devonian) | Devonian | Ector | 24 | 10 | 3 | 24,497 | 48,063 | 1.2M | Apr 2026 |
| Dunlap | — | Caldwell +1 | 149 | 299 | 17 | 24,482 | 0 | 1.6M | Apr 2026 |
| Wasson (Wichita Albany) | Wichita Albany | Yoakum +1 | 14 | 13 | 3 | 24,470 | 15,699 | 2.6M | Apr 2026 |
OIL IN BBL · GAS IN MCF · TWELVE MONTHS THROUGH THE STATE'S REPORTED-THROUGH MONTH
About this data
Each state regulator's field and pool registry, with the completions and the reported volumes of each. The formation is read from the name the regulator gave it and matched to one registry shared by every state; a name that gives no single formation has none. Nothing is estimated.
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/fields, documented in the API reference.