FIELDS AND POOLS · UNITED STATES
Texas fields
A regulator names each reservoir it oversees: a field in Texas, a pool in New Mexico. The name carries the formation, which is how one formation can be followed across a state line.
State
District
41,142 ON FILE · PAGE 5 OF 823
| Field | Formation | County | Leases | Active completions | Operators | Oil, 12 mo | Gas, 12 mo | Lifetime oil | Last reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jordan | — | Ector +1 | 8 | 176 | 3 | 172,184 | 85,579 | 13.3M | Apr 2026 |
| Cordona Lake | — | Crane | 7 | 74 | 1 | 172,050 | 682,012 | 12.4M | Apr 2026 |
| Kiowa Creek (Marmaton) | Marmaton | Lipscomb +1 | 74 | 91 | 12 | 170,836 | 2.0M | 6.9M | Apr 2026 |
| Mendota, NW. (Granite Wash) | Granite Wash | Roberts +1 | 707 | 479 | 11 | 168,115 | 10.0M | 13.5M | Apr 2026 |
| Running W, N. (Holt) | Holt | Crane | 8 | 62 | 3 | 166,230 | 1.2M | 2.2M | Apr 2026 |
| Wasson, NE. (Clear Fork) | Clear Fork | Yoakum +1 | 19 | 89 | 7 | 162,304 | 145,031 | 17.2M | Apr 2026 |
| Panhandle (Red Cave) | Red Cave | Potter +5 | 89 | 560 | 11 | 159,567 | 199,699 | 8.3M | Apr 2026 |
| Farmer (San Andres) | San Andres | Crockett +2 | 315 | 514 | 25 | 159,405 | 155,950 | 14.5M | Apr 2026 |
| Dora Roberts (Consolidated) | Consolidated | Midland +1 | 41 | 122 | 7 | 157,793 | 894,450 | 9.7M | Apr 2026 |
| Emperor (Woodford Shale) | Woodford Shale | Winkler +2 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 157,749 | 95,722 | 698,174 | Apr 2026 |
| Goose Creek | — | Harris | 100 | 112 | 3 | 157,292 | 0 | 10.0M | Apr 2026 |
| Smyer | — | Hockley +1 | 37 | 160 | 11 | 154,047 | 17,650 | 14.3M | Apr 2026 |
| Caprito (Delaware Middle) | Delaware Middle | Ward +1 | 43 | 37 | 5 | 151,753 | 439,919 | 6.7M | Apr 2026 |
| Pearsall (Buda, S.) | Buda S | Frio +4 | 112 | 68 | 10 | 151,690 | 1.3M | 8.2M | Apr 2026 |
| Panhandle Wheeler County Field | — | Wheeler | 202 | 372 | 19 | 150,397 | 119,173 | 8.7M | Apr 2026 |
| Van (Central-Woodbine) | Central-Woodbine | Van Zandt | 2 | 52 | 1 | 148,385 | 62,537 | 7.3M | Apr 2026 |
| Olson | — | Crockett | 13 | 30 | 2 | 147,167 | 0 | 5.5M | Apr 2026 |
| Tall Cotton (San Andres) | San Andres | Gaines | 2 | 66 | 1 | 146,100 | 395,755 | 5.5M | Mar 2026 |
| Double a Wells, N (Austin Chalk) | Austin Chalk | Polk | 54 | 46 | 3 | 145,006 | 1.6M | 8.2M | Apr 2026 |
| Throckmorton County Regular | — | Throckmorton +3 | 671 | 487 | 51 | 144,299 | 139,981 | 9.2M | Apr 2026 |
| Harris | — | Gaines +1 | 26 | 158 | 4 | 138,560 | 38,419 | 20.9M | Apr 2026 |
| Overton (Cotton Valley Sand) | Cotton Valley Sand | Smith +2 | 699 | 462 | 14 | 138,173 | 18.4M | 6.2M | Apr 2026 |
| Placedo | — | Victoria | 57 | 30 | 1 | 137,788 | 93,191 | 4.5M | Apr 2026 |
| Noelke (Wolfcamp, Lower) | Wolfcamp Lower | Crockett | 27 | 28 | 6 | 136,423 | 70,351 | 12.0M | Apr 2026 |
| Overton (Travis Peak) | Travis Peak | Smith +1 | 64 | 53 | 4 | 135,437 | 919,792 | 941,237 | Apr 2026 |
| Beech Grove (Woodbine) | Woodbine | Jasper | 29 | 19 | 3 | 134,932 | 2.9M | 6.3M | Apr 2026 |
| Block a-34 (Glorieta) | Glorieta | Andrews | 10 | 22 | 2 | 133,714 | 22,001 | 6.2M | Apr 2026 |
| Southmayd, North (Baker-Viola) | Baker-Viola | Grayson | 87 | 37 | 12 | 133,529 | 404,218 | 2.8M | Apr 2026 |
| Hutex (Devonian) | Devonian | Andrews | 29 | 22 | 4 | 132,904 | 14,549 | 7.3M | Apr 2026 |
| P. H. D. | — | Garza +1 | 33 | 98 | 6 | 130,552 | 11,305 | 5.6M | Apr 2026 |
| Newton, N. (Kurth Sand) | Kurth Sand | Newton | 3 | 6 | 1 | 130,446 | 59,120 | 2.6M | Apr 2026 |
| Pena Creek (Georgetown) | Georgetown | Dimmit +2 | 85 | 33 | 3 | 130,238 | 451,436 | 4.4M | Apr 2026 |
| Roberts Rift (Strawn 5500) | Strawn 5500 | King | 2 | 4 | 1 | 128,092 | 0 | 556,663 | Apr 2026 |
| Carter-New Mexico (San Andres) | San Andres | Gaines | 12 | 9 | 1 | 126,210 | 484,895 | 1.4M | Apr 2026 |
| Flat Top JC (Strawn, Upper) | Strawn Upper | Jones +1 | 17 | 67 | 1 | 125,352 | 155,242 | 3.3M | Apr 2026 |
| Kurten (Buda) | Buda | Brazos +3 | 277 | 42 | 12 | 124,357 | 257,505 | 11.1M | Apr 2026 |
| Russell, North (Devonian) | Devonian | Gaines +1 | 28 | 25 | 3 | 122,820 | 39,489 | 10.1M | Apr 2026 |
| McFaddin (4400) | 4400 | Victoria +1 | 19 | 24 | 3 | 122,682 | 156,842 | 3.7M | Apr 2026 |
| Bakke (Wolfcamp) | Wolfcamp | Andrews | 8 | 38 | 1 | 122,079 | 171,737 | 7.7M | Apr 2026 |
| Janelle, SE. (Tubb) | Tubb | Ward | 29 | 36 | 4 | 121,342 | 519,812 | 2.7M | Apr 2026 |
| Carthage (Haynesville Shale) | Haynesville Shale | Panola +9 | 2,529 | 2,375 | 45 | 120,916 | 1.68B | 1.5M | Apr 2026 |
| Ownby (Clear Fork, Upper) | Clear Fork Upper | Yoakum | 20 | 108 | 3 | 120,900 | 30,652 | 15.8M | Apr 2026 |
| Post (Glorieta) | Glorieta | Garza | 139 | 435 | 10 | 120,633 | 332,102 | 6.3M | Apr 2026 |
| Fuhrman (Glorieta) | Glorieta | Andrews | 32 | 42 | 12 | 120,021 | 39,548 | 5.8M | Apr 2026 |
| Rose Petal (Lower Miss.) | Lower Miss | Martin +1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 119,852 | 889,428 | 284,594 | Apr 2026 |
| Alazan, North (Deep Frio) | Deep Frio | Kleberg | 16 | 6 | 1 | 118,083 | 1.6M | 464,224 | Apr 2026 |
| Crow (Paluxy, Lower) | Paluxy Lower | Smith +1 | 8 | 10 | 2 | 117,784 | 7,198 | 2.6M | Apr 2026 |
| Hemphill (Douglas) | Douglas | Hemphill | 240 | 96 | 9 | 116,875 | 2.6M | 6.5M | Apr 2026 |
| Sour Lake | — | Hardin | 205 | 207 | 7 | 116,144 | 0 | 9.2M | Apr 2026 |
| P. H. D. (Glorieta) | Glorieta | Garza +1 | 14 | 25 | 5 | 114,797 | 0 | 1.1M | Apr 2026 |
OIL IN BBL · GAS IN MCF · TWELVE MONTHS THROUGH THE STATE'S REPORTED-THROUGH MONTH
About this data
Each state regulator's field and pool registry, with the completions and the reported volumes of each. The formation is read from the name the regulator gave it and matched to one registry shared by every state; a name that gives no single formation has none. Nothing is estimated.
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/fields, documented in the API reference.