FIELDS AND POOLS · UNITED STATES
Texas fields
A regulator names each reservoir it oversees: a field in Texas, a pool in New Mexico. The name carries the formation, which is how one formation can be followed across a state line.
State
District
41,142 ON FILE · PAGE 7 OF 823
| Field | Formation | County | Leases | Active completions | Operators | Oil, 12 mo | Gas, 12 mo | Lifetime oil | Last reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lightning (Tex-Miss Cons) | Tex-Miss Cons | Matagorda | 2 | 2 | 1 | 90,491 | 3.3M | 962,094 | Apr 2026 |
| Seminole, East (San Andres) | San Andres | Gaines | 4 | 54 | 1 | 90,351 | 0 | 6.5M | Apr 2026 |
| Liberty, South | — | Liberty +1 | 181 | 105 | 14 | 90,260 | 66 | 8.4M | Apr 2026 |
| Dorward | — | Garza +1 | 82 | 383 | 8 | 89,679 | 31,167 | 6.9M | Apr 2026 |
| Lipscomb (Cherokee Shale) | Cherokee Shale | Lipscomb +1 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 87,841 | 851,836 | 226,843 | Apr 2026 |
| Keeler-Wimberly (Canyon Sd.) | Canyon SD | Fisher | 63 | 134 | 7 | 87,452 | 60,392 | 1.9M | Apr 2026 |
| Brachfield, S.E. (Cotton Valley) | Cotton Valley | Rusk +1 | 379 | 232 | 9 | 86,733 | 13.5M | 2.5M | Apr 2026 |
| Rincon, N. (Vicksburg Cons.) | Vicksburg Cons | Starr | 101 | 43 | 5 | 86,329 | 1.8M | 1.4M | Apr 2026 |
| Conley (Miss.) | Miss | Hardeman | 14 | 24 | 2 | 86,146 | 39,904 | 3.7M | Apr 2026 |
| Edmisson, N.W. (Clearfork) | Clearfork | Lubbock | 11 | 32 | 2 | 86,065 | 0 | 4.7M | Apr 2026 |
| Marcelina Creek (Austin Chalk) | Austin Chalk | Wilson +3 | 111 | 21 | 6 | 85,511 | 12,053 | 2.1M | Apr 2026 |
| KRS (Marble Falls) | Marble Falls | Jack +4 | 537 | 281 | 23 | 85,175 | 3.2M | 6.2M | Apr 2026 |
| Panhandle Carson County Field | — | Carson +4 | 406 | 823 | 29 | 85,084 | 127,093 | 9.5M | Apr 2026 |
| Peg's Draw (Mississippian) | Mississippian | Borden +3 | 38 | 39 | 6 | 84,171 | 64,900 | 3.7M | Apr 2026 |
| Paint Ridge (Canyon Granite WSH) | Canyon Granite WSH | Oldham | 10 | 24 | 3 | 84,012 | 142,175 | 5.6M | Apr 2026 |
| Cedar Creek, S. (Smackover) | Smackover | Henderson | 4 | 2 | 1 | 83,725 | 213,630 | 1.9M | Apr 2026 |
| Bivins Lit (Canyon Lime) | Canyon Lime | Potter +2 | 16 | 26 | 3 | 83,469 | 1.9M | 4.2M | Apr 2026 |
| D. E. B. (Wolfcamp) | Wolfcamp | Gaines | 10 | 30 | 3 | 83,215 | 19,587 | 9.4M | Apr 2026 |
| Funk (San Andres) | San Andres | Tom Green +2 | 35 | 121 | 5 | 83,127 | 0 | 1.2M | Apr 2026 |
| Mont (Wilcox 10,900) | Wilcox 10 900 | Lavaca | 15 | 10 | 3 | 82,229 | 3.3M | 1.4M | Apr 2026 |
| Word (Austin Chalk) | Austin Chalk | Lavaca | 2 | 2 | 1 | 82,027 | 707,221 | 104,589 | Apr 2026 |
| Guest (Canyon Sand) | Canyon Sand | Stonewall | 31 | 103 | 7 | 81,352 | 23,515 | 2.7M | Apr 2026 |
| Wilbarger County (Special) | Special | Wilbarger | 20 | 121 | 3 | 81,032 | 37,418 | 3.0M | Apr 2026 |
| Ownby (Clear Fork, Lo.) | Clear Fork LO | Yoakum | 6 | 21 | 1 | 80,695 | 12,309 | 196,616 | Apr 2026 |
| Carthage (Travis Peak) | Travis Peak | Panola +3 | 804 | 256 | 20 | 80,677 | 2.8M | 3.7M | Apr 2026 |
| Stescott (Canyon) | Canyon | Cottle +1 | 13 | 13 | 2 | 80,323 | 0 | 953,137 | Apr 2026 |
| Lard Ranch (Granite Wash -C-) | Granite Wash C | Roberts | 115 | 76 | 7 | 80,247 | 2.2M | 7.3M | Apr 2026 |
| High Island | — | Galveston +3 | 46 | 55 | 4 | 80,158 | 25,441 | 5.8M | Apr 2026 |
| Greta (4400) | Greta | Refugio | 43 | 26 | 5 | 79,883 | 33,125 | 5.0M | Apr 2026 |
| G-M-K, South (San Andres) | San Andres | Gaines | 10 | 66 | 3 | 79,395 | 966,442 | 8.7M | Apr 2026 |
| Harper | — | Ector +1 | 78 | 274 | 13 | 79,191 | 18,113 | 7.6M | Apr 2026 |
| Neuhoff (Buda-Woodbine) | Buda Woodbine | Wood | 2 | 9 | 1 | 78,697 | 308,380 | 10.0M | Apr 2026 |
| Alsabrook (Wichita-Albany) | Wichita Albany | Gaines | 3 | 4 | 1 | 78,504 | 7,496 | 361,940 | Apr 2026 |
| Jazz (Wilcox Deep) | Wilcox Deep | Polk +4 | 119 | 76 | 3 | 78,086 | 4.4M | 6.5M | Apr 2026 |
| West Ranch (Greta) | Greta | Jackson | 13 | 97 | 2 | 77,960 | 28,460 | 6.2M | Apr 2026 |
| Frye Ranch (Consolidated) | Consolidated | Wheeler | 201 | 118 | 5 | 77,386 | 3.9M | 7.2M | Apr 2026 |
| Ketchum Mt. (Clear Fork) | Clear Fork | Irion | 34 | 144 | 1 | 77,035 | 31,375 | 12.5M | Apr 2026 |
| Penwell (Clear Fork) | Clear Fork | Ector +1 | 22 | 16 | 3 | 76,740 | 94,243 | 1.5M | Apr 2026 |
| Lake Trammel, W. (Canyon) | Canyon | Nolan | 6 | 76 | 1 | 76,609 | 16,928 | 4.3M | Apr 2026 |
| Waddell (Silurian) | Silurian | Crane | 1 | 1 | 1 | 76,486 | 66,186 | 677,822 | Apr 2026 |
| Batson Old | — | Hardin | 50 | 254 | 8 | 76,480 | 0 | 2.8M | Apr 2026 |
| Estes Block 34 (Penn.) | Penn | Ward | 19 | 17 | 5 | 75,895 | 513,029 | 2.0M | Apr 2026 |
| Walnut Bend (Consolidated) | Walnut Bend | Cooke | 5 | 99 | 1 | 75,510 | 21,434 | 6.7M | Apr 2026 |
| Dollarhide (Silurian) | Silurian | Andrews | 1 | 19 | 1 | 74,726 | 19,267 | 5.6M | Apr 2026 |
| Henderson, E. (Cotton Valley) | Cotton Valley | Rusk | 343 | 170 | 9 | 73,847 | 13.0M | 4.6M | Apr 2026 |
| Hoover, NE (Granite Wash) | Granite Wash | Gray +1 | 13 | 6 | 1 | 73,652 | 71,593 | 1.4M | Apr 2026 |
| Diversion (Caddo) | Caddo | Baylor | 12 | 19 | 1 | 73,573 | 0 | 185,641 | Mar 2026 |
| Forbes (Glorieta) | Glorieta | Crosby +1 | 36 | 109 | 6 | 73,107 | 0 | 7.8M | Apr 2026 |
| First Shot (Austin Chalk) | Austin Chalk | Gonzales +2 | 109 | 22 | 11 | 73,086 | 1,373 | 4.6M | Apr 2026 |
| Neches (Woodbine) | Woodbine | Cherokee +1 | 51 | 41 | 1 | 71,307 | 103,388 | 8.9M | Apr 2026 |
OIL IN BBL · GAS IN MCF · TWELVE MONTHS THROUGH THE STATE'S REPORTED-THROUGH MONTH
About this data
Each state regulator's field and pool registry, with the completions and the reported volumes of each. The formation is read from the name the regulator gave it and matched to one registry shared by every state; a name that gives no single formation has none. Nothing is estimated.
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/fields, documented in the API reference.