FIELDS AND POOLS · UNITED STATES
US fields and pools
A regulator names each reservoir it oversees: a field in Texas, a pool in New Mexico. The name carries the formation, which is how one formation can be followed across a state line.
State
Sort
46,235 ON FILE · PAGE 7 OF 925
| Field or pool | State | Formation | County | Active completions | Operators | Oil, 12 mo | Gas, 12 mo | Lifetime oil | Last reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penwell (Clear Fork 5100) | Texas | Clear Fork 5100 | Ector +1 | 49 | 1 | 661,562 | 2.3M | 3.4M | Apr 2026 |
| Block a-34 (San Andres) | Texas | San Andres | Andrews +1 | 233 | 5 | 657,354 | 654,094 | 12.4M | Apr 2026 |
| Maroon Cliffs; Bone Spring | New Mexico | Bone Spring | Eddy | 8 | 1 | 654,666 | 1.9M | 2.9M | Aug 2026 |
| Tonto; Wolfcamp | New Mexico | Wolfcamp | Lea | 14 | 6 | 654,334 | 1.1M | 3.1M | Sep 2026 |
| Loco Hills; Bone Spring, East | New Mexico | Bone Spring | Eddy | 11 | 3 | 634,328 | 1.3M | 3.7M | Sep 2026 |
| WC-025 G-06 S183518A; Bone Spring | New Mexico | Bone Spring | Lea | 26 | 5 | 632,537 | 808,758 | 4.7M | Sep 2026 |
| Alacran Hills; Wolfcamp (Gas) | New Mexico | Wolfcamp | Eddy | 11 | 3 | 622,176 | 3.0M | 2.4M | Aug 2026 |
| Big Eddy; Wolfcamp (Gas) | New Mexico | Wolfcamp | Eddy | 8 | 1 | 611,273 | 878,894 | 611,273 | Aug 2026 |
| Cogdell (Area) | Texas | Area | Scurry +1 | 185 | 1 | 610,376 | 4.0M | 49.3M | Apr 2026 |
| WC-015 G-05 S233031K; Wolfcamp | New Mexico | Wolfcamp | Eddy | 21 | 3 | 599,341 | 4.4M | 9.1M | Aug 2026 |
| Iatan, East Howard | Texas | — | Howard +2 | 1,232 | 16 | 594,723 | 0 | 45.0M | Apr 2026 |
| Panhandle Gray County Field | Texas | — | Gray +4 | 2,191 | 52 | 589,749 | 862,692 | 43.4M | Apr 2026 |
| Parkway; Wolfcamp | New Mexico | Wolfcamp | Eddy | 6 | 4 | 584,652 | 1.2M | 1.5M | Sep 2026 |
| Featherstone; Bone Spring, East | New Mexico | Bone Spring | Lea | 7 | 3 | 584,457 | 350,015 | 1.6M | Sep 2026 |
| Rusty Gallup | New Mexico | — | Sandoval | 16 | 2 | 584,119 | 656,608 | 3.2M | Aug 2026 |
| WC-025 G-08 S203506D; Bone Spring | New Mexico | Bone Spring | Lea | 29 | 5 | 582,371 | 1.4M | 10.3M | Aug 2026 |
| Cedar Lake | Texas | — | Gaines +1 | 340 | 4 | 580,898 | 424,539 | 56.6M | Apr 2026 |
| Maljamar; Yeso, West | New Mexico | Yeso | Lea | 427 | 6 | 578,835 | 3.1M | 26.8M | Aug 2026 |
| WC-025 G-07 S233204D; Bone Spring | New Mexico | Bone Spring | Lea | 21 | 2 | 576,887 | 2.6M | 3.9M | Aug 2026 |
| Sand Hills (Clear Fork) | Texas | Clear Fork | Crane | 124 | 5 | 570,349 | 3.5M | 5.6M | Apr 2026 |
| Shafter Lake, N. (San Andres) | Texas | San Andres | Andrews | 214 | 8 | 569,909 | 461,965 | 15.5M | Apr 2026 |
| Sand Hills (Wolfcamp) | Texas | Wolfcamp | Crane | 48 | 2 | 564,777 | 3.4M | 4.5M | Apr 2026 |
| Vacuum; Bone Spring, Mid | New Mexico | Bone Spring | Lea | 5 | 2 | 562,131 | 516,995 | 1.7M | Aug 2026 |
| Fren; Glorieta-Yeso | New Mexico | Glorieta-Yeso | Eddy +1 | 295 | 5 | 556,627 | 3.2M | 19.0M | Aug 2026 |
| WC-025 G-09 S253402N; Wolfcamp | New Mexico | Wolfcamp | Lea | 18 | 2 | 550,534 | 1.0M | 7.7M | Sep 2026 |
| Anne Tandy (Strawn) | Texas | Strawn | King | 75 | 1 | 547,866 | 24,666 | 10.3M | Apr 2026 |
| Quail Ridge; Bone Spring | New Mexico | Bone Spring | Lea | 14 | 3 | 547,611 | 510,988 | 5.5M | Aug 2026 |
| WC-015 G-05 S202935P; Bone Spring | New Mexico | Bone Spring | Eddy +1 | 8 | 2 | 542,361 | 1.5M | 1.3M | Sep 2026 |
| Goldsmith | Texas | — | Ector +1 | 303 | 8 | 537,265 | 1.5M | 31.2M | Apr 2026 |
| Conroe | Texas | — | Montgomery | 140 | 2 | 536,280 | 232,034 | 27.3M | Apr 2026 |
| WC-015 G-03 S252636M; Bone Spring | New Mexico | Bone Spring | Eddy | 24 | 2 | 533,647 | 3.1M | 6.2M | Aug 2026 |
| WC-015 G-07 S203032G; Wolfcamp | New Mexico | Wolfcamp | Eddy | 8 | 2 | 531,400 | 1.8M | 2.1M | Aug 2026 |
| Scharb; Wolfcamp | New Mexico | Wolfcamp | Lea | 13 | 3 | 529,606 | 492,096 | 3.6M | Aug 2026 |
| WC-025 S223203A; LWR Wolfcamp (Gas) | New Mexico | LWR Wolfcamp | Lea | 5 | 3 | 529,220 | 1.2M | 1.3M | Sep 2026 |
| Lake Pasture (H-440 Sand) | Texas | H-440 Sand | Refugio | 100 | 2 | 526,580 | 235,266 | 22.5M | Apr 2026 |
| Prentice (6700) | Texas | 6700 | Terry +1 | 432 | 8 | 518,528 | 156,221 | 54.2M | Apr 2026 |
| Fullerton (San Andres) | Texas | San Andres | Andrews | 518 | 10 | 514,192 | 38,876 | 45.5M | Apr 2026 |
| Tstar (Abo) | Texas | Abo | Hockley | 124 | 2 | 500,027 | 1.5M | 25.7M | Apr 2026 |
| Foster | Texas | — | Ector | 649 | 8 | 499,734 | 136,696 | 50.0M | Apr 2026 |
| Suntura (Lower Clear Fork) | Texas | Lower Clear Fork | Terry | 93 | 7 | 494,431 | 37,320 | 13.3M | Apr 2026 |
| Penlon; Bone Spring, East | New Mexico | Bone Spring | Eddy | 7 | 3 | 493,384 | 1.5M | 549,831 | Sep 2026 |
| Blanco-Mesaverde (Prorated Gas) | New Mexico | — | Rio Arriba +1 | 8,373 | 25 | 485,248 | 147M | 55.9M | Sep 2026 |
| WC-025 G-09 S253204N; Lower Wolfcamp | New Mexico | Lower Wolfcamp | Lea | 4 | 2 | 473,256 | 6.3M | 1.0M | Sep 2026 |
| Salado Draw; Delaware | New Mexico | Delaware | Lea | 5 | 2 | 465,819 | 1.5M | 1.5M | Sep 2026 |
| WC-015 G-03 S262925D; Bone Spring | New Mexico | Bone Spring | Eddy | 13 | 4 | 462,607 | 2.0M | 4.1M | Aug 2026 |
| Triste Draw; Delaware | New Mexico | Delaware | Lea | 5 | 2 | 461,155 | 1.8M | 1.6M | Aug 2026 |
| Wagon Wheel (Penn) | Texas | Penn | Ward +1 | 80 | 2 | 458,040 | 1.6M | 15.7M | Apr 2026 |
| Fenton; Bone Spring | New Mexico | Bone Spring | Eddy | 4 | 1 | 455,938 | 1.9M | 636,808 | Aug 2026 |
| Webster | Texas | — | Harris +1 | 62 | 1 | 455,184 | 280,051 | 26.2M | Mar 2026 |
| Linker (Clear Fork) | Texas | Clear Fork | Hockley | 102 | 10 | 453,978 | 40,400 | 12.6M | Apr 2026 |
OIL IN BBL · GAS IN MCF · TWELVE MONTHS THROUGH THE STATE'S REPORTED-THROUGH MONTH
About this data
Each state regulator's field and pool registry, with the completions and the reported volumes of each. The formation is read from the name the regulator gave it and matched to one registry shared by every state; a name that gives no single formation has none. Nothing is estimated.
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/fields, documented in the API reference.