FIELDS AND POOLS · UNITED STATES
Texas fields
A regulator names each reservoir it oversees: a field in Texas, a pool in New Mexico. The name carries the formation, which is how one formation can be followed across a state line.
State
District
ShowingTexas
12,468 ON FILE · PAGE 72 OF 250
| Field | Formation | County | Leases | Active completions | Operators | Oil, 12 mo | Gas, 12 mo | Lifetime oil | Last reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inkum, East (Cook, Middle) | Cook, Middle | Taylor | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,956 | 0 | 62,110 | Apr 2026 |
| Glasco (Ellenburger) | Ellenburger | Andrews +1 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 1,955 | 731 | 753,567 | Apr 2026 |
| Pine Mills,w.(second Subclarkvl) | Second Subclarkvl | Wood | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1,955 | 0 | 99,389 | Apr 2026 |
| Draw, NW. (Strawn) | Strawn | Lynn +1 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1,954 | 0 | 462,410 | Apr 2026 |
| Landa (Marks) | Marks | Hidalgo | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1,951 | 314,489 | 71,721 | Apr 2026 |
| Landon (Strawn) | Strawn | Cochran | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,948 | 0 | 54,242 | Feb 2026 |
| Wolfe, N. (Caddo, Upper) | Caddo Upper | Jack | 11 | 6 | 3 | 1,945 | 12,616 | 235,847 | Apr 2026 |
| Bohner-Kimbell (Caddo) | Caddo | Throckmorton | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1,945 | 2,948 | 344,875 | Apr 2026 |
| Bomarton (Tannehill -C-) | Tannehill C | Baylor | 3 | 7 | 1 | 1,945 | 0 | 212,901 | Apr 2026 |
| Zan-Zan (Mid. Canyon) | Mid Canyon | Irion | 12 | 12 | 3 | 1,944 | 78,294 | 682,913 | Apr 2026 |
| Potter | — | Marion | 18 | 26 | 3 | 1,944 | 0 | 108,337 | Apr 2026 |
| Roark (Tannehill) | Tannehill | Shackelford | 18 | 12 | 4 | 1,944 | 0 | 122,824 | Apr 2026 |
| Lacy Armour (Strawn) | Strawn | Clay | 2 | 8 | 1 | 1,942 | 0 | 276,614 | Apr 2026 |
| Crooked Creek (Weir) | Weir | Jack | 3 | 5 | 1 | 1,942 | 0 | 191,321 | Jan 2026 |
| Ndugu (Cross-Cut) | Cross-Cut | Coke | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1,940 | 732 | 105,875 | Apr 2026 |
| Eskota | — | Fisher | 2 | 5 | 1 | 1,939 | 0 | 151,857 | Apr 2026 |
| Brandt, North (Luling) | Luling | Goliad | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1,939 | 0 | 57,986 | Mar 2026 |
| Dhi (Canyon Sand) | Canyon Sand | Pecos | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1,934 | 0 | 37,613 | Mar 2026 |
| Minden, E. (Pettit) | Pettit | Rusk | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1,931 | 3,074 | 79,124 | Apr 2026 |
| Hillister, E. (Cockfield Fifth) | Cockfield Fifth | Tyler | 13 | 5 | 1 | 1,931 | 0 | 189,532 | Apr 2026 |
| Milligan Ranch (Strawn 8500) | Strawn 8500 | Grayson | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,931 | 0 | 63,355 | Apr 2026 |
| St. Charles (Frio Cons., Upper) | Frio Cons Upper | Aransas | 10 | 4 | 1 | 1,929 | 143,238 | 456,826 | Apr 2026 |
| Jean Woodham (Congl. 7520) | Congl. 7520 | Hardeman | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1,929 | 0 | 57,692 | Apr 2026 |
| Scott & Hopper (7400-B) | 7400-B | Brooks | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1,929 | 0 | 195,334 | Apr 2026 |
| Jennings, West (2100) | 2100 | Zapata | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1,928 | 3,891 | 163,892 | Apr 2026 |
| Koonsman, NE. (Spraberry) | Spraberry | Garza | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1,928 | 0 | 78,432 | Apr 2026 |
| Rusmag | — | Jack | 27 | 9 | 3 | 1,927 | 2,447 | 318,426 | Apr 2026 |
| Lyn-Kay (6200) | 6200 | Kent | 4 | 4 | 2 | 1,927 | 720 | 188,989 | Apr 2026 |
| Ballinger (Palo Pinto) | Palo Pinto | Runnels | 21 | 4 | 3 | 1,925 | 1,407 | 160,504 | Apr 2026 |
| Coldstream (San Andres) | San Andres | Gaines | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1,924 | 11 | 100,228 | Apr 2026 |
| Newcomb (Swastika) | Swastika | Shackelford +1 | 15 | 14 | 1 | 1,923 | 0 | 184,734 | Apr 2026 |
| Fort Chadbourne | — | Coke +1 | 36 | 24 | 1 | 1,921 | 157,141 | 4.0M | Apr 2026 |
| Aggieland (Woodbine) | Woodbine | Brazos +1 | 22 | 4 | 2 | 1,921 | 29,258 | 613,730 | Apr 2026 |
| Sherman, South (Davis Sand) | Davis Sand | Grayson | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,921 | 13,412 | 54,363 | Apr 2026 |
| Jordan (Tubb) | Tubb | Ector +1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1,921 | 566 | 160,871 | Apr 2026 |
| Waskom (Woerheide) | Woerheide | Harrison | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1,919 | 0 | 100,941 | Apr 2026 |
| Village Mills, East (O) | O | Hardin | 8 | 10 | 2 | 1,917 | 1,040 | 237,877 | Mar 2026 |
| Hansford (Morrow, Upper) | Morrow Upper | Hansford +3 | 305 | 137 | 37 | 1,915 | 1.0M | 267,176 | Apr 2026 |
| Hood, North (Miss) | Miss | Borden | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1,915 | 0 | 108,705 | Apr 2026 |
| Copeland Creek, East | — | Polk | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1,914 | 0 | 313,511 | Apr 2026 |
| Condo (Ellenburger) | Ellenburger | Crockett | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1,911 | 0 | 82,904 | Apr 2026 |
| Big Hill, SW (Nodosaria, BLK B) | Nodosaria, BLK B | Jefferson | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1,908 | 0 | 164,055 | Apr 2026 |
| Ward, S. (Glorieta 4550) | Glorieta 4550 | Ward | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1,907 | 146 | 63,166 | Apr 2026 |
| Claire-Alafair | — | Yoakum | 8 | 5 | 1 | 1,907 | 0 | 143,612 | Apr 2026 |
| Stockman, South (Travis Peak) | Travis Peak | Shelby | 25 | 14 | 2 | 1,906 | 121,474 | 95,907 | Apr 2026 |
| Jasper (Mississippian) | Mississippian | Winkler | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1,906 | 4,148 | 44,540 | Apr 2026 |
| Dillard | — | Young +1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1,905 | 0 | 96,887 | Apr 2026 |
| Tex-Mex | — | Gaines | 10 | 2 | 1 | 1,904 | 3,394 | 231,093 | Apr 2026 |
| Lone Butte (Cleveland) | Cleveland | Ochiltree +1 | 28 | 6 | 3 | 1,903 | 28,022 | 514,423 | Apr 2026 |
| Ma's (Canyon Reef) | Canyon Reef | Cottle | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1,900 | 0 | 330,685 | Mar 2026 |
OIL IN BBL · GAS IN MCF · TWELVE MONTHS THROUGH THE STATE'S REPORTED-THROUGH MONTH
About this data
Each state regulator's field and pool registry, with the completions and the reported volumes of each. The formation is read from the name the regulator gave it and matched to one registry shared by every state; a name that gives no single formation has none. Nothing is estimated.
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/fields, documented in the API reference.