FIELDS AND POOLS · UNITED STATES
US fields and pools
A regulator names each reservoir it oversees: a field in Texas, a pool in New Mexico. The name carries the formation, which is how one formation can be followed across a state line.
State
Sort
46,235 ON FILE · PAGE 74 OF 925
| Field or pool | State | Formation | County | Active completions | Operators | Oil, 12 mo | Gas, 12 mo | Lifetime oil | Last reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sand Dunes; Cherry Canyon | New Mexico | Cherry Canyon | Eddy | 2 | 1 | 3,001 | 4,063 | 1.1M | Aug 2026 |
| Rock Pen (Canyon) | Texas | Canyon | Irion | 9 | 4 | 2,999 | 13,822 | 623,616 | Apr 2026 |
| Plaxco (Ellenburger) | Texas | Ellenburger | Montague | 1 | 1 | 2,996 | 0 | 38,427 | Apr 2026 |
| Duncan Slough (Frio Cons.) | Texas | Frio Cons | Matagorda | 6 | 2 | 2,994 | 118,407 | 164,752 | Apr 2026 |
| Tippett, N. (Wolfcamp 5850) | Texas | Wolfcamp 5850 | Crockett | 1 | 1 | 2,994 | 0 | 149,890 | Apr 2026 |
| Jackson (Strawn) | Texas | Strawn | Stephens | 94 | 4 | 2,992 | 35,116 | 194,794 | Apr 2026 |
| Lassater (Travis Peak) | Texas | Travis Peak | Marion +1 | 1 | 1 | 2,990 | 0 | 157,814 | Apr 2026 |
| Polk & Patton (Tannehill Upper) | Texas | Tannehill Upper | King | 6 | 1 | 2,989 | 0 | 200,281 | Apr 2026 |
| Blue Marsh (Wilcox 9400) | Texas | Wilcox 9400 | Newton | 1 | 1 | 2,984 | 0 | 216,546 | Mar 2026 |
| Placedo, East (6540) | Texas | 6540 | Victoria | 1 | 1 | 2,984 | 0 | 274,686 | Mar 2026 |
| Mudhill (Hockley) | Texas | Hockley | Bee | 7 | 3 | 2,982 | 1,071 | 221,703 | Apr 2026 |
| Harwell (Bryson) | Texas | Bryson | Jack | 4 | 1 | 2,981 | 1 | 182,577 | Apr 2026 |
| Ganado (F- 3-A) | Texas | F- 3-A | Jackson | 1 | 1 | 2,979 | 1,153 | 30,514 | Apr 2026 |
| Crossroads; Devonian, South | New Mexico | Devonian | Lea | 2 | 1 | 2,973 | 0 | 989,292 | Sep 2026 |
| Hylton, NW. (Breckenridge) | Texas | Breckenridge | Nolan | 4 | 2 | 2,972 | 0 | 193,626 | Apr 2026 |
| Dearing (Strawn) | Texas | Strawn | Jack | 7 | 3 | 2,967 | 0 | 223,683 | Apr 2026 |
| Simpson Gallup | New Mexico | — | San Juan | 5 | 2 | 2,959 | 72,978 | 756,800 | Aug 2026 |
| Evetts (Bone Spring) | Texas | Bone Spring | Loving +1 | 1 | 1 | 2,958 | 1,866 | 38,973 | Apr 2026 |
| Loper (Cotton Valley Lime) | Texas | Cotton Valley Lime | Freestone | 60 | 4 | 2,957 | 636,931 | 309,505 | Apr 2026 |
| Abw (Strawn 5200) | Texas | Strawn 5200 | Foard | 1 | 1 | 2,957 | 0 | 80,537 | Apr 2026 |
| B&W (Strawn Sand) | Texas | Strawn Sand | Throckmorton | 4 | 1 | 2,956 | 4,964 | 136,107 | Apr 2026 |
| Teas; Penn (Gas) | New Mexico | Penn | Lea | 4 | 2 | 2,955 | 89,664 | 359,957 | Sep 2026 |
| Carthage | Texas | — | Panola +1 | 10 | 5 | 2,953 | 66,889 | 467,818 | Apr 2026 |
| Greta, Deep (5620) | Texas | Greta | Refugio | 1 | 1 | 2,953 | 5,034 | 128,949 | Apr 2026 |
| Vogtsberger, North (4775 Sand) | Texas | 4775 Sand | Archer | 3 | 2 | 2,952 | 25,294 | 282,574 | Apr 2026 |
| Willamar, West (Miocene 5850) | Texas | Miocene 5850 | Willacy | 2 | 1 | 2,952 | 507 | 298,698 | Apr 2026 |
| White Flat (Noodle Creek) | Texas | Noodle Creek | Nolan | 3 | 2 | 2,951 | 3,158 | 282,199 | Apr 2026 |
| Hamman | Texas | — | Matagorda | 7 | 2 | 2,949 | 0 | 166,237 | Apr 2026 |
| Bald Prairie (CV Consolidated) | Texas | CV Consolidated | Robertson +3 | 751 | 14 | 2,948 | 160M | 287,060 | Apr 2026 |
| Cooks Point (Woodbine) | Texas | Woodbine | Burleson +1 | 1 | 1 | 2,946 | 1,997 | 304,262 | Mar 2026 |
| Tamina (Chase Sand) | Texas | Chase Sand | Montgomery | 1 | 1 | 2,946 | 0 | 121,028 | Apr 2026 |
| Weinert, SW. (Strawn) | Texas | Strawn | Haskell | 2 | 1 | 2,945 | 0 | 80,632 | Apr 2026 |
| Littman; San Andres | New Mexico | San Andres | Lea | 5 | 3 | 2,944 | 2,687 | 494,742 | Sep 2026 |
| Alpar (Hunton) | Texas | Hunton | Ochiltree +1 | 1 | 1 | 2,943 | 0 | 911,629 | Apr 2026 |
| Downing (Mississippian Reef) | Texas | Mississippian Reef | Comanche | 6 | 1 | 2,936 | 7,046 | 423,439 | Apr 2026 |
| Grass Island (4870) | Texas | 4870 | Calhoun | 1 | 1 | 2,936 | 4,758 | 189,495 | Apr 2026 |
| Pridham Lake (Catahoula) | Texas | Catahoula | Victoria | 3 | 2 | 2,936 | 0 | 195,316 | Mar 2026 |
| Perryton, West (Marmaton) | Texas | Marmaton | Ochiltree | 4 | 3 | 2,934 | 8,135 | 341,164 | Apr 2026 |
| Double Bayou, S. (F-15B) | Texas | F-15B | Chambers | 1 | 1 | 2,933 | 0 | 46,856 | Apr 2026 |
| Mesa; Queen (Assoc) | New Mexico | Queen | Lea +1 | 14 | 5 | 2,932 | 0 | 2.1M | Sep 2026 |
| Silsbee (W-1) | Texas | W-1 | Hardin | 2 | 1 | 2,930 | 3,944 | 436,641 | Apr 2026 |
| WC 22N7W36: Gallup (O) | New Mexico | — | Sandoval | 1 | 1 | 2,930 | 2,415 | 54,948 | Aug 2026 |
| CLR; San Andres | New Mexico | San Andres | Roosevelt +1 | 3 | 2 | 2,928 | 502 | 60,579 | Aug 2026 |
| Seventy-Seven (Ellenburger) | Texas | Ellenburger | Sterling | 1 | 1 | 2,928 | 0 | 133,900 | Apr 2026 |
| Stribling | Texas | — | Stephens | 4 | 1 | 2,926 | 0 | 96,711 | Apr 2026 |
| Tonto (Canyon Lime) | Texas | Canyon Lime | Scurry | 2 | 1 | 2,926 | 0 | 243,503 | Apr 2026 |
| M. P. I. (Ellenburger) | Texas | Ellenburger | Crockett | 3 | 2 | 2,924 | 5,677 | 458,241 | Apr 2026 |
| Heyser (6000) | Texas | 6000 | Victoria +1 | 1 | 1 | 2,924 | 0 | 202,269 | Apr 2026 |
| Rogers Ranch (Congl.) | Texas | Congl. | Stephens | 4 | 1 | 2,923 | 90,847 | 24,616 | Apr 2026 |
| Pok - a - Dot (8600) | Texas | 8600 | Zapata +1 | 37 | 4 | 2,921 | 401,517 | 917,814 | Apr 2026 |
OIL IN BBL · GAS IN MCF · TWELVE MONTHS THROUGH THE STATE'S REPORTED-THROUGH MONTH
About this data
Each state regulator's field and pool registry, with the completions and the reported volumes of each. The formation is read from the name the regulator gave it and matched to one registry shared by every state; a name that gives no single formation has none. Nothing is estimated.
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/fields, documented in the API reference.