OPERATORS · RRC 652943 · P-5 STATUS Y
Penwell Engy, Inc
Houston, TX
Watch this operatorPenwell Engy, Inc has filed no drilling permits in the past 12 months; its most recent permit was issued January 22, 2015.
The RRC wellbore file lists 15 wells under its operatorship (3 shut in).
Lease reports credit it with 945 barrels of oil and 0 mcf of gas in the 12 months reported through April 2026.
132 drilling permits have been issued to this operator number since 1988; its P-5 organization report was last filed January 5, 2026.
- 0
- permits, last 12 months
- —
- vs prior 12 months (0)
- 0
- counties, 12 months
- 0
- producing wells, of 15 of record
- 20
- leases it reports
- —
- horizontal, 12 months
WINDOWS ON THE RRC ISSUE DATE · COMPUTED OCT 29, 2026
From permit to spud
FROM THE DATES ON ITS W-1 PERMITS · ALL TIME
A permit is a plan, not a well. These figures count only permits old enough to have spudded, six months and more, and read the spud, cancel, and expiry dates the RRC records on each one.
- 64%
- spud rate · 84 of 132 mature permits
- 26
- median days permit to spud · middle half 10–62
- 0
- spuds, last 180 days
- 1%
- cancelled · 1 permits
- 47
- expired undrilled
- 5
- permits a year over 27 active years
Where
Counties by permits in the last 12 months, with all-time permits and current wells of record there.
| County | 12 mo | All time | Wells | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ector county → | — | 25 | 1 | Aug 20, 1993 |
| Hardin county → | — | 20 | 7 | Jan 22, 2015 |
| Yoakum county → | — | 15 | 0 | Sep 27, 2005 |
| Andrews county → | — | 13 | 1 | Mar 24, 1997 |
| Reeves county → | — | 11 | 0 | Apr 18, 2002 |
| Winkler county → | — | 9 | 0 | Jun 20, 2001 |
| Gonzales county → | — | 7 | 1 | Dec 20, 1990 |
| Wharton county → | — | 7 | 2 | Aug 30, 1995 |
| Wilson county → | — | 7 | 0 | Apr 3, 1991 |
| Frio county → | — | 6 | 1 | Oct 26, 1990 |
| Upton county → | — | 5 | 0 | Sep 15, 1997 |
| Dawson county → | — | 1 | 0 | Aug 18, 1988 |
| Gaines county → | — | 1 | 0 | Nov 20, 1997 |
| Lee county → | — | 1 | 0 | May 29, 1990 |
| Loving county → | — | 1 | 0 | May 18, 1999 |
| Rains county → | — | 1 | 0 | Sep 9, 1992 |
| Tom Green county → | — | 1 | 0 | May 3, 1994 |
| Ward county → | — | 1 | 0 | Apr 22, 1996 |
All 132 permits, searchable → · Leases it reports → · On the map →
Formations in its completed wells
Tops reported on completion filings for wells it operates. RRC wellbore file. About tops →
| Formation | Wells | Permitted last 3 yrs |
|---|---|---|
| Devonian | 9 | 0 |
| Wolfcamp | 9 | 0 |
| Atoka | 9 | 0 |
| Clear Fork | 9 | 0 |
| Ellenburger | 9 | 0 |
| San Andres | 8 | 0 |
| Austin Chalk | 8 | 0 |
| Bone Spring | 7 | 0 |
| Delaware | 7 | 0 |
| Frio | 6 | 0 |
| Fusselman | 6 | 0 |
| Yates | 6 | 0 |
| Mississippian | 6 | 0 |
| Yegua | 6 | 0 |
| Anacacho | 6 | 0 |
Production by month
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Barrels on leases where this operator filed the production report. Lease-level by design; the latest months are revised upward as late reports arrive. How production is reported →
- 945
- bbl oil, last 12 reported months
- —
- vs the 12 months before
- 0
- mcf gas incl. casinghead, last 12
- 1.65M
- bbl oil since reporting began
Oil, barrels
Last 12 months 945 · prior 12 739(+28%)
Beyond the permit record
RRC wellbore file
Wells of record
- 15
- on the schedule
- 0
- producing
- 3
- shut in
- 0
- injection
- 0
- temp. abandoned
- 8
- plugged
How it got them
- 13
- permitted itself
- 2
- acquired from others
- 38
- permitted, now run by others
Acquired means the well's permit names a different operator than the schedule does today. Transfers and operator numbers →
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Disposal and injection
- 0
- active UIC permits of 3
- 0
- permitted bbl/day, active
- 0
- bbl injected, last 12 reported months
- Jun 2025
- reported through
Permitted volume is a ceiling, not throughput. How to read it →
Permit types
Last 12 months against the prior 12, and all time. A type opens the permit history filtered to it. What the types mean →
| Type | 12 mo | Prior 12 | All time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Drill | 0 | 0 | 106 |
| Recompletion | 0 | 0 | 19 |
| Reenter | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Field transfer | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Fields
RRC regulatory fields with the most wells of record under this operator. The field opens its page; the count opens this operator's wells in it.
| Field | Wells | Producing |
|---|---|---|
| Sour Lake E. (9920)84697700 | 4 | 0 |
| Sour Lake Easter (Yegua Y-1)84699500 | 2 | 0 |
| Clabberhill18394001 | 1 | 0 |
| Menefee (Frio 5150)60476645 | 1 | 0 |
| Menefee (Frio 5500)60476731 | 1 | 0 |
| Nixon65586001 | 1 | 0 |
| Pearsall (Austin Chalk)69981125 | 1 | 0 |
| Sour Lake Easter (Yegua)84699495 | 1 | 0 |
| Campanero (Canyon)15153500 | 1 | 0 |
| Three Nags (Ellenburger)89713400 | 1 | 0 |
| Campanero N. (Canyon)15156500 | 1 | 0 |
P-5 organization report
As registered with the RRC. About the P-5 →
- Registration
- Status code Y
- Last filed Jan 5, 2026
- Gas operatorOil operator
- Address
- 800 Bering Dr Ste 410
- Houston, TX 77057
- (832) 671-1916
- Officers and agents
- Ford, William Michael · President
- Bergman, John David · Vice President
- Kane, George V III · Vice President
- Bailey, Norman Joseph · Vice President
Latest permits
NEWEST FIRST BY ISSUE DATE · FILED OR ON WELLS IT NOW OPERATES
| Permit | Seen | Issued | Operator | County | Lease / well | Depth | API |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 802936 | Jan 22, 2015 | Jan 22, 2015 | Penwell Energy, Inc. | Hardin | Vastar Fee #1 | 10,880 | 19932721 |
| 753778 | Apr 17, 2013 | Apr 17, 2013 | Penwell Energy, Inc. | Hardin | Vastar Fee #5 | 11,112 | 19933411 |
| 713960 | Apr 25, 2011 | Apr 25, 2011 | Penwell Energy, Inc. | Hardin | Vastar Fee #3 | 10,595 | 19932766 |
| 674191 | Nov 5, 2008 | Nov 5, 2008 | Penwell Energy, Inc. | Hardin | Vastar Fee #3 | 10,595 | 19932766 |
| 674191 | Nov 5, 2008 | Nov 5, 2008 | Penwell Energy, Inc. | Hardin | Vastar Fee #3 | 10,595 | 19932766 |
| 628991 | Nov 28, 2006 | Nov 28, 2006 | Penwell Energy, Inc. | Hardin | Vastar Fee #4 | 10,200 | 19932983 |
| 628989 | Nov 15, 2006 | Nov 15, 2006 | Penwell Energy, Inc. | Hardin | Vastar Fee #3 | 10,595 | 19932766 |
| 628135 | Oct 27, 2006 | Oct 27, 2006 | Penwell Energy, Inc. | Hardin | Vastar Fee #6 | 10,065 | 19933050 |
| 606924 | Sep 27, 2005 | Sep 27, 2005 | Penwell Energy, Inc. | Yoakum | Fitzgerald #2 | 6,000 | 50135273 |
| 605972 | Sep 7, 2005 | Sep 7, 2005 | Penwell Energy, Inc. | Hardin | Vastar Fee #4 | 10,300 | 19932983 |
| 561054 | Apr 26, 2005 | Apr 26, 2005 | Penwell Energy, Inc. | Yoakum | Fitzgerald #1 | 5,800 | 50135200 |
| 561054 | Apr 26, 2005 | Apr 26, 2005 | Penwell Energy, Inc. | Yoakum | Fitzgerald #1 | 5,800 | 50135200 |
| 550982 | Sep 14, 2004 | Sep 14, 2004 | Penwell Energy, Inc. | Hardin | Vastar Fee #2 | 9,896 | 19932739 |
| 546422 | Jun 2, 2004 | Jun 2, 2004 | Penwell Energy, Inc. | Hardin | Vastar Fee #1 | 10,880 | 19932721 |
| 523899 | Sep 20, 2002 | Sep 20, 2002 | Penwell Energy, Inc. | Hardin | Penwell Energy Vastar-Pica Unit #1 | 12,000 | 19932798 |
About this data
Registration from the RRC P-5 organization report, refreshed weekly. Permits from the OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wells of record from the EWA wellbore schedule; production from PDQ lease reports at the last vintage; disposal from UIC permits and H-10 reports. Summary figures are rebuilt nightly.
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/operators/tx/652943, documented in the API reference.