Produced water and disposal in Carson County
Every injection and disposal permit in the county, what each well is permitted to take, what its operator reported, and who is reporting daily. Earthquakes in the area →
Carson County has 64 active injection and disposal wells, 1 of them permitted for disposal, with 101,670 barrels a day of permitted capacity.
Operators reported 417,088 barrels injected on H-10 filings in the twelve months to June 2025, down 13% on the year before, about 1% of what the permits allow.
Large Oper LLC is the largest injector in the county, with 169,019 barrels reported across 14 active wells.
TexNet located 1 M2+ earthquakes in the county's area over the last two years, the largest M2.5.
- 64
- active injection wells, 1 for disposal
- 102K
- bbl/d permitted capacity
- 417K
- bbl reported, H-10 year to Jun 2025 -13%
- 1%
- of permitted capacity used
- 299
- UIC permits on file, all time
Reported injection, by month
H-10 FILINGS · TEN YEARS TO JUN 2025
Last 12 months 417,088 · prior 12 481,730(-13%)
Who injects here
Operators with active permits in the county, by reported H-10 volume over the settled year.
| Operator | Reported, bbl | Active wells | Capacity bbl/d |
|---|---|---|---|
| Large Oper LLC | 169K | 14 | 4.09K |
| Ponderosa TX Oper LLC | 80.4K | 3 | 1.3K |
| Pampa Water Disposal, Inc | 37.8K | 1 | 1.5K |
| Plumley, M. C. & Associates | 18.6K | 1 | 200 |
| Cirrus Expl Co | 15.3K | 1 | 2K |
| SNW Oper Co | 13.6K | 1 | 100 |
| T&R Energy Services | 13.5K | 2 | 700 |
| Pantera Engy Co | 13.3K | 2 | 700 |
| Little Oil & Gas | 12.4K | 2 | 950 |
| Circle W Oil & Gas Co | 12.1K | 2 | 600 |
| Borger Resources 3 LLC | 10.7K | 2 | 120 |
| Red Line Co, Ltd | 8.46K | 3 | 1.1K |
| Kodiak Oper, LLC | 4.38K | 1 | 30 |
| McClelland Creek Properties,inc. | 3.71K | 2 | 340 |
| Black's Oil & Gas | 2.53K | 1 | 20 |
| Bce-Mach III LLC | 1.52K | 6 | 3.8K |
| Enterprise Products Operatingllc | — | 1 | 80K |
| M5OEXIT, LLC | — | 18 | 4.06K |
| Lera | — | 1 | 60 |
Injection permits
299 UIC PERMITS · 64 ACTIVE · PAGE 1 OF 3
Active permits first, by reported volume, then cancelled, plugged, and never-activated permits.
| Well | Operator | Status | Purpose | Reported, bbl | bbl/d permitted | Zone, ft | Permitted |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burnett -R- #22 | Ponderosa TX Oper LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 67.6K | 300 | 3,021–3,202 | Feb 10, 2006 |
| Block Abc #B 4 | Large Oper LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 44.3K | 500 | 2,923–3,197 | May 24, 2010 |
| Fee -244- #23W | Large Oper LLC | Active | Disposal | 39.2K | 500 | 2,781–3,275 | Sep 13, 1961 |
| Skellytown SWD #1 #1069 | Pampa Water Disposal, Inc | Active | Enhanced recovery | 37.8K | 1,500 | 2,960–3,182 | Jan 20, 1989 |
| Cooper B & E #4D | Large Oper LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 21.7K | 500 | 2,994–3,095 | Apr 30, 1993 |
| Schafer Ranch #8W | Large Oper LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 20.3K | 450 | 3,196–3,486 | Aug 3, 1993 |
| Magic #2D | Large Oper LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 19.4K | 150 | 2,726–2,980 | Oct 4, 1988 |
| Bivins #11 | Plumley, M. C. & Associates | Active | Enhanced recovery | 18.6K | 200 | 2,902–2,930 | Aug 10, 2011 |
| Roxana B #1 | Cirrus Expl Co | Active | Enhanced recovery | 15.3K | 2,000 | 2,200–3,064 | Oct 20, 2023 |
| Wigham #22 | SNW Oper Co | Active | Enhanced recovery | 13.6K | 100 | 3,258–3,296 | Jan 28, 2014 |
| Burnett #4D | Pantera Engy Co | Active | Enhanced recovery | 13.3K | 300 | 3,174–3,200 | Aug 16, 2000 |
| Burnett -A- #2W | Borger Resources 3 LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 10.7K | 50 | 2,760–2,890 | Apr 30, 2025 |
| Burnett, S. B. NCT-2 #42W | Large Oper LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 9.4K | 200 | 2,872–3,098 | Jan 11, 1999 |
| First State Bank of White Deer #28 | Large Oper LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 9.13K | 200 | 3,034–3,226 | Feb 5, 2001 |
| Burnett -K- #12W | T&R Energy Services | Active | Enhanced recovery | 7.35K | 400 | 2,676–3,098 | Mar 6, 1986 |
| Percival, F. E. #2W | Little Oil & Gas | Active | Other | 7.1K | 50 | 2,920–3,250 | — |
| Boney B #6 | Ponderosa TX Oper LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 6.6K | 500 | 2,520–3,220 | Oct 26, 2010 |
| McConnell -A- #2W | Circle W Oil & Gas Co | Active | Enhanced recovery | 6.35K | 100 | 3,100–3,200 | Dec 14, 1983 |
| Burnett -RC- #9W | Ponderosa TX Oper LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 6.12K | 500 | 3,197–3,350 | Jul 26, 1990 |
| Jeff Nunn #22 | T&R Energy Services | Active | Enhanced recovery | 6.1K | 300 | 2,770–2,882 | Oct 7, 2008 |
| Two Bar Ranch #4094 | Circle W Oil & Gas Co | Active | Enhanced recovery | 5.72K | 500 | 2,700–3,272 | Dec 5, 1985 |
| Vida -D- #2 | Little Oil & Gas | Active | Enhanced recovery | 5.3K | 900 | 2,668–3,191 | Sep 26, 2008 |
| Burnett #5 | Red Line Co, Ltd | Active | Enhanced recovery | 4.56K | 500 | 2,686–3,178 | Dec 8, 1992 |
| Garner, C. R. C&D #6C | Kodiak Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 4.38K | 30 | 2,987–3,093 | Aug 30, 1978 |
| Percival, F. E. #1W | McClelland Creek Properties,inc. | Active | Enhanced recovery | 3.65K | 40 | 2,300–3,275 | Dec 12, 2013 |
| Burnett #13W | Large Oper LLC | Active | Other | 3.27K | 80 | 3,002–3,190 | Aug 8, 1962 |
| McConnell, L. C. #3W | Black's Oil & Gas | Active | Other | 2.53K | 20 | 3,154–3,295 | Apr 27, 1962 |
| Byrum, B. F. A. -A- #1W | Red Line Co, Ltd | Active | Other | 2.37K | 100 | 2,987–3,250 | Jun 16, 1969 |
| McConnell, J. C., -A- #2 | Large Oper LLC | Active | Other | 1.8K | 60 | 3,154–3,252 | Feb 11, 1980 |
| Webster #1 | Bce-Mach III LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 1.52K | 1,000 | 3,216–3,380 | Apr 13, 1984 |
| Burnett #37 | Large Oper LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 579 | 300 | 2,884–3,244 | Jan 16, 2020 |
| McCray, C. E., et UX #10W | McClelland Creek Properties,inc. | Active | Other | 60 | 300 | 3,398–3,468 | — |
| Nicholson #2 | Bce-Mach III LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 900 | 3,098–3,116 | Dec 30, 1994 |
| Neighbors #1 | Bce-Mach III LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 750 | 2,990–3,024 | Aug 9, 1988 |
| Cities Service -C- #15W | Large Oper LLC | Active | Other | — | 600 | 2,979–3,137 | Aug 29, 1962 |
| Brown-Ware #A 4 | Bce-Mach III LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 500 | 2,900–3,075 | Feb 27, 1995 |
| Ware, R. C. #18 | Red Line Co, Ltd | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 500 | 3,128–3,196 | Nov 29, 2017 |
| Ware, R. C. et AL #3D | Bce-Mach III LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 450 | 2,906–3,037 | Apr 24, 1990 |
| Aebersold #15D | Pantera Engy Co | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 400 | 3,510–3,593 | Oct 16, 1984 |
| Cooper -C- #12W | Large Oper LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 200 | 3,002–3,145 | Jul 28, 1988 |
| Boney, T. J. NCT-1 #39W | Large Oper LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 200 | 3,110–3,160 | Feb 12, 1988 |
| Ware, R. C., Etal #64 | Bce-Mach III LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 200 | 2,746–3,350 | Aug 1, 2003 |
| Empire Granite Wash Unit #410W | Large Oper LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 150 | 3,182–3,280 | Aug 7, 1990 |
| Pickens #3W | Borger Resources 3 LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 70 | 3,180–3,190 | Oct 20, 1992 |
| Sanford #4 | Lera | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 60 | 2,880–3,030 | Aug 2, 1988 |
| Mid-American PL Co.-Skellytown #1 S | Enterprise Products Operatingllc | Active | Other | — | 80,000 | 1,800–1,900 | Jul 13, 2009 |
| Schafer Ranch East #206W | M5OEXIT, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 800 | 3,160–3,239 | Jul 30, 1996 |
| Schafer Ranch East #113W | M5OEXIT, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 200 | 3,067–3,104 | Apr 15, 1993 |
| Schafer Ranch East #119W | M5OEXIT, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 200 | 3,094–3,151 | Jun 8, 1993 |
| Schafer Ranch East #156W | M5OEXIT, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 200 | 3,053–3,200 | Apr 15, 1993 |
| Schafer Ranch East #157W | M5OEXIT, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 200 | 3,027–3,205 | Apr 15, 1993 |
| Schafer Ranch East #162W | M5OEXIT, LLC | Active | Other | — | 200 | 2,999–3,170 | Feb 23, 1994 |
| Schafer Ranch East #165W | M5OEXIT, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 200 | 2,965–3,146 | Aug 16, 1993 |
| Schafer Ranch East #171W | M5OEXIT, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 200 | 2,964–3,120 | Jun 8, 1993 |
| Schafer Ranch East #176W | M5OEXIT, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 200 | 3,017–3,168 | Feb 23, 1994 |
| Schafer Ranch East #180W | M5OEXIT, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 200 | 3,079–3,193 | Jul 11, 1997 |
| Schafer Ranch East #182W | M5OEXIT, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 200 | 3,140–3,176 | Jun 8, 1993 |
| Schafer Ranch East #195W | M5OEXIT, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 200 | 3,076–3,217 | Apr 15, 1993 |
| Schafer Ranch East #202W | M5OEXIT, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 200 | 2,973–3,105 | Apr 15, 1993 |
| Schafer Ranch East #203W | M5OEXIT, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 200 | 3,015–3,103 | Nov 18, 1993 |
| Schafer Ranch East #208W | M5OEXIT, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 200 | 2,976–3,115 | Jul 25, 1994 |
| Schafer Ranch East #240W | M5OEXIT, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 200 | 3,050–3,206 | Oct 18, 1993 |
| Schafer Ranch East #244W | M5OEXIT, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 200 | 3,027–3,158 | Oct 18, 1993 |
| Schafer Ranch East #196W | M5OEXIT, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 60 | 3,062–3,220 | Aug 31, 1993 |
| Ware #14W | Red Line Co, Ltd | Cancelled | Enhanced recovery | 1.1K | 150 | 3,005–3,274 | Mar 8, 1993 |
| Noel, J. L. #10 | Red Line Co, Ltd | Cancelled | Enhanced recovery | 430 | 150 | 3,060–3,274 | Jun 14, 1996 |
| Cooper, Olive #9 | Large Oper LLC | Inactive | Enhanced recovery | — | 3,000 | 2,700–3,250 | Apr 30, 2009 |
| Cooper, Olive #10 | Large Oper LLC | Inactive | Enhanced recovery | — | 3,000 | 2,700–3,250 | Apr 30, 2009 |
| Cooper, Olive #11 | Large Oper LLC | Inactive | Enhanced recovery | — | 3,000 | 2,700–3,250 | Apr 30, 2009 |
| Mid-America PL. Co.-Skellytown #1D | Enterprise Products Operatingllc | Plugged | Disposal | — | 12,000 | 5,469–6,394 | Oct 23, 1989 |
| Burnett Ranch -E- #8W | Hugoton Engy Corp | Cancelled | Enhanced recovery | — | 4,340 | 3,065–3,090 | May 31, 1962 |
| Schafer Ranch East #154W | Legacy Reserves Oper LP | Plugged | Enhanced recovery | — | 2,400 | 3,117–3,250 | Dec 13, 1996 |
| Burnett Ranch #1D | Conoco Inc | Cancelled | Enhanced recovery | — | 2,000 | 3,500–3,750 | Apr 25, 1991 |
| Deahl -C- #15 | Luxor Oil & Gas, Inc | Cancelled | Enhanced recovery | — | 1,100 | 3,145–3,176 | Nov 21, 1995 |
| Schafer Ranch East #174W | Legacy Reserves Oper LP | Plugged | Enhanced recovery | — | 1,000 | 3,046–3,216 | Jul 30, 1996 |
| Arnold -A- #2 | Scout Engy Management LLC | Plugged | Enhanced recovery | — | 1,000 | 3,047–3,111 | Apr 23, 1992 |
| McDowell #6 | Daniels Energy | Plugged | Enhanced recovery | — | 1,000 | 3,000–3,500 | Oct 29, 1985 |
| Schafer Ranch #273 | Skelly Oil Co. | Plugged | Other | — | 1,000 | 3,054–3,064 | Feb 18, 1971 |
| Lundquist -A- #3D | The Oper Co | Cancelled | Disposal | — | 950 | 2,954–2,976 | Dec 30, 1994 |
| Burnett, S. B. #1D | Parkway Petro, Inc | Plugged | Disposal | — | 900 | 3,256–3,502 | Nov 24, 1958 |
| Schafer Ranch #100W | Texaco Producing Inc | Cancelled | Enhanced recovery | — | 800 | 3,171–3,222 | Feb 1, 1971 |
| Schafer Ranch East #148W | Legacy Reserves Oper LP | Plugged | Enhanced recovery | — | 800 | 3,174–3,288 | Jul 30, 1996 |
| Schafer Ranch East #188W | Legacy Reserves Oper LP | Plugged | Enhanced recovery | — | 800 | 3,177–3,355 | Jul 30, 1996 |
| Burnet "C" #2 | Samco | Plugged | Enhanced recovery | — | 800 | 2,906–3,200 | Nov 17, 1987 |
| Cooper Unit #3018W | Kodiak Oper, LLC | Plugged | Enhanced recovery | — | 700 | 3,019–3,186 | Jul 15, 1999 |
| Poker #12W | Harvest Res Corp | Cancelled | Other | — | 600 | 3,070–3,152 | Nov 7, 1960 |
| Fee -244- #37W | Large Oper LLC | Cancelled | Other | — | 600 | 2,782–3,080 | Dec 7, 1964 |
| Fee -244- #39W | Large Oper LLC | Cancelled | Other | — | 600 | 2,782–3,080 | Dec 7, 1964 |
| Two-Bar Ranch "96" #1096 | Kodiak Oper, LLC | Plugged | Enhanced recovery | — | 600 | 2,980–3,115 | Apr 4, 1984 |
| Poker #7 | Harvest Res Corp | Cancelled | Other | — | 600 | 3,058–3,207 | Nov 7, 1960 |
| Poker #8 | Harvest Res Corp | Cancelled | Other | — | 600 | 3,053–3,150 | Nov 7, 1960 |
| Poker #13 | Harvest Res Corp | Cancelled | Other | — | 600 | 3,043–3,090 | Nov 7, 1960 |
| Poker #15 | Harvest Res Corp | Cancelled | Other | — | 600 | 3,038–3,146 | Nov 7, 1960 |
| Poker #17 | Harvest Res Corp | Cancelled | Other | — | 600 | 3,055–3,208 | Nov 7, 1960 |
| Blackjack #2 | Harvest Res Corp | Cancelled | Other | — | 600 | 3,067–3,095 | Oct 24, 1960 |
| Roulette #4 | Harvest Res Corp | Cancelled | Other | — | 600 | 3,068–3,200 | Oct 24, 1960 |
| Roulette #5 | Harvest Res Corp | Cancelled | Other | — | 600 | 3,035–3,205 | Oct 24, 1960 |
| Roulette #7 | Harvest Res Corp | Cancelled | Other | — | 600 | 3,042–3,100 | Oct 24, 1960 |
| Roulette #8 | Harvest Res Corp | Cancelled | Other | — | 600 | 3,027–3,148 | Oct 24, 1960 |
| Roulette #9 | Harvest Res Corp | Cancelled | Other | — | 600 | 3,007–3,067 | Oct 24, 1960 |
About this data
RRC UIC well master and H-10 injection reports, settled through Jun 2025; TexNet daily injection for the last settled month; disposal permit tags from Petrora's sector classifier.
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/water/tx/carson, documented in the API reference.