OPERATORS · RRC 760218 · P-5 STATUS Y
Scout Engy Management LLC
Dallas, TX · most active in Crockett County
Watch this operatorScout Engy Management LLC was issued 11 drilling permits in the past 12 months, down 66% on the prior year, across 4 counties led by Crockett with 6. 18% were horizontal.
5 were issued in the past 90 days, versus 4 in the prior quarter.
The RRC wellbore file lists 7,887 wells under its operatorship (3,641 producing, 477 shut in).
Lease reports credit it with 6.04M barrels of oil and 56.2M mcf of gas in the 12 months reported through April 2026, up 58% on the year before.
It holds 897 active disposal or injection permits, injecting 78M barrels in the 12 months reported through June 2025.
483 drilling permits have been issued to this operator number since 2005; its P-5 organization report was last filed August 4, 2025.
- 11
- permits, last 12 months
- -66%
- vs prior 12 months (32)
- 4
- counties, 12 months
- 3.64K
- producing wells, of 7.89K of record
- 3.98K
- leases it reports
- 18%
- horizontal, 12 months
WINDOWS ON THE RRC ISSUE DATE · COMPUTED OCT 29, 2026
From permit to spud
FROM THE DATES ON ITS W-1 PERMITS · ALL TIME
A permit is a plan, not a well. These figures count only permits old enough to have spudded, six months and more, and read the spud, cancel, and expiry dates the RRC records on each one.
- 73%
- spud rate · 346 of 474 mature permits
- 37
- median days permit to spud · middle half 20–80
- 0
- spuds, last 180 days
- 0%
- cancelled · 0 permits
- 137
- expired undrilled
- 22
- permits a year over 22 active years
Permits issued by month
LAST 39 MONTHS · BY ISSUE DATE
Last 12 months 38 · prior 12 42(-10%)
Where
Counties by permits in the last 12 months, with all-time permits and current wells of record there.
| County | 12 mo | All time | Wells | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crockett county → | 6 | 7 | 2,440 | Aug 21, 2026 |
| Nolan county → | 2 | 14 | 103 | Jul 8, 2026 |
| Reeves county → | 2 | 10 | 110 | May 29, 2026 |
| Stonewall county → | 1 | 21 | 97 | May 8, 2026 |
| Moore county → | — | 261 | 36 | Aug 5, 2025 |
| Potter county → | — | 38 | 10 | Aug 30, 2023 |
| Carson county → | — | 25 | 18 | May 12, 2022 |
| Upton county → | — | 21 | 1,461 | Aug 4, 2025 |
| Sherman county → | — | 18 | 16 | Oct 2, 2024 |
| Hutchinson county → | — | 14 | 11 | Oct 10, 2022 |
| Irion county → | — | 13 | 51 | Aug 22, 2025 |
| Borden county → | — | 10 | 2 | May 14, 2021 |
| Anderson county → | — | 4 | 1 | Nov 5, 2019 |
| Andrews county → | — | 4 | 1,115 | Jul 7, 2025 |
| Fisher county → | — | 4 | 13 | Dec 13, 2019 |
| Hockley county → | — | 3 | 0 | Mar 28, 2019 |
| Howard county → | — | 3 | 3 | Apr 25, 2025 |
| Martin county → | — | 3 | 188 | Dec 22, 2022 |
| Garza county → | — | 2 | 8 | Dec 14, 2018 |
| Hansford county → | — | 2 | 9 | May 16, 2025 |
| Rusk county → | — | 2 | 2 | Jul 9, 2021 |
| Stephens county → | — | 2 | 1 | Dec 4, 2020 |
| Crane county → | — | 1 | 1,160 | May 23, 2024 |
| Wise county → | — | 1 | 317 | Sep 15, 2022 |
All 483 permits, searchable → · Leases it reports → · On the map →
Formations in its completed wells
Tops reported on completion filings for wells it operates. RRC wellbore file. About tops →
| Formation | Wells | Permitted last 3 yrs |
|---|---|---|
| Brown Dolomite | 273 | 7 |
| Red Cave | 260 | 6 |
| Panhandle Lime | 205 | 7 |
| Granite Wash | 101 | 4 |
| Wolfcamp | 30 | 7 |
| Clear Fork | 29 | 7 |
| Glorieta | 23 | 2 |
| Strawn | 20 | 6 |
| San Andres | 20 | 13 |
| Canyon | 19 | 6 |
| Mississippian | 17 | 0 |
| Ellenburger | 15 | 2 |
| Grayburg | 12 | 11 |
| Yates | 11 | 10 |
| Coleman Junction | 11 | 1 |
Production by month
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Barrels on leases where this operator filed the production report. Lease-level by design; the latest months are revised upward as late reports arrive. How production is reported →
- 6.04M
- bbl oil, last 12 reported months
- +58%
- vs the 12 months before
- 56.2M
- mcf gas incl. casinghead, last 12
- 26.7M
- bbl oil since reporting began
Gas, mcf
Last 12 months 56,249,495 · prior 12 47,511,885(+18%)
Oil, barrels
Last 12 months 6,038,447 · prior 12 3,828,439(+58%)
Beyond the permit record
RRC wellbore file
Wells of record
- 7,887
- on the schedule
- 3,641
- producing
- 477
- shut in
- 442
- injection
- 239
- temp. abandoned
- 2,416
- plugged
How it got them
- 46
- permitted itself
- 4,856
- acquired from others
- 286
- permitted, now run by others
Acquired means the well's permit names a different operator than the schedule does today. Transfers and operator numbers →
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Disposal and injection
- 897
- active UIC permits of 1,100
- 2.46M
- permitted bbl/day, active
- 78M
- bbl injected, last 12 reported months
- Jun 2025
- reported through
By county
| Upton | 278 active | 847K bbl/d |
| Andrews | 233 active | 619K bbl/d |
| Crane | 242 active | 553K bbl/d |
| Ector | 31 active | 166K bbl/d |
| Stonewall | 31 active | 83K bbl/d |
| Nolan | 20 active | 73.3K bbl/d |
| Martin | 34 active | 68K bbl/d |
| Haskell | 9 active | 12.1K bbl/d |
Permitted volume is a ceiling, not throughput. How to read it →
Permit types
Last 12 months against the prior 12, and all time. A type opens the permit history filtered to it. What the types mean →
| Type | 12 mo | Prior 12 | All time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Recompletion | 10 | 8 | 121 |
| Drill | 1 | 19 | 335 |
| Reclass | 0 | 3 | 21 |
| Reenter | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Field transfer | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Fields
RRC regulatory fields with the most wells of record under this operator. The field opens its page; the count opens this operator's wells in it.
| Field | Wells | Producing |
|---|---|---|
| McElroy59337001 | 2,550 | 463 |
| Ozona (Canyon Sand)67995200 | 1,213 | 1,142 |
| Mabee56378001 | 742 | 165 |
| Ozona NE. (Canyon Sand)67998075 | 498 | 455 |
| Davidson Ranch (Penn. 7890)23365750 | 446 | 427 |
| Newark East (Barnett Shale)65280200 | 246 | 135 |
| Dollarhide (Clear Fork)25188200 | 236 | 66 |
| Goldsmith (Clear Fork)35652062 | 199 | 108 |
| Dollarhide (Devonian)25188400 | 169 | 59 |
| Boonsville (Bend Congl. Gas)10574520 | 145 | 111 |
| Goldsmith East (San Andres)35653888 | 128 | 0 |
| Hoefs T-K (Wolfcamp)41911500 | 109 | 101 |
P-5 organization report
As registered with the RRC. About the P-5 →
- Registration
- Status code Y
- Last filed Aug 4, 2025
- CSGD/GCSGD/PG/PURGas gatheringOil gatheringGas operatorOil operator
- Address
- 13800 Montfort Dr Ste 100
- Dallas, TX 75240
- (888) 493-2118
- Officers and agents
- C T Corporation System · Texas Resident Agent
- Piot, Jon C · Manager,partner
- Flott, Todd A · Manager,partner
- Baschab, John D · Manager,partner
Latest permits
NEWEST FIRST BY ISSUE DATE · FILED OR ON WELLS IT NOW OPERATES
| Permit | Seen | Issued | Operator | County | Lease / well | Depth | API |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 917984 | Aug 23, 2026 | Aug 21, 2026 | Scout Energy Management LLC | Crockett | Hatton, E.H. Estate '14' #4 | 7,450 | 10532307 |
| 917924 | Aug 22, 2026 | Aug 20, 2026 | Scout Energy Management LLC | Crockett | Warren, W. K. Foundation '24' #12 | 7,235 | 10538645 |
| 917949 | Aug 22, 2026 | Aug 20, 2026 | Scout Energy Management LLC | Crockett | Hatton, E.H. Estate '8D' #3 | 7,500 | 10532135 |
| 917671 | Aug 9, 2026 | Aug 7, 2026 | Scout Energy Management LLC | Crockett | Warren,w. K. Foundation '24' #1 | 7,400 | 10531990 |
| 917613 | Aug 9, 2026 | Aug 7, 2026 | Scout Energy Management LLC | Crockett | Hatton, E.H. Estate '14B' #3 | 7,500 | 10532182 |
| 916883 | Jul 8, 2026 | Jul 8, 2026 | Scout Energy Management LLC | Nolan | Joe Young #9R | 5,900 | 35333034 |
| 916673 | Jun 26, 2026 | Jun 26, 2026 | Scout Energy Management LLC | Nolan | Joe Young #3 | 5,900 | 35333014 |
| 915983 | May 29, 2026 | May 29, 2026 | Scout Energy Management LLC | Reeves | Rough Rider Unit #4505HH | 10,311 | 38934864 |
| 915034 | May 8, 2026 | May 8, 2026 | Scout Energy Management LLC | Stonewall | Ferguson 135 #1 | 5,701 | 43333500 |
| 914266 | Mar 31, 2026 | Mar 31, 2026 | Scout Energy Management LLC | Reeves | Bambino #761HH | 12,000 | 38942079 |
| 912548 | Jan 9, 2026 | Jan 9, 2026 | Scout Energy Management LLC | Crockett | Shannon Estate 'A' #3301 | 7,200 | 10534795 |
| 910008 | Aug 22, 2025 | Aug 22, 2025 | Scout Energy Management LLC | Irion | Noelke 'C' #11 | 6,830 | 23533489 |
| 909500 | Aug 5, 2025 | Aug 5, 2025 | Scout Energy Management LLC | Moore | McDowell #16 | 3,368 | 34132167 |
| 909233 | Aug 4, 2025 | Aug 4, 2025 | Scout Energy Management LLC | Upton | Crier-McElroy #1984A | 3,050 | 46143254 |
| 909234 | Jul 25, 2025 | Jul 25, 2025 | Scout Energy Management LLC | Upton | McElroy, J. T., Cons. #1994A | 3,050 | 46143251 |
About this data
Registration from the RRC P-5 organization report, refreshed weekly. Permits from the OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wells of record from the EWA wellbore schedule; production from PDQ lease reports at the last vintage; disposal from UIC permits and H-10 reports. Summary figures are rebuilt nightly.
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/operators/tx/760218, documented in the API reference.