WELL · 42-235-33489 · DISTRICT 7
Noelke 'C' #11
Irion County · Vertical
Noelke 'C' #11 (API 42-235-33489) is a permitted well in Irion County filed by Scout Energy Management LLC; no completion report is on file yet.
The RRC has issued 4 drilling permits (amended once) between 1996 and 2025, permitted to 7,200 ft.
Completion filings report 9 formation tops, including San Andres, San Angelo, Clear Fork, Dean.
Its 2 leases have reported 147 barrels of oil and 307K mcf of gas since September 1996, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 2 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Dallas, TX · P-5 Y, filed Aug 4, 2025 · 483 permits on file · (888) 493-2118
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | Scout Energy Management LLCthrough May 2025 |
| Latest permit | Scout Energy Management LLCAug 22, 2025 |
- 7,200
- total depth, ft
- 5
- permits on file
- Aug 22, 2025
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- 147
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 307K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Sep 1996 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
31.184563, -100.901767
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Irion County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Noelke 'C' O-9-22658 | Mertzon (Clear Fork) | Scout Energy Management LLC | 1 | 147 | 0 | Jun 2024 – Jul 2026 |
| Noelke "C" G-9-160303 | Mertzon (Canyon) | Scout Energy Management LLC | 1 | 0 | 307K | Sep 1996 – Jun 2024 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 11 · prior 12 136(-92%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 0 · prior 12 0
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Devon Energy Corporation(nevada)Sep 1996 → Mar 2000
- 2Devon Energy Production Co, L.P.Apr 2000 → Jun 2002
- 3Merit Energy CompanyJul 2002 → Jan 2010
- 4Linn Operating, Inc.Feb 2010 → Apr 2017
- 5Linn Operating, LLCMay 2017 → Dec 2017
- 6Scout Energy Management LLCApr 2018 → May 2025
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 910008-99 | Recompletion | Scout Energy Management LLC | Aug 22, 2025 | Aug 22, 2025 | — | 6,830 |
| 897010-99 | Recompletion | Scout Energy Management LLC | Feb 1, 2024 | Feb 6, 2024 | — | 6,830 |
| 884337-98 | Recompletion | Scout Energy Management LLC | Mar 7, 2023 | Sep 30, 2022 | — | 6,830 |
| 884337-99 | Recompletion | Scout Energy Management LLC | Sep 27, 2022 | Sep 30, 2022 | — | 6,830 |
| 445973-99 | Drill | Devon Energy Corporation(nevada) | Mar 15, 1996 | Mar 15, 1996 | Aug 6, 1996 | 7,200 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — G-9-160303 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-9-22658 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,341 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| San Andres | 1,055 | 1,286 |
| San Angelo | 1,491 | 850 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 2,057 | 284 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 3,087 | -746 |
| Dean | 5,043 | -2,702 |
| Wolfcamp | 5,139 | -2,798 |
| Canyon | 6,543 | -4,202 |
| CanyonCANYON SAND | 6,543 | -4,202 |
| Fusselman | — | — |
| Grayburg | — | — |
| Spraberry | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 3,087 | 3,106 | Perforated |
| 6,560 | 6,700 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9.625 | 648 | 12.25 | 300 S |
| 4.5 | 6,831 | 7.875 | 485 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jul 31, 2024 | Jul 18, 2024 | — |
| 00 | Jan 8, 2024 | Dec 4, 2023 | — |
| 00 | Nov 26, 1996 | Oct 28, 1996 | Yes |
| 00 | Nov 4, 1996 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-235-33489 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-235-33489 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Noelke, W. M ., -C-42-235-20058
0.7 KM · Scout Energy Management LLC · Section with this well →
| Canyon | 6,462 | -4,137 |
| Shale and Lime | 6,515 | -4,190 |
| Lime and Sand | 6,843 | -4,518 |
Noelke C42-235-33262
0.8 KM · Scout Energy Management LLC · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 1,032 | 1,290 |
| San Angelo | 1,482 | 840 |
| Clear Fork | 2,021 | 301 |
| Dean | 5,004 | -2,682 |
| Wolfcamp | 5,104 | -2,782 |
| Canyon | 6,462 | -4,140 |
| Canyon | 6,462 | -4,140 |
| Strawn | 6,850 | -4,528 |
Noelke, W.M., Est42-235-36592
1.4 KM · Scout Energy Management LLC · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 1,040 | 1,249 |
| San Angelo | 1,530 | 759 |
| Clear Fork | 2,980 | -691 |
| Clear Fork | 2,980 | -691 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,159 | -3,870 |
| Canyon | 6,652 | -4,363 |
| Grayburg | — | |
| Fusselman | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Crawford, Leta D.42-235-33873
1.6 KM · TXP, Incorporated · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 1,050 | 1,250 |
| San Angelo | 1,530 | 770 |
| Clear Fork | 3,060 | -760 |
Leta D. Crawford42-235-33862
1.9 KM · TXP, Incorporated · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 1,070 | 1,254 |
| San Angelo | 1,555 | 769 |
| Clear Fork | 3,085 | -761 |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Spraberry | — | |
| Grayburg | — | |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Canyon | — |
Crawford, Leta D.42-235-10241
2.1 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 1,090 | 1,257 |
| San Angelo | 1,578 | 769 |
| Clear Fork | 2,740 | -393 |
Noelke, W.M., Est42-235-36593
2.4 KM · Scout Energy Management LLC · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 1,040 | 1,237 |
| Clear Fork | 2,980 | -703 |
| Wolfcamp | 5,150 | -2,873 |
| Canyon | 6,640 | -4,363 |
| Grayburg | — | |
| Spraberry | — | |
| Fusselman | — |
Crawford, Leta D.42-235-33874
2.4 KM · TXP, Incorporated · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 1,090 | 1,254 |
| T/San Andres | 1,090 | 1,254 |
| T/San Angelo | 1,520 | 824 |
| San Angelo | 1,520 | 824 |
| T/Clearfork | 3,020 | -676 |
| Clear Fork | 3,020 | -676 |
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/23533489, documented in the API reference.