WELL · 42-235-33262 · DISTRICT 7
Noelke C #9
Irion County · Sixty Seven (Strawn Reef) field · Producing · Vertical
Noelke C #9 (API 42-235-33262) is a well in Irion County operated by Scout Energy Management LLC, completed September 18, 2023 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits (amended twice) between 1994 and 2022, permitted to 7,100 ft.
Completion filings report 7 formation tops, including San Andres, San Angelo, Clear Fork, Dean.
Its 2 leases have reported 11K barrels of oil and 479K mcf of gas since September 1994, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 2 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Dallas, TX · P-5 Y, filed Aug 4, 2025 · 483 permits on file · (888) 493-2118
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Scout Energy Management LLC |
| Production reports | Scout Energy Management LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Scout Energy Management LLCOct 5, 2022 |
- 7,100
- total depth, ft
- 4
- permits on file
- Oct 5, 2022
- last permit issued
- Sep 18, 2023
- completed
- 11K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 479K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Sep 1994 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Sep 18, 2023
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
31.179170, -100.907715
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Irion County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Noelke "C" G-9-151715 | Mertzon (Canyon) | Scout Energy Management LLC | 1 | 0 | 479K | Sep 1994 – Jul 2026 |
| Noelke 'C' O-9-22336 | Sixty Seven (Strawn Reef) | Scout Energy Management LLC | 1 | 11K | 37 | Sep 2023 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 1,973 · prior 12 4,323(-54%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 0 · prior 12 0
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Devon Energy Corporation(nevada)Sep 1994 → Mar 2000
- 2Devon Energy Production Co, L.P.Apr 2000 → Jun 2002
- 3Merit Energy CompanyJul 2002 → Jan 2010
- 4Linn Operating, Inc.Feb 2010 → Apr 2017
- 5Linn Operating, LLCMay 2017 → Mar 2018
- 6Scout Energy Management LLCApr 2018 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 884452-97 | Recompletion | Scout Energy Management LLC | Nov 21, 2023 | Oct 5, 2022 | — | 7,100 |
| 884452-98 | Recompletion | Scout Energy Management LLC | Oct 24, 2023 | Oct 5, 2022 | — | 7,100 |
| 884452-99 | Recompletion | Scout Energy Management LLC | Sep 29, 2022 | Oct 5, 2022 | — | 7,100 |
| 425716-99 | Drill | Devon Energy Corporation(nevada) | Jul 11, 1994 | Jul 13, 1994 | Aug 10, 1994 | 6,900 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — G-9-151715 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-9-22336 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,322 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| San Andres | 1,032 | 1,290 |
| San Angelo | 1,482 | 840 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 2,021 | 301 |
| Dean | 5,004 | -2,682 |
| Wolfcamp | 5,104 | -2,782 |
| Wolfcamp | 5,140 | -2,818 |
| Canyon | 6,462 | -4,140 |
| CanyonCANYON SAND | 6,462 | -4,140 |
| Strawn | 6,850 | -4,528 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 6,469 | 6,546 | Perforated |
| 6,850 | 6,954 | Open hole |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 633 | 17.5 | 565 S |
| 4.5 | 6,850 | 7.875 | 335 S |
| 4.5 | 6,860 | 7.875 | 335 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jan 17, 2024 | Oct 10, 2023 | — |
| 00 | Feb 14, 1995 | Oct 6, 1994 | Yes |
| 00 | Jan 4, 1995 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-235-33262 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-235-33262 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Noelke, W. M ., -C-42-235-20058
0.3 KM · Scout Energy Management LLC · Section with this well →
| Canyon | 6,462 | -4,137 |
| Shale and Lime | 6,515 | -4,190 |
| Lime and Sand | 6,843 | -4,518 |
Noelke 'C'42-235-33489
0.8 KM · Scout Energy Management LLC · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 1,055 | 1,286 |
| San Angelo | 1,491 | 850 |
| Clear Fork | 2,057 | 284 |
| Dean | 5,043 | -2,702 |
| Wolfcamp | 5,139 | -2,798 |
| Canyon | 6,543 | -4,202 |
| Canyon | 6,543 | -4,202 |
| Fusselman | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Crawford, Leta D.42-235-33873
1.5 KM · TXP, Incorporated · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 1,050 | 1,250 |
| San Angelo | 1,530 | 770 |
| Clear Fork | 3,060 | -760 |
Leta D. Crawford42-235-33862
1.7 KM · TXP, Incorporated · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 1,070 | 1,254 |
| San Angelo | 1,555 | 769 |
| Clear Fork | 3,085 | -761 |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Canyon | — | |
| Grayburg | — | |
| Spraberry | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — |
Noelke, W.M., Est42-235-36592
1.8 KM · Scout Energy Management LLC · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 1,040 | 1,249 |
| San Angelo | 1,530 | 759 |
| Clear Fork | 2,980 | -691 |
| Clear Fork | 2,980 | -691 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,159 | -3,870 |
| Canyon | 6,652 | -4,363 |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Grayburg | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Crawford, Leta D.42-235-10241
2.0 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 1,090 | 1,257 |
| San Angelo | 1,578 | 769 |
| Clear Fork | 2,740 | -393 |
Crawford, Leta D.42-235-33874
2.2 KM · TXP, Incorporated · Section with this well →
| T/San Andres | 1,090 | 1,254 |
| San Andres | 1,090 | 1,254 |
| T/San Angelo | 1,520 | 824 |
| San Angelo | 1,520 | 824 |
| T/Clearfork | 3,020 | -676 |
| Clear Fork | 3,020 | -676 |
Noelke, W.M., Est42-235-36593
3.0 KM · Scout Energy Management LLC · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 1,040 | 1,237 |
| Clear Fork | 2,980 | -703 |
| Wolfcamp | 5,150 | -2,873 |
| Canyon | 6,640 | -4,363 |
| Grayburg | — | |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Spraberry | — |
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/23533262, documented in the API reference.