WELL · 42-235-36592 · DISTRICT 7
Noelke, W.M., Est #1
Irion County · Vertical
Noelke, W.M., Est #1 (API 42-235-36592) is a permitted well in Irion County filed by Scout Energy Management LLC; no completion report is on file yet.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits (amended once) between 2023 and 2025, permitted to 7,200 ft.
Completion filings report 8 formation tops, including San Andres, San Angelo, Clear Fork, Wolfcamp.
Its lease has reported 24.4K barrels of oil and 824K mcf of gas since January 1993, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 9 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Dallas, TX · P-5 Y, filed Aug 4, 2025 · 483 permits on file · (888) 493-2118
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | Scout Energy Management LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Scout Energy Management LLCJan 28, 2025 |
- 7,200
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Jan 28, 2025
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- 24.4K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 824K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 1993 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
31.178321, -100.888995
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Irion County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 9 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Noelke, W. M., Est. O-9-5064 | Sixty-Seven (Canyon) | Scout Energy Management LLC | 9 | 24.4K | 824K | Jan 1993 – Jul 2026 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 14,403 · prior 12 14,868(-3%)
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 397 · prior 12 968(-59%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Devon Energy Corporation(nevada)Jan 1993 → Mar 2000
- 2Devon Energy Production Co, L.P.Apr 2000 → Jun 2002
- 3Merit Energy CompanyJul 2002 → Jan 2010
- 4Linn Operating, Inc.Feb 2010 → Jul 2016
- 5Scout Energy Management LLCApr 2018 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 905187-99 | Recompletion | Scout Energy Management LLC | Jan 14, 2025 | Jan 28, 2025 | — | 7,200 |
| 890146-98 | Drill | Scout Energy Management LLC | May 23, 2023 | May 2, 2023 | — | 7,200 |
| 890146-99 | Drill | Scout Energy Management LLC | Apr 27, 2023 | May 2, 2023 | Nov 29, 2023 | 7,200 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-9-5064 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,289 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| San Andres | 1,040 | 1,249 |
| San Angelo | 1,530 | 759 |
| Clear Fork | 2,980 | -691 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 2,980 | -691 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,159 | -3,870 |
| Canyon | 6,652 | -4,363 |
| Canyon | 6,661 | -4,372 |
| Fusselman | — | — |
| Grayburg | — | — |
| Spraberry | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 6,654 | 6,814 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12.25 | 633 | 8.625 | 1,025 S |
| 8.625 | 633 | 12.25 | 1,025 S |
| 7.875 | 6,985 | 5.5 | 465 S |
| 5.5 | 6,985 | 7.875 | 465 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jan 30, 2025 | Jan 14, 2025 | — |
| 00 | Jun 19, 2024 | May 3, 2024 | — |
| 00 | Apr 5, 2024 | Mar 11, 2024 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-235-36592 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-235-36592 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Crawford, Leta D.42-235-33873
0.8 KM · TXP, Incorporated · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 1,050 | 1,250 |
| San Angelo | 1,530 | 770 |
| Clear Fork | 3,060 | -760 |
Leta D. Crawford42-235-33862
1.1 KM · TXP, Incorporated · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 1,070 | 1,254 |
| San Angelo | 1,555 | 769 |
| Clear Fork | 3,085 | -761 |
| Canyon | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Spraberry | — | |
| Grayburg | — | |
| Fusselman | — |
Crawford, Leta D.42-235-10241
1.3 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 1,090 | 1,257 |
| San Angelo | 1,578 | 769 |
| Clear Fork | 2,740 | -393 |
Noelke, W.M., Est42-235-36593
1.4 KM · Scout Energy Management LLC · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 1,040 | 1,237 |
| Clear Fork | 2,980 | -703 |
| Wolfcamp | 5,150 | -2,873 |
| Canyon | 6,640 | -4,363 |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Spraberry | — | |
| Grayburg | — |
Noelke 'C'42-235-33489
1.4 KM · Scout Energy Management LLC · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 1,055 | 1,286 |
| San Angelo | 1,491 | 850 |
| Clear Fork | 2,057 | 284 |
| Dean | 5,043 | -2,702 |
| Wolfcamp | 5,139 | -2,798 |
| Canyon | 6,543 | -4,202 |
| Canyon | 6,543 | -4,202 |
| Fusselman | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Noelke, W. M ., -C-42-235-20058
1.5 KM · Scout Energy Management LLC · Section with this well →
| Canyon | 6,462 | -4,137 |
| Shale and Lime | 6,515 | -4,190 |
| Lime and Sand | 6,843 | -4,518 |
Crawford, Leta D.42-235-33874
1.7 KM · TXP, Incorporated · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 1,090 | 1,254 |
| T/San Andres | 1,090 | 1,254 |
| San Angelo | 1,520 | 824 |
| T/San Angelo | 1,520 | 824 |
| T/Clearfork | 3,020 | -676 |
| Clear Fork | 3,020 | -676 |
Noelke C42-235-33262
1.8 KM · Scout Energy Management LLC · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 1,032 | 1,290 |
| San Angelo | 1,482 | 840 |
| Clear Fork | 2,021 | 301 |
| Dean | 5,004 | -2,682 |
| Wolfcamp | 5,104 | -2,782 |
| Canyon | 6,462 | -4,140 |
| Canyon | 6,462 | -4,140 |
| Strawn | 6,850 | -4,528 |
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/23536592, documented in the API reference.