WELL · 42-235-20058 · DISTRICT 7
Noelke W. M. -C- #7
Irion County · Sixty Seven (Strawn Reef) field · Vertical
Noelke W. M. -C- #7 (API 42-235-20058) is a well in Irion County operated by Scout Energy Management LLC, completed January 16, 1969.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued June 2, 2023, permitted to 7,411 ft.
Completion filings report 3 formation tops, including Canyon, Shale And Lime, Lime And Sand.
Its 2 leases have reported 297K barrels of oil and 617K mcf of gas since January 1993, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 7 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Dallas, TX · P-5 Y, filed Aug 4, 2025 · 483 permits on file · (888) 493-2118
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Scout Energy Management LLC |
| Production reports | Scout Energy Management LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Scout Energy Management LLCJun 2, 2023 |
- 7,411
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Jun 2, 2023
- last permit issued
- Jan 16, 1969
- completed
- 297K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 617K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 1993 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jan 16, 1969
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
31.179080, -100.904353
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Irion County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 7 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Noelke, W. M ., -C- G-9-296065 | Sixty-Seven (Canyon) | Scout Energy Management LLC | 1 | 0 | 115K | Aug 2023 – Jul 2026 |
| Noelke, W. M., -C- O-9-1295 | Sixty Seven (Strawn Reef) | Scout Energy Management LLC | 6 | 297K | 502K | Jan 1993 – Jul 2026 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 19,189 · prior 12 52,668(-64%)
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 0 · prior 12 0
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Devon Energy Corporation(nevada)Jan 1993 → Mar 2000
- 2Devon Energy Production Co, L.P.Apr 2000 → Jun 2002
- 3Merit Energy CompanyJul 2002 → Jan 2010
- 4Linn Operating, Inc.Feb 2010 → Apr 2017
- 5Linn Operating, LLCMay 2017 → Mar 2018
- 6Scout Energy Management LLCApr 2018 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 888766-99 | Recompletion | Scout Energy Management LLC | Mar 6, 2023 | Jun 2, 2023 | Jul 25, 2023 | 7,411 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — G-9-296065 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-9-1295 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,325 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Canyon | 6,462 | -4,137 |
| Shale and Lime | 6,515 | -4,190 |
| Lime and Sand | 6,843 | -4,518 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 6,462 | 6,630 | Perforated |
| 6,784 | 6,872 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8.625 | 626 | 12.25 | 375 S |
| 4.5 | 7,027 | 7.875 | 1,426 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jan 4, 2024 | Oct 24, 2023 | — |
| 00 | Jan 12, 1984 | Jan 24, 1969 | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-235-20058 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-235-20058 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Noelke C42-235-33262
0.3 KM · Scout Energy Management LLC · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 1,032 | 1,290 |
| San Angelo | 1,482 | 840 |
| Clear Fork | 2,021 | 301 |
| Dean | 5,004 | -2,682 |
| Wolfcamp | 5,104 | -2,782 |
| Canyon | 6,462 | -4,140 |
| Canyon | 6,462 | -4,140 |
| Strawn | 6,850 | -4,528 |
Noelke 'C'42-235-33489
0.7 KM · Scout Energy Management LLC · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 1,055 | 1,286 |
| San Angelo | 1,491 | 850 |
| Clear Fork | 2,057 | 284 |
| Dean | 5,043 | -2,702 |
| Wolfcamp | 5,139 | -2,798 |
| Canyon | 6,543 | -4,202 |
| Canyon | 6,543 | -4,202 |
| Spraberry | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Crawford, Leta D.42-235-33873
1.3 KM · TXP, Incorporated · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 1,050 | 1,250 |
| San Angelo | 1,530 | 770 |
| Clear Fork | 3,060 | -760 |
Noelke, W.M., Est42-235-36592
1.5 KM · Scout Energy Management LLC · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 1,040 | 1,249 |
| San Angelo | 1,530 | 759 |
| Clear Fork | 2,980 | -691 |
| Clear Fork | 2,980 | -691 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,159 | -3,870 |
| Canyon | 6,652 | -4,363 |
| Grayburg | — | |
| Spraberry | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Leta D. Crawford42-235-33862
1.5 KM · TXP, Incorporated · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 1,070 | 1,254 |
| San Angelo | 1,555 | 769 |
| Clear Fork | 3,085 | -761 |
| Canyon | — | |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Grayburg | — | |
| Spraberry | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — |
Crawford, Leta D.42-235-10241
1.7 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 1,090 | 1,257 |
| San Angelo | 1,578 | 769 |
| Clear Fork | 2,740 | -393 |
Crawford, Leta D.42-235-33874
2.0 KM · TXP, Incorporated · Section with this well →
| T/San Andres | 1,090 | 1,254 |
| San Andres | 1,090 | 1,254 |
| T/San Angelo | 1,520 | 824 |
| San Angelo | 1,520 | 824 |
| T/Clearfork | 3,020 | -676 |
| Clear Fork | 3,020 | -676 |
Noelke, W.M., Est42-235-36593
2.7 KM · Scout Energy Management LLC · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 1,040 | 1,237 |
| Clear Fork | 2,980 | -703 |
| Wolfcamp | 5,150 | -2,873 |
| Canyon | 6,640 | -4,363 |
| Grayburg | — | |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Spraberry | — |
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/23520058, documented in the API reference.