Produced water and disposal in Ochiltree County
Every injection and disposal permit in the county, what each well is permitted to take, what its operator reported, and who is reporting daily. Earthquakes in the area →
Ochiltree County has 85 active injection and disposal wells, 28 of them permitted for disposal, with 545,500 barrels a day of permitted capacity.
Operators reported 11 million barrels injected on H-10 filings in the twelve months to June 2025, up 13% on the year before, about 5% of what the permits allow.
Capturepoint LLC is the largest injector in the county, with 6.5 million barrels reported across 52 active wells.
- 85
- active injection wells, 28 for disposal
- 546K
- bbl/d permitted capacity
- 10.5M
- bbl reported, H-10 year to Jun 2025 +13%
- 5%
- of permitted capacity used
- 240
- UIC permits on file, all time
Reported injection, by month
H-10 FILINGS · TEN YEARS TO JUN 2025
Last 12 months 10,525,714 · prior 12 9,298,511(+13%)
Who injects here
Operators with active permits in the county, by reported H-10 volume over the settled year.
| Operator | Reported, bbl | Active wells | Capacity bbl/d |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capturepoint LLC | 6.45M | 52 | 254K |
| Villagran Energy Services, LLC. | 1.09M | 1 | 25K |
| Overflow Engy, LLC | 869K | 10 | 95K |
| CJD Disposals, LLC | 625K | 1 | 4K |
| Latigo Petro, LLC | 544K | 1 | 7.5K |
| High River Res Oper, LLC | 348K | 9 | 27.8K |
| Jade Mineral Holdings, L.L.C. | 330K | 1 | 10K |
| Resource Oil and Gas, LLC | 183K | 3 | 90K |
| Sunlight Expl, Inc | 74.3K | 1 | 1K |
| Sandlot Oil & Gas LLC | 4.59K | 1 | 10K |
| B and G Prod Inc | 2.51K | 2 | 3K |
| E2 Operating LLC | — | 1 | 10K |
| Maynard Oil Co | — | 1 | 5K |
| Unbridled Res, LLC | — | 1 | 3K |
Injection permits
240 UIC PERMITS · 85 ACTIVE · PAGE 1 OF 3
Active permits first, by reported volume, then cancelled, plugged, and never-activated permits.
| Well | Operator | Status | Purpose | Reported, bbl | bbl/d permitted | Zone, ft | Permitted |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HRW Canadian SWD #1 | Villagran Energy Services, LLC. | Active | Disposal | 1.09M | 25,000 | 3,750–5,750 | Jul 8, 2014 |
| Albert-Spicer Upper Morrow Unit #302 | Capturepoint LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 1.02M | 5,000 | 8,031–8,043 | Sep 19, 2025 |
| Perryton Gas Unit #2 | CJD Disposals, LLC | Active | Disposal | 625K | 4,000 | 3,000–4,200 | Jun 29, 2020 |
| Gramstorff (Upper Morrow) #601 | Capturepoint LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 599K | 5,000 | 7,988–8,014 | Sep 29, 2020 |
| Courson Ranch 148 #9W | Latigo Petro, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 544K | 7,500 | 3,600–3,700 | Jun 7, 2007 |
| Gramstorff (Upper Morrow) #605 | Capturepoint LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 522K | 5,000 | 8,009–8,037 | Sep 23, 2024 |
| Booker-Trosper (Upper Morrow) #301 | Capturepoint LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 429K | 5,000 | 8,046–8,120 | Sep 30, 2020 |
| Stump #1 | Jade Mineral Holdings, L.L.C. | Active | Disposal | 330K | 10,000 | 3,115–3,668 | May 30, 2023 |
| Farnsworth Unit #1305 | Capturepoint LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 327K | 5,000 | 7,689–7,703 | Jun 27, 2017 |
| Farnsworth Unit #502 | Capturepoint LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 305K | 5,000 | 7,608–7,668 | Jun 27, 2017 |
| Farnsworth Unit #805 | Capturepoint LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 286K | 5,000 | 7,643–7,658 | Jun 27, 2017 |
| 281 SWD #1 | Overflow Engy, LLC | Active | Disposal | 246K | 10,000 | 3,450–5,330 | Apr 12, 2011 |
| Albert-Spicer Upper Morrow Unit #303 | Capturepoint LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 232K | 4,000 | 7,978–8,018 | Oct 7, 2022 |
| Patriot SWD #101 | Overflow Engy, LLC | Active | Disposal | 221K | 8,000 | 3,436–3,800 | Apr 12, 2013 |
| Gramstorff (Upper Morrow) #201 | Capturepoint LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 213K | 5,000 | 8,001–8,022 | Nov 17, 2020 |
| S Curve West SWD #1 | Overflow Engy, LLC | Active | Disposal | 213K | 15,000 | 3,200–5,600 | Oct 30, 2013 |
| Booker-Trosper (Upper Morrow) #102 | Capturepoint LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 210K | 2,000 | 8,028–8,100 | Oct 29, 2008 |
| Farnsworth Unit #1309W | Capturepoint LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 208K | 5,000 | 7,616–7,650 | Jun 27, 2017 |
| Farnsworth Unit #1505W | Capturepoint LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 203K | 5,000 | 7,740–7,775 | Jun 27, 2017 |
| Bouncer #2A | High River Res Oper, LLC | Active | Disposal | 202K | 5,000 | 3,196–4,135 | Aug 19, 2014 |
| Farnsworth Unit #1303W | Capturepoint LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 198K | 2,500 | 7,636–7,666 | Jun 27, 2017 |
| Farnsworth Unit #803 | Capturepoint LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 191K | 5,000 | 7,622–7,647 | Jun 27, 2017 |
| North Perryton Unit #202WI | Capturepoint LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 179K | 7,500 | 7,430–7,450 | Aug 10, 2020 |
| Jay SWD #1 | Resource Oil and Gas, LLC | Active | Disposal | 170K | 20,000 | 3,344–4,000 | Aug 30, 2012 |
| North Perryton Unit #105 | Capturepoint LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 161K | 7,500 | 7,404–7,424 | Aug 28, 2020 |
| Farnsworth Unit #804 | Capturepoint LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 126K | 5,000 | 7,674–7,692 | Jun 27, 2017 |
| Booker-Trosper (Upper Morrow) #601 | Capturepoint LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 124K | 5,000 | 8,090–8,160 | Sep 29, 2020 |
| Farnsworth Unit #1506 | Capturepoint LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 118K | 5,000 | 7,773–7,782 | Jun 27, 2017 |
| 21 Mile SWD #1 | Overflow Engy, LLC | Active | Disposal | 117K | 10,000 | 3,420–4,250 | Oct 20, 2013 |
| Gramstorff (Upper Morrow) #103 | Capturepoint LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 93.8K | 5,000 | 7,920–8,040 | Jul 16, 2024 |
| North Perryton Unit #604W | Capturepoint LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 76.7K | 5,000 | 7,468–7,527 | Aug 20, 2020 |
| Hassenstab, Leonard #2SW | Sunlight Expl, Inc | Active | Disposal | 74.3K | 1,000 | 3,175–3,900 | Jan 6, 1998 |
| Farnsworth Unit #1301W | Capturepoint LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 72.5K | 5,000 | 7,610–7,632 | Jun 27, 2017 |
| North Perryton Unit #107W | Capturepoint LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 71.4K | 7,500 | 7,471–7,499 | Apr 9, 2014 |
| North Perryton Unit #504 | Capturepoint LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 68.5K | 7,500 | 7,484–7,516 | Aug 10, 2020 |
| Cudd #1 | High River Res Oper, LLC | Active | Disposal | 64.6K | 6,000 | 3,000–5,200 | Jun 13, 2012 |
| Farnsworth Unit #9010 | Capturepoint LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 62.5K | 5,000 | 7,782–7,808 | Jun 27, 2017 |
| Farnsworth Unit #908W | Capturepoint LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 60.5K | 5,000 | 7,694–7,707 | Jun 27, 2017 |
| North Perryton Unit #208 | Capturepoint LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 46K | 5,000 | 7,463–7,499 | Aug 2, 2020 |
| SE Share Upper Morrow Unit #3202 | High River Res Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 45.4K | 1,500 | 7,441–7,445 | Jan 4, 2011 |
| McCartor "A" #1 | Overflow Engy, LLC | Active | Disposal | 42.3K | 5,000 | 3,600–4,664 | Dec 19, 2006 |
| Farnsworth Unit #1310A | Capturepoint LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 40.9K | 7,500 | 7,675–7,707 | Jun 27, 2017 |
| Farnsworth Unit #1401W | Capturepoint LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 40.6K | 5,000 | 7,718–7,742 | Jun 27, 2017 |
| North Perryton Unit #203W | Capturepoint LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 40.5K | 7,500 | 7,486–7,497 | Aug 31, 2020 |
| Reggie "B" 24 #1V | Overflow Engy, LLC | Active | Disposal | 30.9K | 10,000 | 2,500–4,640 | Jul 3, 2019 |
| Farnsworth Unit #1313 | Capturepoint LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 20.8K | 7,500 | 7,652–7,790 | Jun 27, 2017 |
| North Perryton Unit #701 | Capturepoint LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 19.6K | 7,500 | 7,492–7,518 | Dec 4, 2020 |
| Bolerjack #1048 | High River Res Oper, LLC | Active | Disposal | 19.4K | 4,000 | 3,284–3,580 | May 8, 2018 |
| Farnsworth Unit #1603 | Capturepoint LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 19.3K | 5,000 | 7,770–7,980 | Jun 27, 2017 |
| Archer 50 SWD #1 | Resource Oil and Gas, LLC | Active | Disposal | 12.4K | 50,000 | 3,400–3,960 | Dec 5, 2013 |
| North Perryton Unit #503 | Capturepoint LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 10.3K | 2,000 | 7,412–7,466 | Jul 24, 2009 |
| SE Share Upper Morrow Unit #4501 | High River Res Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 7.51K | 750 | 6,375–7,600 | Oct 12, 2001 |
| Farnsworth Unit #2008 | Capturepoint LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 7.05K | 5,000 | 7,550–7,762 | Jan 8, 2025 |
| SE Share Upper Morrow Unit #3903 | High River Res Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 6.98K | 1,500 | 3,300–7,500 | Aug 23, 1996 |
| BMB 1019 SWD #1 | Sandlot Oil & Gas LLC | Active | Disposal | 4.59K | 10,000 | 3,385–6,891 | Feb 25, 2010 |
| SE Share Upper Morrow Unit #3904 | High River Res Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 2.32K | 1,500 | 3,000–7,405 | Jan 25, 2010 |
| Rio Ricks Upper Morrow Unit #501 | B and G Prod Inc | Active | Enhanced recovery | 1.99K | — | 8,387–8,398 | Jul 29, 2002 |
| Farnsworth Unit #1311 | Capturepoint LLC | Active | Disposal | 762 | 20,000 | 3,270–3,880 | Apr 2, 2012 |
| Farnsworth Unit #906W | Capturepoint LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | 631 | 5,000 | 7,766–7,776 | Jun 27, 2017 |
| Rio Ricks Upper Morrow Unit #801 | B and G Prod Inc | Active | Enhanced recovery | 519 | 3,000 | 4,200–8,548 | Jul 24, 2001 |
| Carla #1D | Overflow Engy, LLC | Active | Disposal | 144 | 6,000 | 3,210–3,800 | Aug 14, 2014 |
| Dorlea "#1-134" #1 | Overflow Engy, LLC | Active | Disposal | 73 | 5,000 | 2,550–4,620 | Mar 12, 2014 |
| Ronald Reagan SWD #1 | Overflow Engy, LLC | Active | Disposal | — | 20,000 | 3,301–3,650 | Mar 21, 2008 |
| Flathers 140 SWD #1 | Resource Oil and Gas, LLC | Active | Disposal | — | 20,000 | 3,400–3,990 | Dec 5, 2013 |
| Farnsworth Unit #1402W | Capturepoint LLC | Active | Disposal | — | 10,000 | 3,300–3,900 | Aug 3, 2022 |
| Bechthold B #1 | E2 Operating LLC | Active | Disposal | — | 10,000 | 3,380–4,731 | Jan 26, 2010 |
| North Perryton Unit #W 1W | Capturepoint LLC | Active | Disposal | — | 10,000 | 3,600–4,300 | Jan 21, 2015 |
| SE Share Upper Morrow Unit #3901 | High River Res Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 6,000 | 3,300–7,500 | Jun 20, 1997 |
| Hardy SWD #3049 | Overflow Engy, LLC | Active | Disposal | — | 6,000 | 3,400–4,000 | Feb 21, 2018 |
| Farnsworth Unit #603W | Capturepoint LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 5,000 | 7,592–7,607 | Jun 27, 2017 |
| Grabeel SWD #1D | Unbridled Res, LLC | Active | Disposal | — | 3,000 | 4,440–4,510 | Apr 28, 2010 |
| Farnsworth Unit #3204W | Capturepoint LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 2,500 | 7,914–7,962 | Oct 29, 2013 |
| R. H. F. /Morrow/ Unit #2 | Capturepoint LLC | Active | Disposal | — | 2,500 | 3,300–4,390 | Apr 14, 1981 |
| Farnsworth Unit #1310 | Capturepoint LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 2,500 | 7,670–7,692 | Apr 22, 2011 |
| Farnsworth Unit #4003W | Capturepoint LLC | Active | Other | — | 2,000 | 7,916–7,948 | — |
| Farnsworth Unit #4202W | Capturepoint LLC | Active | Other | — | 2,000 | 8,010–8,029 | — |
| Farnsworth Unit #3205 | Capturepoint LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 2,000 | 7,930–7,980 | Aug 17, 2006 |
| Farnsworth Unit #3003W | Capturepoint LLC | Active | Other | — | 1,200 | 7,937–7,948 | — |
| Farnsworth Unit #3202W | Capturepoint LLC | Active | Other | — | 1,200 | 7,920–7,960 | — |
| R.H.F. (Morrow) Unit "M" #40 | Capturepoint LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 1,000 | 8,033–8,075 | Jun 26, 1964 |
| R. H. F. /Morrow/ Unit #4W | Capturepoint LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 500 | 7,956–7,966 | Mar 12, 1973 |
| Farnsworth Unit #4203W | Capturepoint LLC | Active | Other | — | 350 | 7,916–7,942 | Mar 9, 1972 |
| Vernon #1 | Maynard Oil Co | Active | Disposal | — | 5,000 | 2,966–3,600 | Jul 12, 2024 |
| Hancock #7 | High River Res Oper, LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 1,500 | 7,641–7,649 | Mar 22, 2005 |
| Clement, L. C. "A" #30 | Capturepoint LLC | Active | Enhanced recovery | — | 1,000 | 8,036–8,056 | Jun 26, 1964 |
| Farnsworth Unit #1502W | Capturepoint LLC | Cancelled | Enhanced recovery | 44.9K | 5,000 | 7,788–7,820 | Jun 27, 2017 |
| Farnsworth Unit #703W | Capturepoint LLC | Cancelled | Enhanced recovery | — | 2,500 | 7,654–7,658 | Nov 18, 2010 |
| Fee #1 D | Cimarron River Pipeline, LLC | Cancelled | Disposal | — | 2,000 | 3,550–4,025 | Jun 22, 1983 |
| Dickenson (Upper Morrow) Unit #504 | Tabula Rasa Engy, LLC | Cancelled | Disposal | — | 30,000 | 3,676–4,740 | Jul 14, 2009 |
| 9TH Street SWD #1 | Overflow Engy, LLC | Cancelled | Disposal | — | 25,000 | 3,350–5,100 | Apr 16, 2013 |
| Wild "A" #1 | Resource Oil and Gas, LLC | Inactive | Disposal | — | 20,000 | 3,400–4,000 | Dec 16, 2013 |
| Rogers, Annie E. #1 | Jade Mineral Holdings, L.L.C. | Plugged | Disposal | — | 10,000 | 2,650–3,755 | Apr 18, 2013 |
| Symons SWD #1 | Overflow Engy, LLC | Plugged | Disposal | — | 10,000 | 3,200–4,000 | Aug 6, 2012 |
| Farnsworth Unit #101 | Perdure Petro LLC | Cancelled | Enhanced recovery | — | 5,000 | 7,596–7,604 | Jun 27, 2017 |
| Farnsworth Unit #1101W | Capturepoint LLC | Plugged | Enhanced recovery | — | 5,000 | 7,608–7,629 | Jun 27, 2017 |
| Thomas "A" #1 D | Thomas, Kim Disposal Co., Ltd | Cancelled | Disposal | — | 4,000 | 3,370–3,720 | Oct 27, 1993 |
| SE Share Upper Morrow Unit #4001 | Texas American Res Co | Cancelled | Enhanced recovery | — | 4,000 | 3,300–7,550 | Aug 3, 2001 |
| Farnsworth Unit #2102W | Trek Res, Inc | Cancelled | Other | — | 3,000 | 7,827–7,841 | Jul 31, 1970 |
| Farnsworth Unit #2602W | Citation Oil & Gas Corp | Cancelled | Other | — | 3,000 | 7,817–7,851 | Jul 31, 1970 |
| Cooper #102 | Overflow Engy, LLC | Plugged | Disposal | — | 3,000 | 3,112–4,650 | May 23, 2013 |
Latest disposal drilling permits
W-1 drilling permits in the county tagged as produced-water disposal.
| Issued | Permit | Operator | Lease / well |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 13, 2013 | 769469 | Overflow Energy, LLC | S Curve West SWD #1 35733315 |
| Aug 21, 2013 | 767587 | Overflow Energy, LLC | County Road 8 SWD #1 35733304 |
| Aug 21, 2013 | 767587 | Overflow Energy, LLC | County Road 8 SWD #1 35733304 |
| May 30, 2013 | 763444 | Chaparral Energy, L.L.C. | Flathers 140 SWD #1 35733251 |
| May 29, 2013 | 763280 | Chaparral Energy, L.L.C. | Archer 50 SWD #1 35733252 |
| May 29, 2013 | 763280 | Chaparral Energy, L.L.C. | Archer 50 SWD #1 35733252 |
| May 3, 2013 | 761843 | High Roller Wells, L.L.C. | HRW Canadian SWD #1 35733241 |
| Oct 16, 2012 | 749296 | Overflow Energy, LLC | 9TH Street SWD #1 35733175 |
| May 21, 2012 | 738948 | JCB II Enterprises, LLC | Symons SWD #1 35730916 |
| Apr 28, 2011 | 714629 | JCB II Enterprises, LLC | Hardy SWD #3049 35732500 |
About this data
RRC UIC well master and H-10 injection reports, settled through Jun 2025; TexNet daily injection for the last settled month; disposal permit tags from Petrora's sector classifier.
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/water/tx/ochiltree, documented in the API reference.