TEXAS · WELLS · ANDREWS COUNTY · MABEE UNIT LEASE · API 42-003-10162 · DISTRICT 7B
Mabee Unit #234W
Andrews County · Mabee field · Shut In · Vertical
Mabee Unit #234W (API 42-003-10162) is a well in Andrews County operated by Scout Energy Management LLC, completed August 11, 2022 and listed as shut in on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued April 24, 1986, permitted to 13,290 ft.
It was permitted by Texaco Producing Inc. and has since transferred to Scout Energy Management LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report one formation top, including San Andres.
Its lease has reported 37.9M barrels of oil and 78M mcf of gas since January 1993, last reporting volume in April 2026. The lease carries 919 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
It holds an active disposal or injection permit.
Operator of record
Permitted by Texaco Producing Inc.; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
- Based in
- Dallas, TX
- P-5 status
- Active (A)
- P-5 last filed
- Sep 22, 2025
- Permits on file
- 483
- Phone
- (972) 277-1397
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Scout Energy Management LLC |
| Production reports | Scout Energy Management LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Texaco Producing Inc.Apr 24, 1986 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 13,290
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Apr 24, 1986
- last permit issued
- Aug 11, 2022
- completed
- 37.9M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 78M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 1993 THROUGH Apr 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Aug 11, 2022
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active – Extension (X)
Surface location
No coordinates on the permit record yet. The RRC's GIS record usually lands within days of issuance; historical master-file permits never carry one.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 919 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mabee Unit O-10-4010 | Mabee | Scout Energy Management LLC | 919 | 37.9M | 78M | Jan 1993 – Apr 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 340,631 · prior 12 360,923(-6%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Texaco E & P Inc.Jan 1993 → May 2002
- 2Chevron U. S. A. Inc.Jun 2002 → Sep 2021
- 3Scout Energy Management LLCOct 2021 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301490-99 | Recompletion | Texaco Producing Inc. | Apr 22, 1986 | Apr 24, 1986 | — | 4,850 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 11, 2022 | Mabee Unit O-10-4010 | Mabee | Scout Energy Management LLC | Shut In | 13,290 |
| — | Mabee J. E. -a- /NCT-1/ O-10-17806 | Lowe (Strawn) | Chevron U. S. A. Inc. | Not on Schedule | — |
| — | Mabee J. E. -a- NCT-1 O-10-17533 | Lowe (Silurian) | Chevron U. S. A. Inc. | Not on Schedule | — |
| — | Mabee 38 SWD O-10-16822 | Lowe (Ellenburger) | High Lonesome Midstream LLC | Not on Schedule | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,922 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| San Andres | 4,640 | -1,718 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 4,794 | 4,840 | Perforated |
| — | 10,564 | Perforated |
| — | 12,814 | Perforated |
| — | 13,256 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 324 | — | — |
| 13.375 | 336 | 15 | 400 S |
| 13.375 | 336 | — | — |
| 9.625 | 4,880 | — | — |
| 9.625 | 4,900 | 12.25 | 2,300 S |
| 9.625 | 4,900 | — | — |
| 2.875 | 11,432 | — | — |
| 2.875 | 13,287 | 8.75 | 1,350 S |
| 2.875 | 13,287 | — | — |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. The record date is the RRC's own date on the record, not the day the report was filed: 462,034 of the state's filings carry 1984-01-12. About these reports →
| Suffix | RRC record date | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jul 31, 2023 | Oct 3, 2022 | — |
| 00 | Nov 12, 1986 | Oct 24, 1986 | Yes |
| 00 | Nov 3, 1986 | — | — |
| 00 | Jan 12, 1984 | Feb 3, 1964 | — |
| 00 | Jan 12, 1984 | Dec 12, 1963 | — |
| 00 | Jan 12, 1984 | — | — |
Well logs
2 logs loaded from the RRC's log index, the latest received Sep 19, 2023. Gamma ray, Resistivity. These are the logs loaded into Petrora from the Railroad Commission's inventories, not necessarily every log run on the well. The RRC holds the files; each opens from its log search for the well. The kind is the RRC's description of the log; the interval is the one filed for it.
Open the RRC's log search for this well ↗| Logas described | Files | Intervalft, as filed | Datereceived | SizeMB |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gamma RaySpans San Andres | TIFF | 3,680 to 4,864 | Sep 19, 2023 | 0.39 |
| ResistivitySpans San Andres | TIFF | 3,680 to 4,864 | Sep 19, 2023 | 0.83 |
"Spans" is by this well's own filed formation tops: a formation runs from its top to the next deeper top filed, and the deepest runs to the bottom of the log. Depths are measured along the wellbore, so on a horizontal the lateral counts in the formation it was landed in.
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-003-10162 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-003-10162 → scanned completion filings
The logs loaded for this well are under Well logs, with the RRC's log search for it. The University Lands library has no per-well link: then paste it into its search.
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 0
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 5.63M
- bbl, all reported
- Feb 2026
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000060896 | H-1 Injection | Active | 1,800 | 2,200 | 4,400–4,900 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 0 · prior 12 22,789(-100%)
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/00310162, documented in the API reference.