WELL · 42-003-33438 · DISTRICT 8
Mabee 240 #1SW
Andrews County · Vertical
Mabee 240 #1SW (API 42-003-33438) is a plugged well in Andrews County, plugged October 7, 1983, last operated by High Lonesome Midstream, LLC.
The RRC has issued 3 drilling permits between 1983 and 2026, permitted to 13,655 ft.
Completion filings report 9 formation tops, including Yates, San Andres, Glorieeta, Clear Fork.
Its 4 leases have reported 2.74M barrels of oil and 11.1M mcf of gas since August 2008, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 61 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Nov 4, 2025 · 7 permits on file · (432) 695-6255
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | COG Operating LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | High Lonesome Midstream, LLCJan 30, 2026 |
- 13,655
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Jan 30, 2026
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- 2.74M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 11.1M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Aug 2008 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- Oct 7, 1983
Surface location
32.269367, -102.233320
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Andrews County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 4 leases this well is completed on; they carry 61 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mabee 240 O-10-39139 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | COG Operating LLC | 56 | 2.74M | 11.1M | Aug 2008 – Jul 2026 |
| Mabee 240 O-10-39833 | Mabee Nova (Fusselman) | COG Operating LLC | 3 | 0 | 0 | Sep 2008 – Jul 2026 |
| Mabee 240G O-10-62358 | Mabee Nova (Fusselman) | High Lonesome Midstream, LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | Jan 2025 – Jul 2026 |
| Mabee 240 O-10-64514 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | High Lonesome Midstream, LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | Apr 2025 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 27,899 · prior 12 39,030(-29%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 102,817 · prior 12 137,173(-25%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Reliance Energy, Inc.Aug 2008 → Sep 2016
- 2COG Operating LLCOct 2016 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 912849-99 | Recompletion | High Lonesome Midstream, LLC | Jan 14, 2026 | Jan 30, 2026 | — | 13,650 |
| 657041-99 | Reenter | Reliance Energy, Inc. | Mar 10, 2008 | Mar 21, 2008 | Jun 25, 2008 | 13,655 |
| 185634-99 | Drill | Texaco Inc. | Feb 9, 1983 | Feb 9, 1983 | Feb 11, 1983 | 13,650 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-39139 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-39139 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-39833 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-62358 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-64514 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,960 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Yates | 3,060 | -100 |
| San Andres | 4,735 | -1,775 |
| Glorieeta | 5,758 | -2,798 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 6,900 | -3,940 |
| Dean | 9,505 | -6,545 |
| Strawn | 10,880 | -7,920 |
| Atoka | 11,592 | -8,632 |
| Silurian (undifferentiated)SILURIAN | 12,288 | -9,328 |
| Fusselman | 12,915 | -9,955 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 4,858 | 6,738 | Perforated |
| 11,698 | 13,194 | Perforated |
| 13,184 | 13,194 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 350 | 17.5 | 440 S |
| 9.625 | 5,000 | 12.25 | 1,575 S |
| 7 | 11,038 | 8.5 | 1,600 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | May 8, 2026 | Feb 4, 2026 | — |
| 00 | Dec 2, 2025 | Jul 8, 2025 | — |
| 00 | Mar 6, 2025 | Jan 22, 2025 | — |
| 00 | Jan 31, 2025 | Oct 16, 2024 | — |
| 00 | Dec 31, 2024 | Oct 16, 2024 | — |
| 00 | Jul 28, 2020 | Jun 16, 2020 | — |
| 00 | Jun 25, 2010 | Jan 15, 2010 | — |
| 00 | May 4, 2010 | — | — |
| 00 | Jan 29, 2010 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-003-33438 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-003-33438 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Mabee Dda B742-003-48273
1.2 KM · COG Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 3,115 | -161 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,315 | -361 |
| Queen | 3,894 | -940 |
| Grayburg | 4,094 | -1,140 |
| San Andres | 4,804 | -1,850 |
| Holt | 5,004 | -2,050 |
| Glorieta | 5,562 | -2,608 |
| Clear Fork | 6,950 | -3,996 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Mabee Dda B842-003-48274
1.2 KM · COG Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 3,115 | -160 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,315 | -360 |
| Queen | 3,894 | -939 |
| Grayburg | 4,094 | -1,139 |
| San Andres | 4,804 | -1,849 |
| Holt | 5,004 | -2,049 |
| Glorieta | 5,562 | -2,607 |
| Clear Fork | 6,950 | -3,995 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Mabee Dda B942-003-48275
1.2 KM · COG Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 3,115 | -161 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,315 | -361 |
| Queen | 3,894 | -940 |
| Grayburg | 4,094 | -1,140 |
| San Andres | 4,804 | -1,850 |
| Holt | 5,004 | -2,050 |
| Glorieta | 5,562 | -2,608 |
| Clear Fork | 6,950 | -3,996 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Mabee Dda B642-003-48272
1.2 KM · COG Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 3,107 | -153 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,307 | -353 |
| Queen | 3,886 | -932 |
| Grayburg | 4,086 | -1,132 |
| San Andres | 4,796 | -1,842 |
| Holt | 4,996 | -2,042 |
| Glorieta | 5,554 | -2,600 |
| Clear Fork | 6,942 | -3,988 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Mabee Dda B542-003-48271
1.2 KM · COG Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 3,107 | -153 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,307 | -353 |
| Queen | 3,886 | -932 |
| Grayburg | 4,086 | -1,132 |
| San Andres | 4,796 | -1,842 |
| Holt | 4,996 | -2,042 |
| Glorieta | 5,554 | -2,600 |
| Clear Fork | 6,942 | -3,988 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Mabee Dda B442-003-48270
1.2 KM · COG Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 3,107 | -153 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,307 | -353 |
| Queen | 3,886 | -932 |
| Grayburg | 4,086 | -1,132 |
| San Andres | 4,796 | -1,842 |
| Holt | 4,996 | -2,042 |
| Glorieta | 5,554 | -2,600 |
| Clear Fork | 6,942 | -3,988 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Mabee Dda B342-003-48269
1.2 KM · COG Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 3,107 | -153 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,307 | -353 |
| Queen | 3,886 | -932 |
| Grayburg | 4,086 | -1,132 |
| San Andres | 4,796 | -1,842 |
| Holt | 4,996 | -2,042 |
| Glorieta | 5,554 | -2,600 |
| Clear Fork | 6,942 | -3,988 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Mabee Dda B242-003-48268
1.2 KM · COG Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 3,104 | -152 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,304 | -352 |
| Queen | 3,883 | -931 |
| Grayburg | 4,083 | -1,131 |
| San Andres | 4,793 | -1,841 |
| Holt | 4,993 | -2,041 |
| Glorieta | 5,551 | -2,599 |
| Clear Fork | 6,939 | -3,987 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 1.52M
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 15.9M
- bbl, all reported
- Feb 2026
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000099215 | W-14 Disposal | Plugged Mar 19, 1984 | 20,000 | 2,425 | 4,850–6,850 |
| 000127199 | W-14 Disposal | Canceled May 13, 2026 | 20,000 | 2,425 | 4,850–6,850 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 1,523,384 · prior 12 0
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 1
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- M2.0
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/00333438, documented in the API reference.