WELL · 42-003-35721 · DISTRICT 8
Nolley Wolfcamp Unit #1R
Andrews County · Nolley (Wolfcamp) field · Vertical
Nolley Wolfcamp Unit #1R (API 42-003-35721) is a well in Andrews County operated by Crescent Energy Operating LLC, completed April 3, 1987.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits (amended once) between 1987 and 2017, permitted to 9,700 ft.
It was permitted by Vanguard Operating, LLC and has since transferred to Crescent Energy Operating LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 12 formation tops, including Yates, Seven Rivers, Queen, Grayburg.
Its 2 leases have reported 2.24M barrels of oil and 1.52M mcf of gas since January 1993, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 68 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Permitted by Vanguard Operating, LLC; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed May 4, 2026 · 54 permits on file · (713) 953-8604
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Crescent Energy Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Crescent Energy Operating, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Vanguard Operating, LLCNov 13, 2017 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 9,700
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Nov 13, 2017
- last permit issued
- Apr 3, 1987
- completed
- 2.24M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 1.52M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 1993 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Apr 3, 1987
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
32.521624, -102.532682
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Andrews County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 68 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nolley Wolfcamp Unit O-10-23777 | Nolley (Wolfcamp) | Crescent Energy Operating, LLC | 67 | 2.24M | 1.52M | Jan 1993 – Jul 2026 |
| H. R. Cope O-10-49517 | Nolley (Clear Fork, Lower) | Crescent Energy Operating, LLC | 1 | 1.73K | 0 | Feb 2018 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 13,964 · prior 12 14,008(0%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 1,025 · prior 12 4,157(-75%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Mobil Producing TX. & N.M. Inc.Jan 1993 → Dec 1994
- 2Coda Energy, Inc.Jan 1995 → Aug 1998
- 3Belco Energy Corp.Sep 1998 → Feb 2002
- 4Westport Oil and Gas Company, LPMar 2002 → Nov 2005
- 5Encore Operating, L.P.Dec 2005 → Dec 2007
- 6Encore Energy Partners Oper LLCJan 2008 → Mar 2012
- 7Vanguard Permian, LLCApr 2012 → Apr 2015
- 8Vanguard Operating, LLCMay 2015 → Aug 2019
- 9Grizzly OP of Delaware, LLCSep 2019 → Jan 2021
- 10Contango Resources, Inc.Feb 2021 → Dec 2021
- 11Contango Resources, LLCJan 2022 → Oct 2025
- 12Crescent Energy Operating, LLCNov 2025 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 825171-99 | Recompletion | Vanguard Operating, LLC | Apr 5, 2017 | Nov 13, 2017 | Dec 13, 2017 | 9,700 |
| 325923-98 | Drill | Mobil Producing TX. & N.M. Inc. | Apr 1, 1987 | Jan 28, 1987 | — | 9,700 |
| 325923-99 | Drill | Mobil Producing TX. & N.M. Inc. | Jan 28, 1987 | Jan 28, 1987 | — | 9,700 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-23777 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-49517 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 3,171 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Yates | 2,500 | 671 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,000 | 171 |
| Yates | 3,414 | -243 |
| Queen | 4,700 | -1,529 |
| Grayburg | 4,900 | -1,729 |
| San Andres | 5,208 | -2,037 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - CO2 FLOOD, HIGH FLO | 5,208 | -2,037 |
| Holt | 5,400 | -2,229 |
| Glorieta | 5,900 | -2,729 |
| Tubb | 6,200 | -3,029 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 7,500 | -4,329 |
| Permian (undifferentiated)PERMIAN DETRITAL | 7,800 | -4,629 |
| Spraberry | 8,258 | -5,087 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,120 | -5,949 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,666 | 7,724 | Perforated |
| 9,124 | 9,506 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 450 | 17.2 | 450 S |
| 13.375 | 450 | 17.5 | 450 S |
| 8.625 | 5,700 | 12.25 | 3,550 S |
| 5.5 | 9,550 | 7.875 | 1,750 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Mar 13, 2018 | Mar 1, 2018 | — |
| 00 | May 14, 1987 | May 1, 1987 | Yes |
| 00 | May 12, 1987 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-003-35721 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-003-35721 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Tom Peay42-003-48487
1.2 KM · CML Exploration, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 3,460 | -308 |
| Queen | 4,650 | -1,498 |
| San Andres | 5,165 | -2,013 |
| Clear Fork | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Tubb | — | |
| Permian (undifferentiated) | — | |
| Holt | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Norman Mogc42-165-38596
3.7 KM · Maverick Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,800 | 372 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,400 | -228 |
| Queen | 4,000 | -828 |
| San Andres | 4,200 | -1,028 |
| Glorieta | 5,500 | -2,328 |
| San Angelo | 6,400 | -3,228 |
| Clear Fork | 6,828 | -3,656 |
| Wichita-Albany | 8,062 | -4,890 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Means San Andres Unit42-003-47173
5.9 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,864 | 287 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,024 | 127 |
| Queen | 3,667 | -516 |
| Grayburg | 4,010 | -859 |
| San Andres | 4,341 | -1,190 |
| Glorieta | — | |
| Clear Fork | — | |
| Permian (undifferentiated) | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Means San Andres Unit42-003-47991
6.0 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,941 | 201 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,107 | 35 |
| Queen | 3,740 | -598 |
| Grayburg | 4,059 | -917 |
| San Andres | 4,368 | -1,226 |
| Clear Fork | — | |
| Glorieta | — | |
| Holt | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Means San Andres Unit42-003-47990
6.1 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,860 | 289 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,027 | 122 |
| Queen | 3,660 | -511 |
| Grayburg | 4,003 | -854 |
| San Andres | 4,325 | -1,176 |
| Clear Fork | — | |
| Glorieta | — | |
| Holt | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Zena42-003-48761
6.1 KM · Ring Energy, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,835 | 345 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,027 | 153 |
| McKee | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — | |
| Precambrian (Undifferentiated) | — | |
| Silurian (undifferentiated) | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Devonian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Means San Andres Unit42-003-47474
6.1 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,835 | 322 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,001 | 156 |
| Queen | 3,647 | -490 |
| Grayburg | 3,993 | -836 |
| San Andres | 4,324 | -1,167 |
| Permian (undifferentiated) | — | |
| Tubb | — | |
| Holt | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Red Wolf42-165-39019
6.2 KM · Big Mountain Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Glorieta | 6,218 | -3,011 |
| Clear Fork | 6,794 | -3,587 |
| Spraberry | 7,684 | -4,477 |
| San Andres | — | |
| San Angelo | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Wichita-Albany | — | |
| Yates | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 0
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 0
- bbl, all reported
- Jun 1995
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000063522 | H-1 Injection | Not activated | 2,500 | 3,000 | 8,960–9,500 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 0 · prior 12 0
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 0
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- —
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/00335721, documented in the API reference.