WELL · 42-003-45067 · DISTRICT 8
Nix 19 #1
Andrews County · Fuhrman-Mascho field · Injection · Vertical
Nix 19 #1 (API 42-003-45067) is a well in Andrews County operated by Montare Operating Ltd., completed May 1, 2023 and listed as injection on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued January 25, 2013, permitted to 5,200 ft.
It was permitted by Sandridge Expl. And Prod., LLC and has since transferred to Montare Operating Ltd. on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Queen, Grayburg, San Andres, Clear Fork.
Its lease has reported 123K barrels of oil and 60.7K mcf of gas since April 2012, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 16 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
It holds an active disposal or injection permit, with 99.9K barrels injected in the 12 months reported through March 2026.
Operator of record
Permitted by Sandridge Expl. and Prod., LLC; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Flower Mound, TX · P-5 Y, filed Mar 4, 2026 · 21 permits on file · (800) 290-0407
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Montare Operating Ltd. |
| Production reports | Montare Operating, Ltd.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Sandridge Expl. and Prod., LLCJan 25, 2013 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 5,200
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Jan 25, 2013
- last permit issued
- May 1, 2023
- completed
- 123K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 60.7K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Apr 2012 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- May 1, 2023
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: X
Surface location
No coordinates on the permit record yet. The RRC's GIS record usually lands within days of issuance; historical master-file permits never carry one.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 16 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nix 19 O-10-42728 | Fuhrman-Mascho | Montare Operating, Ltd. | 16 | 123K | 60.7K | Apr 2012 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 718 · prior 12 2,070(-65%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 448 · prior 12 813(-45%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Sandridge Expl. and Prod., LLCApr 2012 → Oct 2018
- 2Avalon TX Operating, LLCNov 2018 → Jul 2021
- 3Montare Operating, Ltd.Aug 2021 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 755236-99 | Drill | Sandridge Expl. and Prod., LLC | Jan 22, 2013 | Jan 25, 2013 | Mar 20, 2013 | 5,200 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-42728 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 3,246 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Queen | 3,685 | -439 |
| Grayburg | 4,240 | -994 |
| GrayburgLOWER GRAYBURG | 4,240 | -994 |
| San Andres | 4,560 | -1,314 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - CO2 FLOOD, HIGH FLO | 4,560 | -1,314 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | — | — |
| Glorieta | — | — |
| Holt | — | — |
| Permian (undifferentiated)PERMIAN DETRITAL | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
| Tubb | — | — |
| Yates | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 4,529 | 4,729 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12.25 | 1,645 | 8.625 | 700 S |
| 8.625 | 1,645 | 12.25 | 700 S |
| 7.875 | 4,853 | 5.5 | 700 S |
| 5.5 | 4,853 | 7.875 | 700 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Sep 5, 2023 | Aug 1, 2023 | — |
| 00 | Feb 6, 2014 | May 15, 2013 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-003-45067 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-003-45067 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 99.9K
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 320K
- bbl, all reported
- Mar 2026
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000125782 | H-1 Injection | Active | 550 | 2,264 | 4,529–4,729 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 99,861 · prior 12 116,210(-14%)
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/00345067, documented in the API reference.