WELL · 42-009-43161 · DISTRICT 9
Medders Smokehouse #20
Archer County · Scotland (Caddo Lime) field · Vertical
Medders Smokehouse #20 (API 42-009-43161) is a well in Archer County operated by Cholla Petroleum Inc., completed December 20, 2018.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued May 14, 2018, permitted to 5,699 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Gunsight, Strawn, Bryson, Canyon.
Its 2 leases have reported 182K barrels of oil and 74.1K mcf of gas since October 2018, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 28 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
It holds an active disposal or injection permit, with 72.4K barrels injected in the 12 months reported through January 2026; TexNet located 0 M2+ earthquakes within 10 km over the last two years.
Operator of record
Dallas, TX · P-5 Y, filed Feb 4, 2026 · 1,085 permits on file · (800) 839-2955
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Cholla Petroleum Inc. |
| Production reports | R2Q Operating LLCthrough Mar 2026 |
| Latest permit | Cholla Petroleum, Inc.May 14, 2018 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 5,699
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- May 14, 2018
- last permit issued
- Dec 20, 2018
- completed
- 182K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 74.1K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Oct 2018 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Dec 20, 2018
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
33.687100, -98.516800
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Archer County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 28 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scotland Waterflood Unit O-13-33814 | Scotland (Caddo Lime) | R2Q Operating LLC | 27 | 182K | 74.1K | Oct 2018 – Jul 2026 |
| Medders Smokehouse O-13-33886 | Scotland (Caddo Lime) | Cholla Petroleum, Inc. | 1 | 0 | 0 | Dec 2018 – Feb 2021 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 61,531 · prior 12 58,868(+5%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 1,753 · prior 12 2,934(-40%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Cholla Petroleum, Inc.Oct 2018 → Feb 2026
- 2R2Q Operating LLCMar 2026 → Mar 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 839916-99 | Drill | Cholla Petroleum, Inc. | May 10, 2018 | May 14, 2018 | Aug 10, 2018 | 5,699 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-13-33814 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-13-33886 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Download CSV →
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 5,254 | 5,264 | Perforated |
| 5,276 | 5,282 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8.625 | 170 | 12.25 | 115 S |
| 4.5 | 5,416 | 7.875 | 240 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Feb 12, 2021 | Feb 4, 2021 | — |
| 00 | Nov 20, 2019 | Jan 17, 2019 | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-009-43161 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-009-43161 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Scotland Waterflood Unit42-009-33585
0.4 KM · Medders Oil Company · Section with this well →
| Vogts | 4,644 | -3,671 |
| Caddo | 5,216 | -4,243 |
| Ellen | 5,800 | -4,827 |
Medders Edwards FO42-009-43162
0.5 KM · Cholla Petroleum, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Strawn | — | |
| Megargel | — | |
| Gunsight | — | |
| Delmar | — | |
| Davidson | — | |
| Cisco | — | |
| Canyon | — | |
| Bryson | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Scotland Waterflood Unit42-009-42146
1.1 KM · Cholla Petroleum, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Strawn | 3,890 | -2,909 |
| Caddo | 5,185 | -4,204 |
| Marble Falls | 5,400 | -4,419 |
| Ellenburger | 5,750 | -4,769 |
Medders Edwards LS42-009-43157
1.6 KM · Cholla Petroleum, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Gunsight | 1,700 | |
| Thomas Sand | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Megargel | — | |
| Delmar | — | |
| Davidson | — | |
| Cisco | — | |
| Canyon | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Lindemann Edwards42-009-43158
1.9 KM · Cholla Petroleum, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Gunsight | 1,900 | -892 |
| Cadoo | 5,245 | -4,237 |
| Conglomerate | 5,320 | -4,312 |
| Ward Sand | — | |
| Bryson | — | |
| Canyon | — | |
| Cisco | — | |
| Davidson | — |
16 TOPS · FIRST 8
Wolf Hoegger42-009-43365
4.5 KM · Wolf, Gene L.L.C. · Section with this well →
| Delmar | 1,040 | |
| Ward Sand | 1,080 | |
| Megargel | 1,400 | |
| Thomas Sand | 1,510 | |
| Gunsight | 1,750 | |
| Davidson | 1,900 | |
| Cisco | 2,190 | |
| Canyon | 3,830 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Wolf Hoegger42-009-41787
4.6 KM · Wolf, Gene L.L.C. · Section with this well →
| Thomas Sand | 520 | 451 |
| Cisco | 940 | 31 |
| Gunsight | 1,010 | -39 |
| Ward Sand | 1,020 | -49 |
| Delmar | 1,030 | -59 |
| Megargel | 1,300 | -329 |
| Strawn | 1,520 | -549 |
| Davidson | 1,800 | -829 |
15 TOPS · FIRST 8
Wolf, Frank42-009-41816
4.8 KM · Wolf, Gene L.L.C. · Section with this well →
| Thomas Sand | 520 | 451 |
| Cisco | 940 | 31 |
| Gunsight | 1,010 | -39 |
| Ward Sand | 1,020 | -49 |
| Delmar | 1,030 | -59 |
| Megargel | 1,300 | -329 |
| Strawn | 1,520 | -549 |
| Davidson | 1,800 | -829 |
16 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 72.4K
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 166K
- bbl, all reported
- Jan 2026
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000116967 | H-1 Injection | Active | 500 | 2,600 | 5,200–5,699 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 72,421 · prior 12 29,589(+145%)
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 0
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- —
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/00943161, documented in the API reference.