WELL · 42-009-43205 · DISTRICT 9
Sturm Estate #8
Archer County · Coleman Ranch (Ellenburger) field · Producing · Vertical
Sturm Estate #8 (API 42-009-43205) is a well in Archer County operated by Willowbend Investments Inc., completed August 6, 2019 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued May 30, 2019, permitted to 5,600 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Cisco, Gunsight, Canyon, Strawn.
Its lease has reported 8.19K barrels of oil and 7.45K mcf of gas since August 2019, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
Wichita Falls, TX · P-5 Y, filed Jul 4, 2026 · 162 permits on file · (940) 781-2358
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Willowbend Investments Inc. |
| Production reports | Willowbend Investments, Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Willowbend Investments, Inc.May 30, 2019 |
- 5,600
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- May 30, 2019
- last permit issued
- Aug 6, 2019
- completed
- 8.19K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 7.45K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Aug 2019 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Aug 6, 2019
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
33.803563, -98.488664
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Archer County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sturm Estate O-13-33902 | Coleman Ranch (Ellenburger) | Willowbend Investments, Inc. | 1 | 8.19K | 7.45K | Aug 2019 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 1,083 · prior 12 1,099(-1%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 893 · prior 12 1,182(-24%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Willowbend Investments, Inc.Aug 2019 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 853610-99 | Drill | Willowbend Investments, Inc. | May 30, 2019 | May 30, 2019 | Jul 2, 2019 | 5,600 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-13-33902 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 963 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Cisco | 348 | 615 |
| Gunsight | 1,642 | -679 |
| Canyon | 3,508 | -2,545 |
| StrawnSTRAWN SAND | 4,050 | -3,087 |
| Vogstberger | 4,659 | -3,696 |
| Cadoo | 5,112 | -4,149 |
| Conglomerate | 5,250 | -4,287 |
| Ellenburger | 5,288 | -4,325 |
| Thomas Sand | — | — |
| Ward Sand | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 5,288 | 5,292 | Perforated |
| 5,296 | 5,302 | Perforated |
| 5,346 | 5,350 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8.625 | 262 | 12.25 | 165 S |
| 5.5 | 5,450 | 7.875 | 325 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Sep 30, 2019 | Sep 16, 2019 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-009-43205 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-009-43205 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Thorman 'B'42-009-43208
3.4 KM · Willowbend Investments, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Cisco | 275 | 674 |
| Gunsight | 1,630 | -681 |
| Canyon | 3,560 | -2,611 |
| Strawn | 3,990 | -3,041 |
| Ward Sand | — | |
| Bryson | — | |
| Davidson | — | |
| Delmar | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Thorman 'B'42-009-43186
3.7 KM · Willowbend Investments, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Cisco | 295 | 655 |
| Gunsight | 1,630 | -680 |
| Canyon | 3,558 | -2,608 |
| Strawn | 3,980 | -3,030 |
| Delmar | — | |
| Megargel | — | |
| Thomas Sand | — | |
| Davidson | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Thorman B42-009-43301
3.8 KM · Willowbend Investments, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Cisco | 295 | 650 |
| Gunsight | 1,630 | -685 |
| Canyon | 3,558 | -2,613 |
| Strawn | 3,980 | -3,035 |
| Megargel | — | |
| Ward Sand | — | |
| Thomas Sand | — | |
| Davidson | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
McGregor42-009-43385
5.9 KM · Willowbend Investments, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Gunsight | 1,630 | -716 |
| Cisco | 2,095 | -1,181 |
| Canyon | 3,650 | -2,736 |
| Strawn | 3,920 | -3,006 |
| Vogstberger | 4,640 | -3,726 |
| Thomas Sand | — | |
| Delmar | — | |
| Ward Sand | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Bonfire- Scottish Rite42-485-46380
6.2 KM · Bonfire Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Thomas Sand | 2,420 | -1,420 |
| Gunsight | 2,625 | -1,625 |
| Gunsight | 2,730 | -1,730 |
| Canyon | 3,033 | -2,033 |
| Bluff Creek Sand | 3,180 | -2,180 |
| Strawn | 3,270 | -2,270 |
| KMA | 4,296 | -3,296 |
| Vogstberger | 4,846 | -3,846 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Bonfire OV 1342-485-46214
6.2 KM · Bonfire Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Tannehill | 500 | 515 |
| Cisco | 700 | 315 |
| Thomas Sand | 1,200 | -185 |
| Gunsight | 2,000 | -985 |
| Gunsight | 2,400 | -1,385 |
| Canyon | 2,800 | -1,785 |
| Bluff Creek Sand | 3,200 | -2,185 |
| Strawn | 4,660 | -3,645 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
McGregor42-009-43277
6.3 KM · Willowbend Investments, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Gunsight | 1,630 | -706 |
| Cisco | 2,095 | -1,171 |
| Canyon | 3,650 | -2,726 |
| Strawn | 3,920 | -2,996 |
| Ward Sand | — | |
| Bryson | — | |
| Davidson | — | |
| Delmar | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Bonfire-Fidelis42-485-46313
6.4 KM · Bonfire Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Tannehill | 1,100 | -102 |
| Cisco | 1,500 | -502 |
| Thomas Sand | 1,650 | -652 |
| Gunsight | 2,100 | -1,102 |
| Gunsight | 2,250 | -1,252 |
| Canyon | 3,960 | -2,962 |
| Bluff Creek Sand | 4,087 | -3,089 |
| Strawn | 4,390 | -3,392 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/00943205, documented in the API reference.