WELL · 42-033-31950 · DISTRICT 8
Von Roeder West Unit #10
Borden County · Vertical
Von Roeder West Unit #10 (API 42-033-31950) is a former disposal or injection well in Borden County, last operated by Crossroads Operating, LLC; its UIC permit is no longer active.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 2005 and 2022, permitted to 5,500 ft.
Completion filings report one formation top, including Clear Fork.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Oct 4, 2025 · 2 permits on file · (432) 296-9267
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | Crossroads Operating, LLCOct 6, 2022 |
- 5,500
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Oct 6, 2022
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 0
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Mar 2005 THROUGH Feb 2023
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
32.592030, -101.235560
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Borden County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Davis-Atkins O-11-69566 | Von Roeder, W. (Clear Fork) | Crossroads Operating, LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | Aug 2010 – Feb 2023 |
| Davis-Atkins O-11-68996 | Wildcat | Apache Corporation | 1 | 0 | 0 | Mar 2005 – Aug 2010 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 884538-99 | Recompletion | Crossroads Operating, LLC | Oct 3, 2022 | Oct 6, 2022 | — | 5,000 |
| 558282-99 | Drill | Apache Corporation | Feb 28, 2005 | Mar 10, 2005 | Jul 11, 2006 | 5,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-11-68996 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-11-69566 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,274 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Clear ForkUPPER CLEARFORK | 2,000 | 274 |
| Clear ForkMIDDLE CLEARFORK | 2,100 | 174 |
| Clear ForkLOWER CLEARFORK | 2,300 | -26 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 2,145 | 2,255 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8.625 | 2,285 | 12.25 | 1,300 S |
| 8.4 | 2,285 | 12.25 | 1,300 S |
| 5.5 | 4,490 | 7.875 | 1,150 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jun 6, 2023 | Dec 2, 2022 | — |
| 00 | Jan 13, 2023 | Jan 8, 2022 | — |
| 00 | Aug 26, 2010 | Oct 2, 2006 | Yes |
| 00 | Aug 24, 2010 | — | — |
| 00 | Feb 28, 2007 | Oct 20, 2006 | Yes |
| 00 | Oct 26, 2006 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-033-31950 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-033-31950 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Lake Thomas 105-81 a Unit42-033-32805
1.1 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 401 | 1,887 |
| Rustler | 806 | 1,482 |
| Yates | 1,153 | 1,135 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,304 | 984 |
| San Andres | 2,233 | 55 |
| Clear Fork | 3,004 | -716 |
| Spraberry | 4,333 | -2,045 |
| Leonard | 5,511 | -3,223 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Buchanan 68-54 B Unit42-033-32802
1.1 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 407 | 1,880 |
| Rustler | 799 | 1,488 |
| Yates | 1,162 | 1,125 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,291 | 996 |
| San Andres | 2,215 | 72 |
| Clear Fork | 2,965 | -678 |
| Spraberry | 4,343 | -2,056 |
| Leonard | 5,506 | -3,219 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Buchanan 68-54 B Unit42-033-32804
1.1 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 398 | 1,890 |
| Rustler | 790 | 1,498 |
| Yates | 1,154 | 1,134 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,288 | 1,000 |
| San Andres | 2,240 | 48 |
| Clear Fork | 2,993 | -705 |
| Spraberry | 4,327 | -2,039 |
| Leonard | 5,505 | -3,217 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Buchanan 68-54 a Unit42-033-32803
1.1 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 398 | 1,889 |
| Rustler | 790 | 1,497 |
| Yates | 1,154 | 1,133 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,288 | 999 |
| San Andres | 2,240 | 47 |
| Clear Fork | 2,993 | -706 |
| Spraberry | 4,327 | -2,040 |
| Leonard | 5,505 | -3,218 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Murphy McDowell 82-106 a Unit42-033-32703
1.3 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 419 | 1,879 |
| Rustler | 803 | 1,495 |
| Yates | 1,248 | 1,050 |
| San Andres | 2,265 | 33 |
| Clear Fork | 3,013 | -715 |
| Spraberry | 4,420 | -2,122 |
| Dean | — | |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Murphy McDowell 82-106 B Unit42-033-32700
1.3 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 2,269 | 28 |
| Clear Fork | 3,023 | -726 |
| Spraberry | 5,111 | -2,814 |
| Dean | 5,902 | -3,605 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,166 | -3,869 |
| Rustler | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Wichita-Albany | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Griffin-JBT 67-53 a Unit42-033-32782
2.0 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 411 | 1,855 |
| Rustler | 815 | 1,451 |
| Yates | 1,215 | 1,051 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,305 | 961 |
| San Andres | 2,290 | -24 |
| Clear Fork | 3,021 | -755 |
| Spraberry | 4,467 | -2,201 |
| Leonard | 5,587 | -3,321 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Griffin-JBT 67-53 a Unit42-033-32781
2.0 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 402 | 1,864 |
| Rustler | 808 | 1,458 |
| Yates | 1,215 | 1,051 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,332 | 934 |
| San Andres | 2,294 | -28 |
| Clear Fork | 3,032 | -766 |
| Spraberry | 4,480 | -2,214 |
| Leonard | 5,592 | -3,326 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 426K
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 2.71M
- bbl, all reported
- Aug 2022
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000096529 | H-1 Injection | Plugged Feb 14, 2023 | 3,000 | 2,137 | 4,275–4,425 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 426,190 · prior 12 381,915(+12%)
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 1
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- M2.3
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/03331950, documented in the API reference.