WELL · 42-033-32471 · DISTRICT 8
Orthrus Unit a 34-22 #1AH
Borden County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Orthrus Unit A 34-22 #1AH (API 42-033-32471) is a horizontal well in Borden County operated by Surge Operating LLC, completed March 17, 2019 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued May 29, 2018, permitted to 10,000 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Rustler, Santa Rosa, Yates, San Andres.
Its lease has reported 828K barrels of oil and 1.31M mcf of gas since March 2019, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 3 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed May 4, 2026 · 1,229 permits on file · (832) 495-6024
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Surge Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Surge Operating, LLCthrough Mar 2026 |
| Latest permit | Surge Operating, LLCMay 29, 2018 |
- 10,000
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- May 29, 2018
- last permit issued
- Mar 17, 2019
- completed
- 828K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 1.31M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Mar 2019 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Mar 17, 2019
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.537099, -101.411609
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Borden County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 3 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orthrus Unit a 34-22 O-10-52630 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Surge Operating, LLC | 3 | 828K | 1.31M | Mar 2019 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 49,740 · prior 12 58,458(-15%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 150,605 · prior 12 163,440(-8%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Surge Operating, LLCApr 2019 → Mar 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 840488-99 | Drill | Surge Operating, LLC | May 24, 2018 | May 29, 2018 | Oct 18, 2018 | 10,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-52630 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,480 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| RustlerRUSTLER - GAU PROTECTION | 200 | 2,280 |
| Santa RosaSANTA ROSA - GAU PROTECTION | 200 | 2,280 |
| Yates | 1,687 | 793 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,324 | -844 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 5,231 | -2,751 |
| Spraberry | 5,592 | -3,112 |
| WolfcampWOLFCAMP - STRONG WATER FLOWS | 7,008 | -4,528 |
| CiscoCISCO - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD | — | — |
| LeonardLEONARD LIME | — | — |
| Wichita-AlbanyWICHITA ALBANY | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,485 | 19,356 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 497 | 17.5 | 565 S |
| 9.625 | 7,051 | 12.25 | 585 S |
| 5.5 | 19,493 | 8.5 | 3,235 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Dec 16, 2019 | Sep 24, 2019 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-033-32471 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-033-32471 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Orthus Unit a 34-2242-033-32466
0.0 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 200 | 2,280 |
| Santa Rosa | 200 | 2,280 |
| Yates | 1,687 | 793 |
| San Andres | 3,318 | -838 |
| Spraberry | 5,587 | -3,107 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,996 | -4,516 |
| Clear Fork | 52,327 | -49,847 |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Nessie Unit a 34-4642-033-32465
0.0 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 200 | 2,280 |
| Santa Rosa | 200 | 2,280 |
| Yates | 1,680 | 800 |
| San Andres | 3,190 | -710 |
| Clear Fork | 5,010 | -2,530 |
| Spraberry | 5,322 | -2,842 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,975 | -4,495 |
| Cisco | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Nessie Unit a 34-4642-033-32461
0.0 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 200 | 2,278 |
| Santa Rosa | 200 | 2,278 |
| Yates | 1,684 | 794 |
| San Andres | 3,300 | -822 |
| Clear Fork | 5,194 | -2,716 |
| Spraberry | 5,506 | -3,028 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,988 | -4,510 |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Gunsight42-033-32446
0.3 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,201 | 1,286 |
| Yates | 1,701 | 786 |
| San Andres | 3,322 | -835 |
| Clear Fork | 5,337 | -2,850 |
| Spraberry | 5,591 | -3,104 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,023 | -4,536 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Medusa Unit B 28-2142-033-32493
0.9 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 450 | 2,018 |
| Rustler | 450 | 2,018 |
| Yates | 1,665 | 803 |
| San Andres | 3,297 | -829 |
| Clear Fork | 5,217 | -2,749 |
| Spraberry | 5,602 | -3,134 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,009 | -4,541 |
| Cisco | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Medusa Unit B 28-2142-033-32492
1.0 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 450 | 2,019 |
| Rustler | 450 | 2,019 |
| Yates | 1,657 | 812 |
| San Andres | 3,324 | -855 |
| Clear Fork | 5,235 | -2,766 |
| Spraberry | 5,579 | -3,110 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,997 | -4,528 |
| Wichita-Albany | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Medusa Unit C 28-0942-033-32523
1.0 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 450 | 2,028 |
| Santa Rosa | 450 | 2,028 |
| Yates | 1,712 | 766 |
| San Andres | 3,306 | -828 |
| Clear Fork | 4,104 | -1,626 |
| Spraberry | 5,560 | -3,082 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,854 | -4,376 |
| Cisco | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Orthrus Unit B 34-2242-033-32500
1.2 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 200 | 2,314 |
| Rustler | 200 | 2,314 |
| Yates | 1,701 | 813 |
| San Andres | 3,322 | -808 |
| Clear Fork | 5,164 | -2,650 |
| Spraberry | 5,547 | -3,033 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,948 | -4,434 |
| Cisco | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/03332471, documented in the API reference.