WELL · 42-033-32499 · DISTRICT 8
Jotunn Unit a 25-24 #3AH
Borden County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Jotunn Unit A 25-24 #3AH (API 42-033-32499) is a horizontal well in Borden County operated by Surge Operating LLC, completed April 10, 2019 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued November 20, 2018, permitted to 9,000 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Rustler, Santa Rosa, Yates, San Andres.
Its lease has reported 836K barrels of oil and 1.58M mcf of gas since July 2018, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 3 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed May 4, 2026 · 1,234 permits on file · (832) 495-6024
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Surge Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Surge Operating, LLCthrough Mar 2026 |
| Latest permit | Surge Operating, LLCNov 20, 2018 |
- 9,000
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Nov 20, 2018
- last permit issued
- Apr 10, 2019
- completed
- 836K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 1.58M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jul 2018 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Apr 10, 2019
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.530276, -101.474606
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Borden County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 3 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jotunn Unit a 25-24 O-10-50613 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Surge Operating, LLC | 3 | 836K | 1.58M | Jul 2018 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 29,932 · prior 12 41,369(-28%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 177,210 · prior 12 211,850(-16%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Surge Operating, LLCJul 2018 → Mar 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 846999-98 | Drill | Surge Operating, LLC | Jul 1, 2019 | Nov 20, 2018 | Jan 2, 2019 | 9,000 |
| 846999-99 | Drill | Surge Operating, LLC | Nov 20, 2018 | Nov 20, 2018 | Jan 2, 2019 | 9,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-50613 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,539 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| RustlerRUSTLER - GAU PROTECTION | 500 | 2,039 |
| Santa RosaSANTA ROSA - GAU PROTECTION | 500 | 2,039 |
| Yates | 1,779 | 760 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,319 | -780 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 5,406 | -2,867 |
| Spraberry | 5,852 | -3,313 |
| WolfcampWOLFCAMP - STRONG WATER FLOWS | 7,210 | -4,671 |
| CiscoCISCO - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD | — | — |
| LeonardLEONARD LIME | — | — |
| Wichita-AlbanyWICHITA ALBANY | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,712 | 17,353 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 621 | 17.5 | 660 S |
| 9.625 | 7,269 | 12.25 | 580 S |
| 5.5 | 17,475 | 8.5 | 2,450 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jan 17, 2020 | Sep 26, 2019 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-033-32499 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-033-32499 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Jotunn Unit a 25-2442-033-32455
0.0 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 500 | 2,039 |
| Rustler | 1,343 | 1,196 |
| Yates | 1,718 | 821 |
| San Andres | 3,293 | -754 |
| Clear Fork | 5,402 | -2,863 |
| Spraberry | 5,849 | -3,310 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,221 | -4,682 |
| Wichita-Albany | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Jotunn Unit B 25-2442-033-32487
0.3 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 500 | 2,040 |
| Rustler | 500 | 2,040 |
| Yates | 1,769 | 771 |
| San Andres | 3,283 | -743 |
| Clear Fork | 5,402 | -2,862 |
| Spraberry | 5,844 | -3,304 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,205 | -4,665 |
| Cisco | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Jotunn Unit B 25-2442-033-32520
0.3 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 500 | 2,044 |
| Rustler | 500 | 2,044 |
| Yates | 1,800 | 744 |
| San Andres | 3,336 | -792 |
| Clear Fork | 5,400 | -2,856 |
| Spraberry | 5,838 | -3,294 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,094 | -4,550 |
| Wichita-Albany | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Jotunn Unit B 25-1342-033-32532
0.6 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 500 | 2,053 |
| Rustler | 500 | 2,053 |
| Yates | 1,855 | 698 |
| San Andres | 3,372 | -819 |
| Clear Fork | 5,449 | -2,896 |
| Spraberry | 5,889 | -3,336 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,208 | -4,655 |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Higginbotham Unit a 30-1842-033-32498
1.0 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 450 | 2,085 |
| Rustler | 450 | 2,085 |
| Yates | 1,749 | 786 |
| San Andres | 3,483 | -948 |
| Clear Fork | 5,358 | -2,823 |
| Spraberry | 5,798 | -3,263 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,200 | -4,665 |
| Cisco | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Higginbotham Unit a 30-1942-033-32450
1.5 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 450 | 2,051 |
| Rustler | 1,269 | 1,232 |
| Yates | 1,699 | 802 |
| San Andres | 3,419 | -918 |
| Clear Fork | 5,319 | -2,818 |
| Spraberry | 5,766 | -3,265 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,163 | -4,662 |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Higginbotham Unit a 30-1842-033-32485
1.5 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 450 | 2,052 |
| Rustler | 450 | 2,052 |
| Yates | 1,711 | 791 |
| San Andres | 3,453 | -951 |
| Clear Fork | 5,329 | -2,827 |
| Spraberry | 5,771 | -3,269 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,164 | -4,662 |
| Cisco | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Higginbotham Unit C 30-1842-033-32517
1.9 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 450 | 2,033 |
| Rustler | 450 | 2,033 |
| Yates | 1,687 | 796 |
| San Andres | 3,401 | -918 |
| Clear Fork | 5,269 | -2,786 |
| Spraberry | 5,709 | -3,226 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,018 | -4,535 |
| Wichita-Albany | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/03332499, documented in the API reference.