WELL · 42-033-32623 · DISTRICT 8
GR West 49-62 B Unit #A 7H
Borden County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
GR West 49-62 B Unit #A 7H (API 42-033-32623) is a horizontal well in Borden County operated by Highpeak Energy Holdings LLC, completed December 2, 2023 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued January 13, 2023, permitted to 6,800 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Rustler, Yates, Seven Rivers.
Its lease has reported 678K barrels of oil and 718K mcf of gas since June 2023, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 5 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Fort Worth, TX · P-5 Y, filed Sep 4, 2025 · 896 permits on file · (432) 894-2640
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Highpeak Energy Holdings LLC |
| Production reports | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLCJan 13, 2023 |
- 6,800
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Jan 13, 2023
- last permit issued
- Dec 2, 2023
- completed
- 678K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 718K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jun 2023 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Dec 2, 2023
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.559832, -101.312444
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Borden County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 5 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GR West 49-62 B Unit O-10-59728 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC | 5 | 678K | 718K | Jun 2023 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 106,829 · prior 12 272,251(-61%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 168,682 · prior 12 394,322(-57%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLCNov 2023 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 887152-98 | Drill | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC | Feb 3, 2023 | Jan 13, 2023 | Mar 24, 2023 | 6,800 |
| 887152-99 | Drill | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC | Jan 10, 2023 | Jan 13, 2023 | — | 6,800 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-59728 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,368 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa RosaSANTA ROSA - GAU PROTECTION | 511 | 1,857 |
| RustlerRUSTLER - GAU PROTECTION | 1,012 | 1,356 |
| Yates | 1,410 | 958 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,553 | 815 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 2,529 | -161 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 3,243 | -875 |
| Spraberry | 5,000 | -2,632 |
| LeonardLEONARD LIME | 5,960 | -3,592 |
| Dean | 6,228 | -3,860 |
| Wichita-AlbanyWICHITA ALBANY | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 6,833 | 17,226 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 452 | 17.5 | 500 S |
| 9.625 | 5,126 | 12.25 | 755 S |
| 7 | 6,196 | 8.75 | 2,030 S |
| 5.5 | 17,263 | 8.5 | 2,030 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Apr 22, 2024 | Feb 21, 2024 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-033-32623 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-033-32623 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
GR West 49-62 B Unit42-033-32633
0.0 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 519 | 1,849 |
| Rustler | 1,010 | 1,358 |
| Yates | 1,416 | 952 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,556 | 812 |
| San Andres | 2,535 | -167 |
| Clear Fork | 3,249 | -881 |
| Spraberry | 4,987 | -2,619 |
| Leonard | 5,922 | -3,554 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
GR West 49-62 B Unit42-033-32622
0.0 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 515 | 1,854 |
| Rustler | 1,022 | 1,347 |
| Yates | 1,406 | 963 |
| San Andres | 2,528 | -159 |
| Clear Fork | 3,247 | -878 |
| Spraberry | 5,054 | -2,685 |
| Leonard | 5,923 | -3,554 |
| Dean | 6,230 | -3,861 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
GR West 49-62 B Unit42-033-32634
0.0 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 521 | 1,849 |
| Rustler | 1,012 | 1,358 |
| Yates | 1,415 | 955 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,564 | 806 |
| San Andres | 2,542 | -172 |
| Clear Fork | 3,251 | -881 |
| Spraberry | 5,066 | -2,696 |
| Leonard | 5,945 | -3,575 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
GR West 49-62 B Unit42-033-32621
0.0 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 528 | 1,842 |
| Rustler | 1,014 | 1,356 |
| Yates | 1,421 | 949 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,565 | 805 |
| San Andres | 2,538 | -168 |
| Clear Fork | 3,257 | -887 |
| Spraberry | 5,070 | -2,700 |
| Leonard | 5,944 | -3,574 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Griffin 48-37 Unit B42-033-32576
0.2 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 489 | 1,873 |
| Rustler | 996 | 1,366 |
| Yates | 1,416 | 946 |
| San Andres | 1,554 | 808 |
| Clear Fork | 3,245 | -883 |
| Spraberry | 4,986 | -2,624 |
| Leonard | 5,918 | -3,556 |
| Dean | 6,204 | -3,842 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Griffin 48-37 Unit B42-033-32578
0.2 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 530 | 1,832 |
| Rustler | 1,035 | 1,327 |
| Yates | 1,435 | 927 |
| San Andres | 1,551 | 811 |
| Clear Fork | 3,310 | -948 |
| Spraberry | 4,963 | -2,601 |
| Leonard | 5,923 | -3,561 |
| Dean | 6,193 | -3,831 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Griffin 48-37 Unit B42-033-32584
0.2 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 489 | 1,873 |
| Rustler | 1,002 | 1,360 |
| Yates | 1,418 | 944 |
| San Andres | 1,562 | 800 |
| Clear Fork | 3,242 | -880 |
| Spraberry | 4,996 | -2,634 |
| Leonard | 5,928 | -3,566 |
| Wichita-Albany | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Griffin 48-37 Unit B42-033-32583
0.2 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 535 | 1,827 |
| Rustler | 1,044 | 1,318 |
| Yates | 1,418 | 944 |
| San Andres | 1,535 | 827 |
| Clear Fork | 3,314 | -952 |
| Leonard | 4,967 | -2,605 |
| Wichita-Albany | 5,927 | -3,565 |
| Spraberry | 5,927 | -3,565 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/03332623, documented in the API reference.