WELL · 42-033-32637 · DISTRICT 8
Gunsmoke 30-31 Alloc. #4JM
Borden County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Gunsmoke 30-31 Alloc. #4JM (API 42-033-32637) is a horizontal well in Borden County operated by Yukon Exploration Operating LLC, completed February 1, 2024 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued May 5, 2023, permitted to 8,000 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Rustler, Yates, San Andres, Clear Fork.
Its lease has reported 185K barrels of oil and 73.2K mcf of gas since July 2023, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
Yukon Exploration Operating LLC
Dallas, TX · P-5 Y, filed Nov 4, 2025 · 35 permits on file · (972) 850-7474
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Yukon Exploration Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Yukon Exploration Operating, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Yukon Exploration Operating, LLCMay 5, 2023 |
- 8,000
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- May 5, 2023
- last permit issued
- Feb 1, 2024
- completed
- 185K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 73.2K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jul 2023 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Feb 1, 2024
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.608409, -101.581393
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Borden County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gunsmoke 30-31 Alloc. O-10-60752 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Yukon Exploration Operating, LLC | 1 | 185K | 73.2K | Jul 2023 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 67,327 · prior 12 99,103(-32%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 57,101 · prior 12 13,634(+319%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Yukon Exploration Operating, LLCFeb 2024 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 888731-99 | Drill | Yukon Exploration Operating, LLC | Mar 3, 2023 | May 5, 2023 | Jul 1, 2023 | 8,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-60752 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,554 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Rustler | 1,150 | 1,404 |
| RustlerRUSTLER - GAU PROTECTION | 1,150 | 1,404 |
| Yates | 1,810 | 744 |
| San Andres | 2,952 | -398 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 2,952 | -398 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 4,744 | -2,190 |
| Spraberry | 6,114 | -3,560 |
| Dean | — | — |
| LeonardLEONARD LIME | — | — |
| Santa RosaSANTA ROSA - GAU PROTECTION | — | — |
| Wichita-AlbanyWICHITA ALBANY | — | — |
| WolfcampWOLFCAMP - STRONG WATER FLOWS | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,815 | 8,391 | Perforated |
| 7,815 | 17,694 | Perforated |
| 8,718 | 17,694 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,008 | 17.5 | 845 S |
| 9.625 | 6,380 | 12.25 | 940 S |
| 7 | 6,578 | 8.75 | 2,210 S |
| 5.5 | 17,782 | 8.5 | 2,210 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Nov 19, 2024 | Sep 5, 2024 | Yes |
| 00 | Aug 28, 2024 | May 30, 2024 | — |
| 00 | May 1, 2024 | Mar 1, 2024 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-033-32637 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-033-32637 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Brahma D 42-43 JM42-033-32540
0.1 KM · Yukon Exploration Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 805 | 1,752 |
| Rustler | 906 | 1,651 |
| Yates | 1,719 | 838 |
| San Andres | 2,947 | -390 |
| Clear Fork | 4,171 | -1,614 |
| Leonard | 5,292 | -2,735 |
| Spraberry | 6,092 | -3,535 |
| Wolfcamp | — |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Zagato 42 4342-033-32394
0.2 KM · Koch Exploration Company, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,221 | 1,336 |
| Yates | 1,710 | 847 |
| San Andres | 2,952 | -395 |
| Clear Fork | 4,733 | -2,176 |
| Spraberry | 6,103 | -3,546 |
| Dean | 7,434 | -4,877 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,576 | -5,019 |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Brahma SWD42-033-32542
0.2 KM · Yukon Exploration Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 841 | 1,741 |
| Rustler | 1,226 | 1,356 |
| Yates | 1,721 | 861 |
| San Andres | 2,427 | 155 |
| Clear Fork | 4,175 | -1,593 |
| Spraberry | 6,106 | -3,524 |
| Dean | 7,456 | -4,874 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,594 | -5,012 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Brahma 4242-033-32715
0.3 KM · Yukon Exploration Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 841 | 1,716 |
| Rustler | 1,178 | 1,379 |
| Yates | 1,738 | 819 |
| San Andres | 2,948 | -391 |
| Clear Fork | 4,757 | -2,200 |
| Spraberry | 6,113 | -3,556 |
| Dean | 7,426 | -4,869 |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Brahma 4242-033-32756
0.3 KM · Yukon Exploration Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 729 | 1,831 |
| Rustler | 876 | 1,684 |
| Yates | 1,694 | 866 |
| San Andres | 2,949 | -389 |
| Clear Fork | 4,161 | -1,601 |
| Spraberry | 6,081 | -3,521 |
| Dean | 7,454 | -4,894 |
| Fusselman | — |
20 TOPS · FIRST 8
Gunsmoke 30-3142-033-32832
1.3 KM · Yukon Exploration Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 720 | 1,876 |
| Rustler | 1,188 | 1,408 |
| Yates | 1,729 | 867 |
| San Andres | 2,929 | -333 |
| Mississippian | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Cambrian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Gunsmoke 30-3142-033-32714
1.3 KM · Yukon Exploration Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 720 | 1,872 |
| Rustler | 1,188 | 1,404 |
| Yates | 1,729 | 863 |
| San Andres | 2,929 | -337 |
| Clear Fork | 4,196 | -1,604 |
| Spraberry | 6,115 | -3,523 |
| Leonard | — | |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Gunsmoke 3142-033-32662
1.3 KM · Yukon Exploration Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,270 | 1,322 |
| Yates | 1,858 | 734 |
| San Andres | 2,930 | -338 |
| Clear Fork | 4,750 | -2,158 |
| Spraberry | 6,120 | -3,528 |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Wichita-Albany | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/03332637, documented in the API reference.