WELL · 42-033-32835 · DISTRICT 10
Wolf Ranches 40-45 B Unit #A 7H
Borden County · Horizontal
Wolf Ranches 40-45 B Unit #A 7H (API 42-033-32835) is a permitted horizontal well in Borden County filed by Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC; no completion report is on file yet.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued April 17, 2026, permitted to 6,500 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Rustler, Yates, Seven Rivers.
Operator of record
Fort Worth, TX · P-5 Y, filed Sep 4, 2025 · 896 permits on file · (432) 894-2640
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLCApr 17, 2026 |
- 6,500
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Apr 17, 2026
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- —
- cumulative oil, bbl
- —
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
32.525425, -101.256901
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Borden County.
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 914911-98 | Drill | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC | May 12, 2026 | Apr 17, 2026 | — | 6,500 |
| 914911-99 | Drill | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC | Apr 14, 2026 | Apr 17, 2026 | — | 6,500 |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,336 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa RosaSANTA ROSA - GAU PROTECTION | 390 | 1,946 |
| RustlerRUSTLER - GAU PROTECTION | 855 | 1,481 |
| Yates | 1,272 | 1,064 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,412 | 924 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 2,366 | -30 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 3,189 | -853 |
| Spraberry | 4,713 | -2,377 |
| LeonardLEONARD LIME | 5,661 | -3,325 |
| Dean | 5,963 | -3,627 |
| Wichita-AlbanyWICHITA ALBANY | — | — |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 459 | 17.5 | 510 S |
| 9.625 | 4,557 | 12.25 | 745 S |
| 7 | 6,573 | 8.75 | 2,140 S |
| 5.5 | 17,229 | 7.875 | 2,140 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Oct 22, 2026 | Aug 11, 2026 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-033-32835 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-033-32835 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Wolf Ranches 40-45 B Unit42-033-32847
0.0 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 391 | 1,946 |
| Rustler | 858 | 1,479 |
| Yates | 1,275 | 1,062 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,413 | 924 |
| San Andres | 2,371 | -34 |
| Clear Fork | 3,195 | -858 |
| Spraberry | 4,719 | -2,382 |
| Wichita-Albany | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Wolf Ranches 40-45 B Unit42-033-32677
0.5 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 396 | 1,945 |
| Rustler | 857 | 1,484 |
| Yates | 1,266 | 1,075 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,398 | 943 |
| San Andres | 2,372 | -31 |
| Clear Fork | 3,193 | -852 |
| Spraberry | 4,714 | -2,373 |
| Leonard | 5,658 | -3,317 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Wolf Ranches 40-45 B Unit42-033-32676
0.6 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 398 | 1,944 |
| Rustler | 887 | 1,455 |
| Yates | 1,285 | 1,057 |
| San Andres | 1,412 | 930 |
| Clear Fork | 2,392 | -50 |
| Spraberry | 4,723 | -2,381 |
| Leonard | 5,677 | -3,335 |
| Dean | 5,973 | -3,631 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Wolf Ranches 40-45 B Unit42-033-32675
0.6 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 401 | 1,942 |
| Rustler | 882 | 1,461 |
| Yates | 1,271 | 1,072 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,412 | 931 |
| San Andres | 2,380 | -37 |
| Clear Fork | 3,212 | -869 |
| Spraberry | 4,747 | -2,404 |
| Leonard | 5,676 | -3,333 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Wolf Ranches 40-45 B Unit42-033-32674
0.6 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 401 | 1,942 |
| Rustler | 892 | 1,451 |
| Yates | 1,273 | 1,070 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,413 | 930 |
| San Andres | 2,384 | -41 |
| Clear Fork | 3,214 | -871 |
| Spraberry | 4,746 | -2,403 |
| Leonard | 5,685 | -3,342 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Dolores Wolf 41-44 a Unit42-227-42578
0.7 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 404 | 1,925 |
| Rustler | 867 | 1,462 |
| Yates | 1,260 | 1,069 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,398 | 931 |
| San Andres | 2,352 | -23 |
| Clear Fork | 3,265 | -936 |
| Spraberry | 4,615 | -2,286 |
| Leonard | 5,553 | -3,224 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Dolores Wolf 41-44 a Unit42-227-42577
0.7 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 404 | 1,925 |
| Rustler | 860 | 1,469 |
| Yates | 1,267 | 1,062 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,397 | 932 |
| San Andres | 2,359 | -30 |
| Clear Fork | 3,273 | -944 |
| Spraberry | 4,619 | -2,290 |
| Leonard | 5,603 | -3,274 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Vernon Wolf 41-44 B Unit42-227-42576
0.7 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 398 | 1,931 |
| Rustler | 863 | 1,466 |
| Yates | 1,264 | 1,065 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,394 | 935 |
| San Andres | 2,351 | -22 |
| Clear Fork | 3,263 | -934 |
| Spraberry | 4,611 | -2,282 |
| Leonard | 5,572 | -3,243 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/03332835, documented in the API reference.