WELL · 42-109-33534 · DISTRICT 8
Armadillo SWD #1
Culberson County · Vertical
Armadillo Swd #1 (API 42-109-33534) is a disposal or injection well in Culberson County operated by Apr Operating LLC under an active UIC permit.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 2019 and 2021, permitted to 6,250 ft.
Completion filings report 9 formation tops, including Rustler, Delaware, Cherry Canyon, Bone Spring.
It holds an active disposal or injection permit, with 1.39M barrels injected in the 12 months reported through April 2026; TexNet located 276 M2+ earthquakes within 10 km over the last two years.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Oct 6, 2023 · 76 permits on file · (432) 251-2097
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | Apr Operating LLCNov 3, 2021 |
- 6,250
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Nov 3, 2021
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 0
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Dec 2021 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
31.606116, -104.072693
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Culberson County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Armadillo SWD O-10-57280 | Marsh, S. (Delaware) | Petro-Hunt Permian, LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | Dec 2021 – Jul 2026 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 874034-99 | Drill | Apr Operating LLC | Oct 28, 2021 | Nov 3, 2021 | Dec 8, 2021 | 6,250 |
| 856244-99 | Drill | Apr Operating LLC | Aug 14, 2019 | Aug 14, 2019 | — | 6,250 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-57280 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 3,334 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Rustler | 338 | 2,996 |
| Delaware | 2,645 | 689 |
| DelawareFORD / DELAWARE | 2,645 | 689 |
| Cherry Canyon | 3,634 | -300 |
| Bone Spring | 6,128 | -2,794 |
| Atoka | — | — |
| CapitanCAPITAN REEF | — | — |
| Morrow | — | — |
| Strawn | — | — |
| Wolfcamp | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 3,342 | 5,355 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9.625 | 971 | 12.25 | 370 S |
| 7 | 6,146 | 8.75 | 300 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Aug 18, 2022 | May 11, 2022 | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-109-33534 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-109-33534 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
More Cowbell Unit42-109-33472
1.7 KM · Apr Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 165 | 3,235 |
| Delaware | 2,615 | 785 |
| Delaware | 2,615 | 785 |
| Cherry Canyon | 3,600 | -200 |
| Bone Spring | 6,056 | -2,656 |
| Mississippian | 9,037 | -5,637 |
| Atoka | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Savage Unit42-109-33304
1.9 KM · Three Rivers Oper Co III LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 300 | 3,064 |
| Delaware | 2,732 | 632 |
| Cherry Canyon | 3,729 | -365 |
| Bone Spring | 6,159 | -2,795 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,092 | -5,728 |
| Delaware | — | |
| Atoka | — | |
| Strawn | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Cottonwood West State Unit42-109-33213
2.0 KM · Three Rivers Oper Co III LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 598 | 2,775 |
| Delaware | 2,915 | 458 |
| Cherry Canyon | 3,900 | -527 |
| Bone Spring | 6,154 | -2,781 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,082 | -5,709 |
| Morrow | — | |
| Mississippian | — | |
| Delaware | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Wazzup Unit42-109-33115
2.0 KM · Three Rivers Oper Co III LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 198 | 3,185 |
| Delaware | 2,619 | 764 |
| Delaware | 2,619 | 764 |
| Cherry Canyon | 3,620 | -237 |
| Bone Spring | 6,062 | -2,679 |
| Mississippian | 8,998 | -5,615 |
| Atoka | — | |
| Morrow | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Orange Crush Unit42-109-33283
2.1 KM · Three Rivers Oper Co III LLC · Section with this well →
| Delaware | 2,746 | 618 |
| Cherry Canyon | 3,742 | -378 |
| Bone Spring | 6,165 | -2,801 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,105 | -5,741 |
| Mississippian | — | |
| Atoka | — | |
| Delaware | — | |
| Strawn | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Orange Crush Unit42-389-38732
2.4 KM · Apr Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Castile | 1,377 | 1,973 |
| Bell Canyon | 2,100 | 1,250 |
| Delaware | 2,787 | 563 |
| Cherry Canyon | 3,795 | -445 |
| Bone Spring | 6,223 | -2,873 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,172 | -5,822 |
| Delaware | — | |
| Permian (undifferentiated) | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Ringtail SWD42-109-33517
2.5 KM · Apr Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 362 | 2,993 |
| Delaware | 2,730 | 625 |
| Delaware | 2,730 | 625 |
| Cherry Canyon | 3,705 | -350 |
| Bone Spring | 6,193 | -2,838 |
| Capitan | — | |
| Morrow | — | |
| Strawn | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Penner SWD42-109-33253
2.5 KM · Three Rivers Oper Co III LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 334 | 3,052 |
| Delaware | 2,746 | 640 |
| Cherry Canyon | 3,761 | -375 |
| Bone Spring | 6,174 | -2,788 |
| Strawn | — | |
| Delaware | — | |
| Atoka | — | |
| Morrow | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 1.39M
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 6.47M
- bbl, all reported
- Apr 2026
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000124790 | W-14 Disposal | Active | 30,000 | 775 | 3,100–6,050 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 1,389,812 · prior 12 35,663(+3797%)
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 276
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- M3.8
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/10933534, documented in the API reference.