WELL · 42-109-33727 · DISTRICT 8
F C SWD B #2
Culberson County · Vertical
F C Swd B #2 (API 42-109-33727) is a disposal or injection well in Culberson County operated by Saturn Swd Operating LLC under an active UIC permit.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 2021 and 2024, permitted to 6,000 ft.
Completion filings report 9 formation tops, including Rustler, Bell Canyon, Delaware, Cherry Canyon.
It holds an active disposal or injection permit, with 825K barrels injected in the 12 months reported through October 2025; TexNet located 45 M2+ earthquakes within 10 km over the last two years.
Operator of record
Carlsbad, NM · P-5 Y, filed Oct 4, 2025 · 9 permits on file · (575) 499-4529
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | Saturn SWD Operating LLCJan 12, 2024 |
- 6,000
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Jan 12, 2024
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 0
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Feb 2024 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
31.791311, -104.101463
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Culberson County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F C SWD B G-10-299422 | Ford, West (Wolfcamp) | Saturn SWD Operating LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | Feb 2024 – Jul 2026 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 896493-99 | Drill | Saturn SWD Operating LLC | Jan 11, 2024 | Jan 12, 2024 | Feb 24, 2024 | 6,000 |
| 868705-99 | Drill | Saturn SWD Operating LLC | Mar 29, 2021 | Apr 21, 2021 | — | 6,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — G-10-299422 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 3,177 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Rustler | 285 | 2,892 |
| Bell Canyon | 2,259 | 918 |
| Delaware | 2,259 | 918 |
| DelawareFORD / DELAWARE | 2,259 | 918 |
| Cherry Canyon | 3,203 | -26 |
| Atoka | — | — |
| Bone Spring | — | — |
| CapitanCAPITAN REEF | — | — |
| Strawn | — | — |
| Wolfcamp | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 2,751 | 4,598 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9.625 | 604 | 12.25 | 260 S |
| 7.625 | 5,995 | 8.75 | 425 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jun 20, 2025 | May 2, 2025 | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-109-33727 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-109-33727 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
F C SWD E42-109-33740
0.3 KM · Saturn SWD Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 275 | 2,902 |
| Delaware | 2,249 | 928 |
| Bell Canyon | 2,249 | 928 |
| Delaware | 2,249 | 928 |
| Cherry Canyon | 3,199 | -22 |
| Capitan | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Old Rosebud 37 Unit42-109-34257
1.4 KM · Cimarex Energy Co. · Section with this well →
| Delaware | 2,208 | 1,005 |
| Delaware | 2,267 | 946 |
| Cherry Canyon | 3,165 | 48 |
| Bone Spring | 5,868 | -2,655 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,892 | -5,679 |
| Rustler | — | |
| Atoka | — | |
| Morrow | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Old Rosebud 37 Unit42-109-34255
1.4 KM · Cimarex Energy Co. · Section with this well →
| Delaware | 2,208 | 1,005 |
| Delaware | 2,266 | 947 |
| Cherry Canyon | 3,165 | 48 |
| Bone Spring | 5,866 | -2,653 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,873 | -5,660 |
| Rustler | — | |
| Capitan | — | |
| Atoka | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Old Rosebud 37 Unit42-109-34256
1.4 KM · Cimarex Energy Co. · Section with this well →
| Delaware | 2,207 | 1,007 |
| Delaware | 2,266 | 948 |
| Cherry Canyon | 3,165 | 49 |
| Bone Spring | 5,864 | -2,650 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,871 | -4,657 |
| Atoka | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Rustler | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Old Rosebud 37 Unit42-109-34254
1.4 KM · Cimarex Energy Co. · Section with this well →
| Delaware | 2,207 | 1,007 |
| Delaware | 2,265 | 949 |
| Cherry Canyon | 3,164 | 50 |
| Bone Spring | 5,853 | -2,639 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,854 | -5,640 |
| Capitan | — | |
| Atoka | — | |
| Morrow | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Hay Trinity42-109-34086
1.5 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Lamar | 2,255 | 890 |
| Bell Canyon | 2,283 | 862 |
| Cherry Canyon | 3,179 | -34 |
| Bone Spring | 5,931 | -2,786 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,926 | -5,781 |
| Capitan | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Rustler | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Hay Trinity42-109-34087
1.5 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Delaware | 2,260 | 882 |
| Cherry Canyon | 2,260 | 882 |
| Bone Spring | 5,942 | -2,800 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,935 | -5,793 |
| Morrow | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Silurian (undifferentiated) | — | |
| Rustler | — |
12 TOPS · FIRST 8
Hay Trinity42-109-34088
1.5 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Delaware | 2,263 | 880 |
| Delaware | 2,263 | 880 |
| Cherry Canyon | 3,192 | -49 |
| Bone Spring | 5,952 | -2,809 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,939 | -5,796 |
| Rustler | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Capitan | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 825K
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 825K
- bbl, all reported
- Oct 2025
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000126367 | W-14 Disposal | Active | 15,000 | 687 | 2,750–4,635 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 824,794 · prior 12 0
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 45
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- M3.6
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/10933727, documented in the API reference.