WELL · 42-115-33924 · DISTRICT 8
Union Valley A3 #2AH
Dawson County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Union Valley A3 #2AH (API 42-115-33924) is a horizontal well in Dawson County operated by Apache Corporation, completed March 1, 2024 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended twice), issued August 17, 2023, permitted to 8,800 ft.
It was permitted by Callon Petroleum Operating CO and has since transferred to Apache Corporation on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Yates, San Andres, Clear Fork, Spraberry.
Its lease has reported 227K barrels of oil and 314K mcf of gas since March 2024, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
Permitted by Callon Petroleum Operating Co; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed Oct 4, 2025 · 9,754 permits on file · (713) 296-6400
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Apache Corporation |
| Production reports | Apache Corporationthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Callon Petroleum Operating CoAug 17, 2023 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 8,800
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Aug 17, 2023
- last permit issued
- Mar 1, 2024
- completed
- 227K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 314K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Mar 2024 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Mar 1, 2024
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.525724, -101.697252
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Dawson County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Union Valley A3 O-10-62952 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Apache Corporation | 1 | 227K | 314K | Mar 2024 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 46,324 · prior 12 138,518(-67%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 123,008 · prior 12 156,118(-21%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Apache CorporationMar 2024 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 892887-97 | Drill | Callon Petroleum Operating Co | Nov 16, 2023 | Aug 17, 2023 | Sep 15, 2023 | 8,800 |
| 892887-98 | Drill | Callon Petroleum Operating Co | Oct 2, 2023 | Aug 17, 2023 | — | 8,800 |
| 892887-99 | Drill | Callon Petroleum Operating Co | Aug 14, 2023 | Aug 17, 2023 | — | 8,800 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-62952 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,797 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Yates | 2,150 | 647 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD; H | 3,762 | -965 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 5,175 | -2,378 |
| Spraberry | 6,814 | -4,017 |
| Dean | 8,195 | -5,398 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,383 | -5,586 |
| Canyon | — | — |
| Devonian | — | — |
| Mississippian | — | — |
| Pennsylvanian | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,810 | 18,791 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,318 | 17.5 | 1,125 S |
| 9.625 | 7,805 | 12.25 | 795 S |
| 5.5 | 18,869 | 8.75 | 2,985 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Apr 30, 2025 | Mar 25, 2025 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-115-33924 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-115-33924 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Union Valley A242-115-33923
0.0 KM · Callon Petroleum Operating Co · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,150 | 647 |
| San Andres | 3,762 | -965 |
| Clear Fork | 5,175 | -2,378 |
| Spraberry | 6,859 | -4,062 |
| Dean | 8,240 | -5,443 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,449 | -5,652 |
| Mississippian | — | |
| Canyon | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Union Valley A142-115-33922
0.0 KM · Callon Petroleum Operating Co · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,150 | 647 |
| San Andres | 3,763 | -966 |
| Spraberry | 6,850 | -4,053 |
| Dean | 8,209 | -5,412 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,425 | -5,628 |
| Mississippian | — | |
| Silurian (undifferentiated) | — | |
| Canyon | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Copper Creek A142-317-44390
0.2 KM · Callon Petroleum Operating Co · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,070 | |
| Yates | 2,150 | |
| Silurian (undifferentiated) | — | |
| Devonian | — | |
| Ellenburger | — | |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Mississippian | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Copper Creek A242-317-44393
0.2 KM · Callon Petroleum Operating Co · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,070 | |
| Yates | 2,150 | |
| Queen | 2,890 | |
| Grayburg | 3,350 | |
| San Andres | 3,540 | |
| Spraberry | 6,870 | |
| Dean | 8,220 | |
| Wolfcamp | 8,421 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Copper Creek A142-317-44391
0.2 KM · Callon Petroleum Operating Co · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,150 | |
| Queen | 2,890 | |
| Grayburg | 3,350 | |
| San Andres | 3,540 | |
| Spraberry | 6,871 | |
| Cisco | — | |
| Dean | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Copper Creek A242-317-44392
0.2 KM · Callon Petroleum Operating Co · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,070 | |
| Yates | 2,150 | |
| Queen | 2,890 | |
| Grayburg | 3,350 | |
| San Andres | 3,540 | |
| Spraberry | 6,870 | |
| Pennsylvanian | — | |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Copper Creek A442-317-44508
0.3 KM · Callon Petroleum Operating Co · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,065 | |
| Yates | 2,145 | |
| Queen | 2,885 | |
| Grayburg | 3,345 | |
| San Andres | 3,530 | |
| Spraberry | 6,865 | |
| Leonard | 7,839 | |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Copper Creek A342-317-44507
0.4 KM · Callon Petroleum Operating Co · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,065 | |
| Yates | 2,145 | |
| Queen | 2,885 | |
| Grayburg | 3,345 | |
| San Andres | 3,530 | |
| Spraberry | 6,865 | |
| Dean | 8,208 | |
| Wolfcamp | 8,416 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/11533924, documented in the API reference.