WELL · 42-135-35987 · DISTRICT 8
Cowden Ranch 656 (Cisco)unit #5
Ector County · Cowden (Cisco) field · Vertical
Cowden Ranch 656 (Cisco)Unit #5 (API 42-135-35987) is a well in Ector County operated by Rust Oil Corp., completed June 15, 2024.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 1988 and 2024, permitted to 9,600 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Seven Rivers, Queen.
Its 3 leases have reported 500K barrels of oil and 1.14M mcf of gas since January 1993, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 12 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Fort Worth, TX · P-5 Y, filed Jul 4, 2026 · 317 permits on file · (817) 996-4619
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Rust Oil Corp. |
| Production reports | Rust Oil Corp.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Rust Oil Corp.May 30, 2024 |
- 9,600
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- May 30, 2024
- last permit issued
- Jun 15, 2024
- completed
- 500K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 1.14M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 1993 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jun 15, 2024
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
31.871837, -102.529275
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Ector County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 3 leases this well is completed on; they carry 12 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cowden Ranch "6" O-10-31385 | Cowden (Cisco) | Rust Oil Corp. | 5 | 405K | 839K | Jan 1993 – Jul 2026 |
| Cowden Ranch 656 (Cisco)unit O-10-36439 | Cowden (Cisco) | Rust Oil Corp. | 5 | 94.1K | 301K | Sep 2000 – Jul 2026 |
| Cowden Ranch '6A' O-10-64413 | Cowden (Wolfcamp) | Rust Oil Corp. | 2 | 226 | 0 | Nov 2025 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 226 · prior 12 0
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Rust Oil Corp.Jan 1993 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 898098-99 | Recompletion | Rust Oil Corp. | Mar 12, 2024 | May 30, 2024 | — | 9,600 |
| 351518-99 | Drill | Rust Oil Corp. | Sep 23, 1988 | Sep 26, 1988 | Sep 30, 1988 | 9,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-31385 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-36439 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-64413 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 3,006 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa RosaSANTA ROSA BASE | 1,300 | 1,706 |
| Yates | 2,700 | 306 |
| Yates | 2,800 | 206 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,900 | 106 |
| Queen | 3,100 | -94 |
| Grayburg | 3,600 | -594 |
| Grayburg | 3,800 | -794 |
| San Andres | 4,065 | -1,059 |
| San Andres | 4,228 | -1,222 |
| San Andres | 4,300 | -1,294 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 4,800 | -1,794 |
| Holt | 5,200 | -2,194 |
| Glorieta | 5,400 | -2,394 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 5,750 | -2,744 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,128 | -5,122 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,139 | 8,150 | Perforated |
| 8,895 | 8,898 | Perforated |
| 8,895 | 8,898 | Open hole |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 315 | 17 | 325 S |
| 8.625 | 3,670 | 12.25 | 1,200 S |
| 5.5 | 9,599 | 7.875 | 700 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Apr 16, 2026 | Mar 13, 2026 | — |
| 00 | Oct 22, 2025 | Jul 30, 2025 | — |
| 00 | Apr 25, 2001 | Dec 8, 1988 | Yes |
| 00 | Jan 19, 1989 | Dec 8, 1988 | Yes |
| 00 | Jan 2, 1989 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-135-35987 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-135-35987 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Cowden Ranch '6A'42-135-35643
0.5 KM · Rust Oil Corp. · Section with this well →
| Grayburg | 3,600 | -599 |
| San Andres | 4,042 | -1,041 |
| Clear Fork | 5,266 | -2,265 |
| Glorieta | 5,400 | -2,399 |
Cowden42-135-43609
0.9 KM · Zarvona Energy LLC · Section with this well →
| Grayburg | 3,360 | -354 |
| Glorieta | 5,273 | -2,267 |
| Tubb | 5,673 | -2,667 |
| Queen | — | |
| Yates | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| San Andres | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Cowden42-135-43674
1.1 KM · Zarvona Energy LLC · Section with this well →
| Queen | 3,680 | -659 |
| Grayburg | 3,980 | -959 |
| San Andres | 4,320 | -1,299 |
| Glorieta | 5,260 | -2,239 |
| Tubb | 5,680 | -2,659 |
| Yates | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Clear Fork | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Cowden42-135-43552
1.2 KM · Novo Oil & Gas Texas, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 3,787 | -773 |
| Seven Rivers | 4,786 | -1,772 |
| Queen | 4,996 | -1,982 |
| Grayburg | 5,284 | -2,270 |
| San Andres | 5,669 | -2,655 |
| Glorieta | 6,205 | -3,191 |
| Clear Fork | 6,405 | -3,391 |
| Tubb | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Cowden Ranch '7A'42-135-35032
1.9 KM · Rust Oil Corp. · Section with this well →
| Grayburg | 3,600 | -585 |
| San Andres | 4,228 | -1,213 |
| San Andres | 4,228 | -1,213 |
| Glorieta | 5,400 | -2,385 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,054 | -5,039 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,054 | -5,039 |
Sweet Melissa42-135-43810
2.5 KM · Ares Energy, Ltd. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,843 | 164 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,225 | -218 |
| Queen | 3,442 | -435 |
| Grayburg | 3,777 | -770 |
| San Andres | 3,976 | -969 |
| Glorieta | 5,361 | -2,354 |
| Clear Fork | 5,554 | -2,547 |
| Tubb | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Katy Unit42-135-44016
3.0 KM · Ares Energy, Ltd. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,830 | 216 |
| Queen | 3,430 | -384 |
| Grayburg | 3,980 | -934 |
| San Andres | 4,283 | -1,237 |
| Glorieta | 5,348 | -2,302 |
| Clear Fork | 5,763 | -2,717 |
| Tubb | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Cowden 942-135-43511
3.9 KM · Raptor Petroleum Develop, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,382 | 1,592 |
| Yates | 2,842 | 132 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,065 | -91 |
| Queen | 3,750 | -776 |
| Grayburg | 4,028 | -1,054 |
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/13535987, documented in the API reference.